Keyless battery SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 52 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-2 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• ECM replacement: When substituting a known-good ECM, check for the 
following conditions. Neglec ting this check may cause 
damage to a known-good ECM.
– Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as  specified respectively.
– MAP sensor, A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and  TP sensor are in good condition and none of power 
circuits of these sensors is shorted to ground.
• Communication of  ECM, BCM, ABS/ESP ® control 
module, combination meter,  keyless start control 
module, steering angle sensor (ESP ® model) and 
TCM (A/T model), is esta blished by CAN (Controller 
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN 
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN 
Communication System Description”). Therefore, 
handle CAN communication line with care referring to 
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”.
• Immobilizer transponder  code registration after 
replacing ECM
When ECM is replaced with new one or with another 
one, make sure to register  immobilizer transponder 
code to ECM correctly according to “Procedure after 
ECM Replacement in Section 10C”.Precautions of ECM Circuit InspectionS7RS0B1100003
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of  the ECM connectors is sealed up with the grommet. 
Therefore, when measuring ci rcuit voltage, resistance 
and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, do not insert 
the tester’s probe into th e sealed terminal at the 
harness side. When measuring circuit voltage, 
resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, 
connect the special tool to the ECM connectors. And, 
insert the tester’s probe into the special tool’s 
connectors at the harness side, and then measure 
voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal. Or, ECM and 
its circuits may be damaged by water.
• Wire colors of the special tool’s connectors are  different from the ones of the ECM connectors. 
However, the circuit arrangement of the special tool’s 
connectors is same as the one of the ECM 
connectors. Therefore, measure circuit voltage and 
resistance by identifying the terminal location subject 
to the measurement.
Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System 
Calibration
S7RS0B1100004
After performing one of works described below, it is 
necessary to re-register the completely closed throttle 
valve reference position stored in memory of ECM. (For 
detailed information, refer to  “Description of Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.) For the procedure to 
register such data in ECM, refer to “Electric Throttle 
Body System Calibration in Section 1C”.
• To shut off backup power of ECM for such purposes of  battery replacement or “DOME” fuse removal
• To erase DTCs P0122, P01 23, P0222, P0223, P2101, 
P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2113, P2119, P2123, 
P2127, P2128, P2135 and/or P2138
• To replace ECM
• To replace throttle body and/or accelerator pedal  position (APP) sensor assembly
General Description
Statement on Cleanliness and CareS7RS0B1101001
An automobile engine is a combination of many 
machined, honed, polished and lapped surfaces with 
tolerances that are measured  in the thousands of an 
millimeter (ten thous ands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are 
serviced, care and cleanliness are important.
It should be understood that proper cleaning and 
protection of machined surfaces and friction areas is part 
of the repair procedure. This is considered standard 
shop practice even if not  specifically stated.
• A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to  friction areas during assembly to protect and lubricate 
the surfaces on initial operation. • Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston 
rings, connecting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft 
journal bearings are removed for service, they should 
be retained in order.
At the time of installation,  they should be installed in 
the same locations and with the same mating 
surfaces as when removed.
• Battery cables should be disconnected before any  major work is performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables  may result in damage to 
wire harness or other electrical parts.  
Page 88 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-38 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Engine Basic InspectionS7RS0B1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found 
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Step Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more? Go to Step 3. Charge or replace 
battery.
3 Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Check keyless start control system malfunction
1) Check keyless start control system referring to “Keyless 
Start System Operation In spection in Section 10E”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Keyless start control 
system malfunction.
5 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 6. Go to “Cranking System 
Symptom Diagnosis in 
Section 1I”.
6 Does engine start? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 9.
7 Check idle speed
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M/T (“P” position 
for A/T).
