body harness SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Manual PDF
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Page 1012 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-64 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• HVAC control module
Page 1018 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-70 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
A/C System Performance InspectionS7RS0B7224027
Refer to “A/C System Performance Inspection”.
A/C System Inspection at ECMS7RS0B7224028
Voltage Check
ECM and its circuits can be checked by measuring voltage with special tool connected.
CAUTION!
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of the ECM connectors is sealed up with the
grommet. Therefore, do not measure circuit voltage and resistance by inserting the tester’s probe
into the sealed terminal at the harness side. Or, ECM and its circuits may be damaged by water.
• ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM with couplers disconnected from ECM.
1) Remove ECM (1) from its bracket by referring to “Electric Throttle Body System Calibration in Section 1C”.
2) Connect special tool (2) between ECM and ECM connectors securely.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition sw itch is ON position.
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1
2
I5RS0A722018-01
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A720010-01
Page 1052 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Page 1057 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-19
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage to SDM is above an approx. 21 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if DTC B1016 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is voltage 14 V or less? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1016 indicated? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Page 1075 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-37
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (D) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release Shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure resistance between “L29-3” terminal and body ground and between “L29-4” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(D): 09932–78340
Are resistances infinity? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“GRN/RED” circuit or
“GRN” circuit shorted to
ground in floor harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-4"
"L29-3"
I7RS0A820012-03
Page 1091 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-53
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1044: Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Power CircuitS7RS0B8204025
Wiring Diagram3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B)
and (C) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure resistance between “L29-5” terminal and body ground and between “L29-6” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(C): 09932–77320
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/RED” or “YEL/
RED” circuit shorted to
ground in floor harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B)
(C)
"L32"
STEERING WHEEL
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-6"
"L29-5"
I7RS0A820036-01
1
2
3
GRN
RED
7
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-5
P+
L29-6
P-YEL/RED
BLU/RED
YEL/RED
BLU/RED
56
“L32” “G04”
“G10”
[A]
I7RS0A820013-06
[A]: Shorting bar
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM
Page 1094 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-56 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1051 / B1055: Driver / Passenger Pretensioner Initiator Circuit Resistance HighS7RS0B8204026
Wiring Diagram3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B)
and (C) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage from “L29-5” terminal to body ground and from “L29-6” terminal to body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(C): 09932–77320
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/RED” or “YEL/
RED” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit in
floor harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B)
(C)
"L32"
BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-6"
"L29-5"
I7RS0A820015-02
1
2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-8
DP+
L29-7
DP-GRN/YEL
GRN/ORN
56
“L10”
L29-9
PP+
L29-10
PP-BLU/YEL
BLU/ORN7
“L36”[A]
I7RS0A820016-05
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver seat belt pretensioner
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Page 1110 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-72 Air Bag System:
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools and SDM connector “L29”.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure resistance between “L29-11” and body ground, and between “L29-12” and body ground (for DTC
B1063) or “L29-13” and body ground, and between “L29-
14” and body ground (for DTC B1067) with connected
special tools (B) and (C).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78340
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1063: Repair
short from “GRY/RED”
or “GRY” wire circuit to
ground in floor harness.
DTC B1067: Repair
short from “BRN/WHT”
or “BRN” wire circuit to
ground in floor harness.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (C) then reconnect connector “L25” or “L30”.
2) Disconnect side-air bag (inflator) module connector (1) from side-air bag (inflator) module.
3) Check proper connection to side-air bag (inflator) module at terminal in connector.
4) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side- air bag (inflator) connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
5) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1063 or B1067 still
indicated? DTC B1063: Repair
short from “GRY/RED”
or “GRY” wire circuit to
ground in seat harness.
DTC B1067: Repair
short from “BRN/WHT”
or “BRN” wire circuit to
ground in seat harness.
Replace side-air bag
(inflator) module
referring to “Side-Air
Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-12""L29-13""L29-14"
"L29-11"
(A)
“L25”, “L30”
(C)
(B)
STEERING WHEEL
I7RS0A820022-01
1
“L25”, “L30”
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
I4RS0A820034-01
Page 1113 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-75
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B), (C) and SDM connector “L29”.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage between “L29-11” and body ground, and between “L29-12” and ground (for DTC B1064) or
“L29-13” and body ground, and between “L29-14” and
body ground (for DTC B1068) with connected special
tools (B) and (C).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78340
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1064: Repair
short from “GRY/RED”
or “GRY” wire circuit to
power circuit in floor
harness.
DTC B1068: Repair
short from “BRN/WHT”
or “BRN” wire circuit to
power circuit in floor
harness.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (C) then reconnect connector “L25” or “L30”.
2) Disconnect side-air bag (inflator) module connector (1) from side-air bag (inflator) module.
3) Check proper connection to side-air bag (inflator) module at terminal in connector.
4) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side- air bag (inflator) connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
5) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1064 or B1068 still
indicated? DTC B1064: Repair
short from “GRY/RED”
or “GRY” wire circuit to
power circuit in seat
harness.
DTC B1068: Repair
short from “BRN/WHT”
or “BRN” wire circuit to
power circuit in seat
harness.
Replace side-air bag
(inflator) module
referring to“Side-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-12""L29-13""L29-14"
"L29-11"
(A)
“L25”, “L30”
(C)
(B)
STEERING WHEEL
I7RS0A820023-01
1
“L25”, “L30”
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
I4RS0A820034-01
Page 1115 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-77
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
Forward-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for short circuit between forward-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 2: Check if malfuncti on is in forward-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Disconnect forward-sensor connector “E13”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” or terminals.
4) Measure resistance between “L29-50” terminal and body ground, “L29-51” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance infinity? Go to Step 3.
“ORN” circuit or “PNK/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.
2 1) Check forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace forward-sensor
referring to “Forward-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
"L29-50" "L29-51"
(A)
I7RS0A820025-01