circuit SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1404 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-1 Body Electrical Control System:
Control Systems
Body Electrical Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0BA200001
• Diagnostic information stored in BCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan tool.
Before using scan tool, read its Operator ’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what
functions are available and how to use it.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Serv ice in Section 00” before inspection and observe what is
written there.
• Communication of ECM, TCM (if equipped), ABS/ESP ® control module, steering angle sensor (ESP ® model),
keyless start control module (if equipped), combinatio n meter and BCM is established by CAN (Controller Area
Network). For detail of CAN communication for BCM, refer to “CAN Communication System Description”.
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care referr ing to “Precaution for CAN Communication System in
Section 00”.
General Description
BCM General DescriptionS7RS0BA201001
The Body electrical Control Module (BCM) is incorporated in junction block assembly. Do not attempt removal of BCM
from junction block assembly as it may cause contact failure.
The BCM incorporates relays and controllers which are used for the following systems and controls them.
• Power door lock
• Keyless entry (if equipped)
• Door lock function of keyle ss start system (if equipped)
• Rear wiper
• Combination meter
• Interior light
• Warning buzzer
• Rear end door window defogger and door mirror heater (if equipped)
• Rear end door opener
• Theft deterrent light
Also, the BCM has a function to cause the interior light and open door warning lamp in the combination meter to turn
off when any door is left open for longer than 15 minutes to reduce wasteful battery consumption.
In addition, it is possible to check operation of actuator whic h is controlled by BCM by using the output test function of
SUZUKI scan tool to operate actuator simulatively.
Page 1407 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-4
Input / Output Table
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Body Electrical Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA202001
NOTE
This wiring diagram shows circuits related to only BCM, not the entire circuits of BCM and junction
block. Refer to “Power Supply Diagram in Section 9A” for wiring circuits other than the figure below.
Input Output
Keyless entry transmitter
Door switch status
Door lock status BCMHorn relay
Theft deterrent light
(in information display)
Warning buzzer
(located in BCM)
Hazard warning relay
Door request switch signal
Ignition switch
I5RS0CA20003-01
Page 1412 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-9 Body Electrical Control System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
BCM Self-Diagnosis FunctionS7RS0BA204001
• BCM monitors conditions of the system components and its circuit with ignition switch turned to ON position. When
an abnormality in the system oc curs, the area where that abnormality lies is stored in the memory of EEPROM in
BCM.
• DTC can be checked in either one of following ways. – DTC can be checked by SUZUKI scan tool (2) connected to DLC (1).
– DTC can be read from flashing pattern of theft deterrent light (3). Also, DTC is displayed on combination meter
(4) at the same time.
BCM input / output table
4. Oil pressure switch 15. Rear end door window defogger switch 26. Rear wiper relay
5. Outside air temperature sensor (if equipped) 16. A/C switch
27. Rear end door window defogger relay
6. Door lock actuator (incorporated in key cylinder switch) 17. Hazard warning switch
28. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
7. Door switch 18. Rear wiper switch 29. Key reminder switch (included in ignition switch)
8. Interior light 19. Lighting switch
9. Rear end door opener switch 20. Manual door lock switch
3
1
2
4I4RS0BA20004-03
Control
Input Output
Power door lock system • Key cylinder switch
• Manual door lock switch • Each door lock actuator
Keyless entry system • Key reminder switch
• Keyless entry receiver
• Driver side door switch • Each door lock actuator
• Turn signal and hazard warning relay
• Interior light
Keyless start system
(Door lock function) • Keyless start control module
• Each door lock actuator
• Turn signal and hazard warning relay
• Interior light
Rear wiper • Rear wiper INT switch
• Rear wiper LO switch • Rear wiper relay
Combination meter • Tail light switch
• Oil pressure switch
• Parking brake switch
• Driver side seat belt switch
• Brake fluid level switch
• Generator
• Each door switch • Combination meter
Page 1417 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-14
DTC TableS7RS0BA204004
DTC CheckS7RS0BA204005
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of
instrument panel of driver’s side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to
instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for
further details.
If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and
BCM is not possible, check if SUZUKI scan tool is
communicable by connecting it to BCM in another
vehicle. If communication is possible in this case,
SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition. Then check
data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the
vehicle with which communica tion was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link
connector.
DTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) DTC (indicated
by theft
deterrent light) DTC (displayed on
odometer in
combination meter) Detected item Detecting condition
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
) B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
) B1141 1141 b1141 Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature) sensor
circuit openSensor output voltage too high
) B1142 1142 b1142 Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature) sensor
circuit short to groundSensor output voltage too low
) B1150 1150 b1150 Air bag communication circuit
malfunctionAir bag communication circuit
open or short to ground
) B1157 1157 b1157 Air bag deployment signal input Air bag deployment signal
inputted
) B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
)
U0155 0155 U0155 Lost communication with
instrument panel cluster (IPC)
control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
combination mete
r for specified
time continuously
) U1073 1073 U1073 Control module communication
bus offTransmitting and receiving error
of BCM for specified time
continuously
) U1100 1100 U1100 Lost communication with ECM Receiving error of BCM from
ECM for specified time
continuously
) U1101 1101 U1101 Lost communication with TCM Receiving error of BCM from
TCM for specified time
continuously
) U1144 1144 U1144 Lost communication with
keyless start control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
keyless start control module for
specified time continuously
(A)
I4RS0BA20005-01
Page 1419 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-16
BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0BA204007
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20008-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side3. Ignition switch
1. BCM 4. Battery
2. Junction block assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuses for condition.
Are circuit fuses in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from junction block assembly.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminal “E40-2”.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between “E40-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
Repair power supply
circuit.
Page 1420 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-17 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS7RS0BA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting 3
Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals. • Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit.
4 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2
Ω or less? BCM power supply
circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is
higher than 16V. • Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Repair charging system.
Page 1421 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-18
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S7RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor input circuit.
Step 3: Check outside air temperature sensor ground circuit (for DTC B1141).
DTC Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20010-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher
than 4.88 V. • Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower
than 0.1 V. • Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Check outside air temperature sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace outside air
temperature sensor.
Page 1422 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-19 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0BA204010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 2: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 3: Check air bag communication circuit. 2
Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E14-2” terminal of outside air
temperature sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3. Open or short in “YEL/
RED” wire circuit. If OK,
substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
3 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to “E46-8” terminal of BCM
connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E14-1” terminal of outside air temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0AA20011-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connect
or viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
After ignition switch is turned on, abnormal signal is fed
from SDM to BCM. • Air bag communication circuit open or short
• SDM malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Page 1423 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-20
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal InputS7RS0BA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check DTC for SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from SDM referring to “SDM
Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector from junction block assembly.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 2. Short to power supply in
air bag communication
circuit.
2 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors to junction block assembly.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “L04-2” terminal of junction
block assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3.
Short to ground in air
bag communication
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good BCM
(included in junction
block assembly) and
recheck.
3 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in air bag
communication circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Air bag deployment signal is fed from SDM to BCM. • Air bag component parts
• BCM malfunction
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check of SDM
1) Check DTC stored in SDM re ferring to “DTC Check in
Section 8B”.
Is DTC B1021 detected? Go to “DTC B1021:
Front Air Bag Module
Deployed in Section
8B”.
Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Page 1425 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-22
ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
[F] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
RED/BLKWHT/BLK
REDWHTE46-1E46-2
G37-1G37-3
+BB8
I7RS0BA20005-01
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
8. Data link connector (DLC)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from combination meter
for longer than specif ied time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• Combination meter