3) Make sure that all electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
Is it 650 – 800 r/min.? Go to Step 8. Go to “Engine Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
I2RH01110005-01  
Page 583 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-9
Electronic Stability Program Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B4602002
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLUGRN
M
12V3
12V
5V
12V
VCC
WHT/RED
WHT
7
REDWHT
12V
12V
6 19
20
21RED/BLK
RED/BLK
GRN/WHT
PNK
12V
GRN/BLK
5V
LT GRN/RED
BLK/ORN
4 
16
17
186
22
6 29
30 34
36
38
33
35
32
31
6
6 37
BLK
BLK
RED/BLKRED12V
BLKWHT
23
WHT/BLKWHT
12V
BLKWHT
24
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRN
12V
25
BLKWHTBRN
12V
26YEL
12V
98101211
13
6BLK/ORN
1
227
5
WHT/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
PPL/WHT
6
REDWHT
REDWHT
6
REDWHT
RED/BLK
PPL/WHT
28
39
15 14
BLU/RED
GRN/ORN
12V
12V
E85-35
E85-33
E85-13E85-44
E85-46
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E85-14E85-15
E85-12E85-11
E85-16
E85-47
E85-3
E85-32
E85-1
E85-2
E85-5E85-6
E85-7
E85-42
RED/BLKWHT/BLK
I7RS0B460007-02
1. Battery 14. Junction connector 27. DLC
2. Relay box 15. Keyless start control module 28. To SDM
3. Ignition switch 16. Stop lamp switch 29. ESP® hydraulic unit / control module
4. Junction block assembly 17. Stop lamp 30. “ESP OFF” switch
5. Steering angle sensor 18. ECM 31. Power control unit
6. CAN driver 19. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 32. Internal memory  
Page 611 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to power 
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and  terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or 
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from  harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control 
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module  
Page 645 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or 
main fuse before checking  the diagnostic information 
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory. 
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information 
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be  cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan 
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read 
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have 
good understanding as to what functions are available 
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL 
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when 
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC 
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on 
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each  of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information  stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared 
as well. Before its use, be  sure to read Operator’s 
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good 
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of 
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good 
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control 
module, keyless start control module and BCM is 
established by CAN (Controller Area Network). 
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care 
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication 
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to 
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the 
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is 
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without 
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the 
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble 
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision 
component, the following cautions should be strictly 
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and 
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body  assembly is prohibited 
essentially. However, a few parts can be 
disassembled. When disassembling valve body 
component parts, confirm whether their parts are 
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body 
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,  2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely 
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or 
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned 
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by 
executing learning control, should be initialized 
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for  overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts  from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a  nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a  screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer 
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic  Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene  (using care not to allow 
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm 
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air 
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin 
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new  one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or  rotating parts before 
reassembly.  
Page 880 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6B-9 Steering Wheel and Column: 
Ignition Switch Cylinder Assembly Removal 
and Installation (Non- Keyless Start Model)
S7RS0B6206008
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove steering column upper and lower covers.
4) Remove immobilizer co ntrol module referring to 
“Immobilizer Control Modu le (ICM) Removal and 
Installation in Section 10C”.
5) Remove ignition switch cy linder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) Insert 2 mm (0.078 in.) rod (2) through hole (3)  and push ignition switch cylinder lock.
c) Detach ignition switch cylinder assembly (1) from  steering lock assembly (4).
Installation 1) Install ignition switch cy linder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) In this state, push ignition switch cylinder  assembly into steering lock assembly till it clicks.
2) Install immobilizer cont rol module referring to 
“Immobilizer Control Modu le (ICM) Removal and 
Installation in Section 10C”.
3) Install upper and lower cover and screws.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
5) Enabling air bag system referring to “Enabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
6) If ignition switch cylinder  assembly (that is ignition 
key) has replaced, register ignition key transponder 
code to ECM referring to “R egistration of the Ignition 
Key in Section 10C”.
Steering Lock Assembly (Ignition Switch) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0B6206009
Removal
1) Remove steering column.  Refer to “Steering Column 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Using center punch (1), loosen and remove steering  lock mounting bolts (2).
NOTE
Use care not to damage aluminum part of 
steering lock body with center punch.
 
3) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and remove steering lock a ssembly from steering 
column.
Installation 1) Position oblong hole (1) of steering shaft (2) in the  center of hole (3) in column (4).
2) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and  install steering lock assemb ly (5) onto column (4).
3) Now turn ignition key to “LOCK” position and pull it  out.
4) Align hub on lock with oblong hole (1) of steering  shaft (2) and rotate shaft to assure that steering shaft 
is locked.
