air SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 554 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter, ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 556 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-17 ABS:
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communication with other controller (ECM, BCM or
SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
9 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A450013-02
Page 558 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-19 ABS:
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance betw een terminals of ABS wheel
speed sensor. Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Inspection” and/or “Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle
Inspection”.
Is measured resistance value as specified? Go to Step 3. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor assembly.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. 2) Connect applicable ABS wh eel speed sensor coupler.
3) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
4) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at each sensor terminal.
5) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between applicable sensor terminal of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 4. ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit shorted to
power.
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. 2) Measure resistance between the following points.• Both ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector terminals of the correspo nding sensor. This check
result should be the same as Step 2).
• Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body ground. This check result should be no
continuity.
Are both check results OK? Go to Step 5. Circuit open or shorted
to ground.
5 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor. 2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or replace.
6 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following (remove rear drum as necessary):
• Sensor ring serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Sensor ring not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7. Clean, repair or replace.
7 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle. 2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 8. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
8 Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection” and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace sensor and
recheck.
Page 563 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC C1071: ABS Control ModuleS7RS0B4504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
DTC Troubleshooting
1
2
WHT/RED
12VM
3
4
E03-1
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/BLU [A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0C450014-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 3. ABS power control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC C1071? Go to Step 3.
Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
3 1) Check for proper connection of ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydr aulic unit / control module
connector and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” and body ground: Continuity
• Resistance between “E03-26” and body ground: Continuity
Are the check result as specified? Replace ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly.
Repair “WHT/RED”,
“WHT/BLU” and/or
“BLK” circuit and
recheck.
Page 565 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00” in related
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Page 566 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS control module and ECM
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 8.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01
Page 568 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-29 ABS:
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B4506002
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4506003
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services wi ll affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
Removal and Installation
S7RS0B4506004
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services wi ll affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly connector (1) by pull down the lock (2).
(a)
(a)
(b)
(b)
(c)(c)
1
2
3
I4RS0A450021-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
3. Connector: 9 N⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
2. Bracket : 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft) : 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
[A]: Disconnect C: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01
Page 570 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
Page 586 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-12 Electronic Stability Program:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Electronic Stability Program System CheckS7RS0B4604001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.
Step 1: Malfunction Analysis
Customer complaint analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in the following will facilitate collec ting information to the
point required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Step Action Yes No
1 ) Malfunction analysis
1) Perform “Customer complaint analysis: ”.
2) Perform “Problem symptom confirmation: ”.
3) Perform “DTC check, record and clearance: ” and recheck DTC.
Is there any malfunction DTC? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 2.
2 ) Driving test
1) Perform “Step 2: Driving Test: ”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3 ) DTC check
1) Perform “DTC Check”.
Is it malfunction code? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 ) ESP ® check
1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable DTC flow.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5 ) Brakes diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
6 ) Intermittent problem check
1) Check intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related
circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
7 ) Final confirmation test
1) Perform “Step 7: Final Confirmation Test: ”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. End.