BCM SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 716 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-72 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” and confirm 
that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
4 DTC check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and TCM.
4) Recheck TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC P1774 is 
detected by TCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC P1774 is not 
detected by TCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
P1774 is detected by 
TCM, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnect in 
Step 3). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from all control modules other 
than BCM.
3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section  10B”
Is DTC U1073 (No. 1073) detected? Substitute a known 
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known 
good TCM and recheck.  
Page 718 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-74 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104041
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” “DTC 
Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r BCM is detected more than specified 
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• ABS control module
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1778? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 DTC check in BCM (bus off)
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check in ABS control module
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC 
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there DTC U1100? Go to “DTC U1100: Lost 
Communication with 
ECM (Reception Error) 
in Section 4E”.
Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there DTC P1678? Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 886 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-4 Power Assisted Steering System: 
Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning  light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module  
Page 894 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-12 Power Assisted Steering System: 
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the  power supply voltage which 
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of 
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of 
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those 
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S 
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque 
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module 
determines the assist amount 
and controls the current to 
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter 
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of 
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit 
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with 
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control 
module determines the amount of power assist based on 
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can 
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power 
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor 
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power 
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system  parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board 
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system 
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” 
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each 
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire 
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
 Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels 
heavy (Perform “Steering 
Force Check” before 
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly 
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its 
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed 
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to 
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit 
Failure”.  
Page 895 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-13
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
 
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side 
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case 
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control 
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)  
Page 896 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System: 
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from  malfunction and that correct program card (software) for 
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition? Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC properly.
3 1) Check if communication is possible by making  communication with  other controllers (ECM, BCM, ABS 
or SDM) or other vehicles.
Is it possible to communic ate with the other controllers? Go to Step 4. Repair open in common 
section of “serial data 
circuit” (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
4 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect “E52”  connector from P/S control module and check for 
terminal to P/S control module connector.
2) If connections are OK, check t hat “Serial data circuit” is 
as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and other terminals at P/S 
control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Seria l data circuit” wire is less 
than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.  
Page 938 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation: 
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box  
Page 942 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-6 Heater and Ventilation: 
Blower Motor Relay InspectionS7RS0B7106007
1) Remove junction block assembly referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and 
Installation in Section 10B”.
2) Disconnect blower motor relay (1) from junction  block assembly (2).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal  “C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “B” 
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal “A” of 
relay.
Check continuity between terminal “C” and “D”.
If there is no continuity wh en relay is connected to 
the battery, replace relay.
HVAC Control Unit ComponentsS7RS0B7106008
“D”
“B” “A”
“C”
1
2
I4RS0B710008-01
45
61
7
10
9
238
I4RS0B710009-01
1. Heater control body assembly 4. Bulb 7. Air intake selector10. Rear defogger switch (if equipped)
2. Air flow selector 5. Temperature control cable 8. Temperature selector
3. Blower speed selector 6. Air flow control cable9. A/C switch (if equipped)  
Page 952 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-4 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Sub-Cool A/C System DescriptionS7RS0B7211003
In the sub-cool A/C system (condenser integrated with receiver/dryer), the inside of the condenser is divided into the 
condensation part and the sub-cooler part, and the receiver/dryer is located between those. In the receiver/dryer, the 
refrigerant is separated into the vapor refrigerant and the liqui d refrigerant. Only the liquid refrigerant is delivered to the  
sub-cooler part of the condenser. The refrigerant is supercooled by the sub-cooler part of the condenser.
A/C Operation DescriptionS7RS0B7211004
ECM controls the radiator fan relay and the compressor relay by following signals.
• ON/OFF signal of A/C switch
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Evaporator thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)
• ECT sensor
NOTE
The signal of A/C swit ch is fed from BCM to ECM usin g CAN communication system. For CAN 
communication system, refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A”.
 
I7RS0A721001-01
[A]: Liquid 2. Magnet clutch 6. Expansion valve10. Desiccant
[B]: Vapor 3. Condenser 7. A/C evaporator11. Filter
[C]: Superheated vapor 4. Receiver/dryer (Modulator) 8. Condensation part12. Vapor refrigerant
1. Compressor 5. Refrigerant pressure sensor 9. Sub-cooler part 13. Liquid refrigerant  
Page 954 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-6 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7212002
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5V 5V
5V11 
E23-1  
E23-60  
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16  
E23-57WHT/BLK
9
13
E23-55C37-14GRY/REDRED
BLK
ORN
E23-47  GRY
WHTBLU/YEL
RED/BLK
14 3
1
15
5
7
BLK
2
M
12VBLU/WHTE23-19
C37-24
C37-55ORN
5V
LT GRN16
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G18-5
G18-6
G19-5
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
BRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
12
10
M
E23-54
REDWHTE23-3E23-18
17 18
LT GRNE23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLU/WHTBLK
BLU/BLK
20
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
19
21
22
BLU/REDC37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLU
YEL
GRN
WHT
23
24
26 25
28
27
8
29
I7RS0B721001-01
1. Ignition switch
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 17. I ndividual circuit fuse box (No.1) 25. Air intake selector
2. Blower motor 10. ECM 18. Main fuse box 26. Rear defogger switch
3. HVAC control unit 11. Main relay 19. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 27. Rear defogger
4. Lighting switch 12. Air intake control actuator 20. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 28. Rear defogger relay
5. Blower motor relay 13. Compressor relay 21. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 29. ABS / ESP ® control module
6. Blower motor resistor 14. Compressor 22. Radiator cooling fan motor
7. Junction block assembly 15. Evaporator thermistor  (evaporator temperature sensor)23. Blower speed selector
8. BCM 16. ECT sensor 24. A/C switch