2
3
1
4
I5JB0A620025-01
I4RS0B620005-02
1
32
4
5
I4RS0B620006-02  
Page 1170 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9-iv Table of Contents
Rear End Door Opener System Symptom Diagnosis .......................................................... 9F-5
Rear End Door Opener System Operation  Inspection .......................................................... 9F-5
Repair Instructions ........... ................................... 9F-6
Front Door Lock Assembly  Components ............ 9F-6
Front Door Lock Assembly Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 9F-6
Front Door Lock Assembly  Inspection ................ 9F-8
Power Door Lock Switch In spection.................... 9F-8
Door Key Cylinder Switch Inspection .................. 9F-8
Power Door Lock Actuator  Inspection ................. 9F-9
Rear Door Lock Assembly Components ........... 9F-10
Rear Door Lock Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 9F-10
Rear Door Lock Assembly Inspection ............... 9F-10
Rear End Door Lock Assembly Components.... 9F-11
Rear End Door Lock Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 9F-11
Rear End Door Lock Assembly Inspection........ 9F-12
Rear End Door Opener Switch Inspection ........ 9F-12
Replacement of Transmitte r Battery ................. 9F-13
Programming Transmitter Code for Keyless  Entry System (Vehicle without Keyless Start 
System) ........................................................... 9F-13
Keyless Entry Answer  Back Function 
Change-over Procedure (If Equipped) ............ 9F-14
Keyless Entry Receiver Removal and 
Installation ....................................................... 9F-14
Keyless Entry Receiver and Its Circuit  Inspection ........................................................ 9F-15
Specifications .... ................................................. 9F-16
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 9F-16
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 9F-16
Recommended Service Material ....................... 9F-16
Seats ............. ............................................ 9G-1
Repair Instructions ............................................. 9G-1
Front Seat Components ..................................... 9G-1
Front Seat Removal and In stallation .................. 9G-2
Rear Seat Components...................................... 9G-3
Rear Seat Removal and Installation................... 9G-4
Specifications .... .................................................. 9G-4
Tightening Torque Specifications ....................... 9G-4
Special Tools and Equipmen t ............................ 9G-4
Recommended Service Material ........................ 9G-4
Interior Trim ................. ............................ 9H-1
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................9H-1
Floor Carpet Removal and Installation ................9H-1
Head Lining Removal and Installation.................9H-1
Console Box Components ..................................9H-2
Specifications ..................... ..................................9H-3
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................9H-3
Hood / Fenders / Doors ...... ...................... 9J-1
Repair Instructions ............ .................................. 9J-1
Hood Removal and Installation ........................... 9J-1
Hood Inspection and Adjustment ........................ 9J-1
Front Fender Components .................................. 9J-2
Front Fender Removal and Installation ............... 9J-2
Front Door Assembly Comp onents ..................... 9J-3
Front Door Assembly Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 9J-3
Rear Door Assembly Components...................... 9J-5
Rear Door Assembly Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 9J-5
Rear End Door Assembly Components .............. 9J-6
Rear End Door Assembly Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 9J-6
Specifications ..................... .................................. 9J-8
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................ 9J-8
Special Tools and Equipmen t ............................. 9J-8
Recommended Service Material ......................... 9J-8
Body Structure............... .......................... 9K-1
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................9K-1
Front Bumper and Rear Bumper Components .... 9K-1
Cowl Top Components........................................ 9K-2
Specifications ..................... ..................................9K-3
Body Dimensions ................................................ 9K-3
Panel Clearance................................................ 9K-10
Paint / Coatings ............. ...........................9L-1
General Description ............................................. 9L-1
Anti-Corrosion Treatment  Construction............... 9L-1
Plastic Parts Finishing ......................................... 9L-2
Component Location ............ ............................... 9L-3
Sealant Application Areas ................................... 9L-3
Under Coating Application Areas ........................ 9L-8
Anti-Corrosion Compound Application Area ..... 9L-10
Exterior Trim ...... ...................................... 9M-1
Repair Instructions ......... .................................... 9M-1
Roof Molding Components................................. 9M-1
Splash Guard (If Equipped) Components .......... 9M-2  
Page 1309 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:  9C-14
Navigation Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9304019
Repair Instructions
Ignition Switch Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306001
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Confirm that ignition key is removed.
3) Remove steering column hole cover (1).
4) Turn steering wheel to remove steering column  cover screws (3) and then  remove steering column 
covers (2).
5) Disconnect couplers (1) from ignition switch (2).
6) Remove ignition switch (2) from key cylinder (3).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Ignition Switch InspectionS7RS0B9306002
• Check for continuity between  terminals at each switch 
position. If check result is not as specified, replace 
switch.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No displaying of 
navigation Circuit fuse Blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Navigation unit faulty Replace unit.
