Temperature SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1421 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-18
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S7RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor input circuit.
Step 3: Check outside air temperature sensor ground circuit (for DTC B1141).
DTC Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20010-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher
than 4.88 V. • Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower
than 0.1 V. • Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Check outside air temperature sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace outside air
temperature sensor.
Page 1422 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-19 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0BA204010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 2: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 3: Check air bag communication circuit. 2
Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E14-2” terminal of outside air
temperature sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3. Open or short in “YEL/
RED” wire circuit. If OK,
substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
3 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to “E46-8” terminal of BCM
connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E14-1” terminal of outside air temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0AA20011-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connect
or viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
After ignition switch is turned on, abnormal signal is fed
from SDM to BCM. • Air bag communication circuit open or short
• SDM malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air
temperature sensor
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of
data link connector for ECM,
TCM, ABS and
P/S control
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air
temperature approx. 20
°C (68 °F)
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System:
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION!
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block assembly as it may cause contact
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are unlocked and ignition key is inserted in ignition key
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within 15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to the next one automatically. The warning buzzer
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01
Page 1445 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-2
• Do not leave ignition key in a place where
temperature is high. High temperature may cause
damage to the transponder built in the ignition key. • Do not turn ignition switch to ON position by bringing
radio antenna close to coil antenna. Or, the
immobilizer control syst em may detect some
abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
General Description
Immobilizer Control System IntroductionS7RS0BA301001
The immobilizer control system is an anti-theft device that immobilizes the vehicle. It stops the engine from working
and prevents the vehicle from being stolen. It mainly consists of the following components.
• Engine Control Module (ECM)
• Immobilizer control module (ICM) with the built-in coil antenna
• Ignition key with the built-in transponder
A code called the transponder code is memorized in the tran sponder. And, the code is registered with ECM. Basically,
when the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM reads the code by the coil antenna. Then, if the code in transponder in the
ignition key does not match with the one registered with ECM, ECM stops the operati on of the fuel injection so as not
to start up the engine and turns the immobilizer indi cator lamp ON and OFF using CA N communication lines. In the
case of the vehicle equipped with the keyless start system , in addition to the above operation, ECM makes the
immobilizer indicator lamp ON and OFF when it detects a trouble related to ID code verification of the keyless start
system.
I3RH0AA30003-01
I3RH0AA30004-01
Page 1471 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-9
Customer Questionnaire (Example)S7RS0BA504005
3 1) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “Keyless Start System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Confirm if the problem is solved and the keyless start system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once
and then confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to 2) of Step 1 and
perform trouble
diagnosis again.
End.
Step Action Yes No
Customers name:
Model:
VIN:
Date of issue:
Date Reg:
Date of problem:
Mileage:
Problem Symptoms
Engine can not be started by turning Ignition knob
switch
All doors can not be locked / unlocked by all of
request switches
Other
Frequency of Occurrence Continuous / Intermittent ( times a day, a month)
/ Other
Environmental Condition
Weather:
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other
Temperature: (F )
Stopping near area where intense radio waves are
emitted such as TV station, radio station, etc.
Yes / No
Diagnostic Trouble Code
First check:
Normal code / malfunction code ( )
Second check:
Normal code / malfunction code ( )
I4RS0BA50007-03
Page 1473 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-11
6) Read flashing pattern of key indicator lamp (1) which represents DTC as shown in example below and
write it down. When more than 2 DTCs are stored in
memory, flashing for each DTC is repeated three
times starting with the smallest DTC number in
increasing order.
NOTE
Go to “No DTC Detect ion After Performing
DTC Check” in case that any DTC is detected
after performing the procedure mentioned
above.
7) After completing the check, remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
DTC TableS7RS0BA504008
[A]: DTC NO. 12 (Normal)
a: 0.3 seconds
[B]: DTC NO. 52 b: 1.0 second
H: Key indicator lamp tu rned ONc: 3.0 seconds
L: Key indicator lamp turned OFF
bc
a
a
[A]
H
L
H
L [B]
52
bac
a
2
11baa 2
1
I4RS0BA50010-02
DTC (Flashing pattern
of key indicator lamp) Detected parts item Detecting condition
) 11 Communication Error With Steering
Lock Unit No communication is available between keyless
start control module and steering lock unit
12 — Normal (No malfunct ion DTC is detected)
) 13 Release Signal Error from Steering
Lock Unit Although lock release signal is output to steering
lock unit, it is not inputt
ed from steering lock unit
) 14 Steering Lock Unit Malfunction Steering lock unit cannot be unlocked due to its
temperature rise
) 21 Internal Error in Ke
yless Start Control
Module (EEPROM Reading Error) Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start
control module
) 22 Internal Error in Ke
yless Start Control
Module (EEPROM Writing Error) Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start
control module
) 31 Lost Communication With BCM Keyless start control module cannot receive data
sent by CAN from BCM
) 33 Control Module Communication Bus
Off No communication is available with all control
modules connected by CAN
) 51 Driver Side Door Request Switch
Malfunction Input signal from driver side door request switch
remains ON, unchanged
) 52 Passenger Side Door Request Switch
Malfunction Input signal from passenger side door request
switch remains ON, unchanged
) 53 Rear End Door Request Switch
Malfunction Input signal from rear end door request switch
remains ON, unchanged
Page 1486 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-24 Keyless Start System:
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit MalfunctionS7RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code is registered in it but the ignition key transponder
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyle ss Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) /
(EEPROM writing error)
S7RS0BA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck. 3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyl ess start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is ou tput to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal) • Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control module.• Keyless start control module