1
32
I4RS0B920004-02
1 1
2
3
I4RS0A930008-01
PositionTerminal
LOCK
ACC
ON
START
OUT    
INK2K1ST
IG2
IG1
ACC
B1 B2
Ignition knob switch
(with keyless start system only)
ACC
IG1 IG2
ST
B2
B1 K2
K1
P2
P1
Terminal
OFF (ignition knob switch released)  ON  (ignition knob switch pushsed)P1 P2
Key
I5RS0D930003-02  
Page 1350 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9F-4 Security and Locks: 
Keyless Entry System Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9604003
NOTE
• Confirm that power door lock system is in good condition before referring to the following possible causes.
• Check each part in the order from the top of the following list.
 
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
All door can not be locked 
/ unlocked by only 
keyless entry transmitter Transmitter battery dead
Replace battery referring to “Replacement of 
Transmitter Battery”.
Door switch faulty Check door switch referring to “Door Switch 
(Front / Rear Door) Inspection in Section 9C” 
and/or “Rear End Door Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
Transmitter faulty Replace transmitter.
Key reminder switch  in ignition switch 
faulty Check ignition switch referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Keyless entry receiver faulty Check keyless entry receiver referring to 
“Keyless Entry Receiver and Its Circuit 
Inspection”.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above 
parts is faulty.
Interior light does not 
light when doors are 
unlocked by keyless entry 
transmitter Wiring or grounding faulty
Repair circuit.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above 
parts is faulty.
Hazard warning lights do 
not light when doors are 
locked/unlocked by 
keyless entry transmitter Turn signal and hazard warning relay 
faulty
Check turn signal and hazard warning relay 
referring to “Turn Signal and Hazard Warning 
Relay Inspection in Section 9B”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above 
parts is faulty.
Transmitter code can not 
be programmed to BCM Door switch faulty
Check door switch referring to “Door Switch 
(Front / Rear Door) Inspection in Section 9C” 
and/or “Rear End Door Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
Keyless entry receiver faulty Check keyless entry receiver referring to 
“Keyless Entry Receiver and Its Circuit 
Inspection”.
Key reminder switch  in ignition switch 
faulty Check ignition switch referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above 
parts is faulty.  
Page 1359 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Security and Locks:  9F-13
Replacement of Transmitter Battery S7RS0B9606014
If transmitter becomes unreliable, replace transmitter 
battery as follows.
1) Remove screw (1) and transmitter cover (2).
2) Remove transmitter (3) from transmitter holder (4).
CAUTION! 
Use care not to allow grease or dirt to be 
attached on the printed circuit board and the 
battery.
 
3) With tip of flat blade screwdriver put in slot of  transmitter, pry it open.
4) Replace the battery (lithium disc-type CR 1620 or  equivalent battery) so its (+) terminal faces “+” mark 
on transmitter.
5) Fit together transmitter  (3) and install it into 
transmitter holder (4).
6) Install transmitter co ver (2) and screw (1).
7) Make sure that door locks can be operated with  transmitter.
NOTE
• To prevent theft, be sure to break the transmitter before discarding it.
• Dispose of the used battery properly  according to applicable rules or 
regulations. Do not dispose of lithium 
batteries with ordinary household trash.
 
Programming Transmitter Code for Keyless 
Entry System (Vehicle without Keyless Start 
System)
S7RS0B9606015
NOTE
• Three transmitter codes can be registered.
• When a new transmitter code is registered, the oldest one will be cleared.
• As for vehicle equipped with keyless start  system, perform “Registration Procedure 
for Remote Controller ID Code in Section 
10E” instead of “Programming Transmitter 
Code for Keyless Entry System (Vehicle 
without Keyless Start System):”.
 
If transmitter or BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) is replaced with a new one or additional 
transmitter(s) is necessary, program transmitter code(s).
1) Confirm that all doors are  closed and ignition key is 
out of ignition key cylinder.
2) Open driver side door.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position, and then drawn  ignition key from igniti on key cylinder within 10 
seconds after that.
4) Push and release driver side door switch (1) at 3  times by hand within 20 seconds after removing 
ignition key from ig nition key cylinder.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position, and then drawn  ignition key from igniti on key cylinder within 10 
seconds after that. All d oors automatically lock and 
unlock once.
With this, registration mode.
6) Push “UNLOCK”  button (2) on transmitter (3) within 
20 seconds after Step 5). All doors automatically lock 
and unlock once.
With this, code registration is completed.
7) If an additional transmitter, needs to be programed  repeat the procedure of Step 1).
23
4
1I4RS0B960014-01
1
32
I4RS0B960010-01