isc SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 215 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-165
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “RED”,  “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 34” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-34” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
6 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-34” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 36”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-36” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of APP 
sensor connector and “E23-36” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 217 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-167
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “RED”,  “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 34” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-34” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35”, “E23-36” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal  and each “BRN”, “RED” wire  terminals of APP sensor 
connector.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
“BRN” wire and/or 
“RED” wire.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-36” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
Step Action Yes No
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 219 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on TP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor 
(sub) is more than specif ication for specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 220 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground, between 
“WHT” wire terminal of electric  throttle body connector 
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37-
54” and “C37-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground, between “C37-40” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “WHT” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground, 
between “WHT” wire terminal of  electric throttle body 
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
Is each resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire or “WHT” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 222 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-172 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check each voltage of “APP Sensor 1 Volt” and “APP  Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator 
pedal is idle position and fully depressed.
Is displayed each APP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN”, “BLU”, “RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground, 
between “RED” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 223 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-173
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground, 
between “YEL” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor 
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold 
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine 
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic,  monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor 
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)  
Page 225 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-175
Inspection of ECM and Its CircuitsS7RS0B1104079
ECM and its circuits can be checked by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance with special tool connected.
CAUTION! 
ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM 
with ECM connectors disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove ECM (1) from its bracke t referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
2) Connect special tool between EC M and ECM connectors securely.
Special tool
(A):  09933–06320
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal us ing voltmeter (2) and oscilloscope (3).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltag e, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition 
switch is turned ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured with voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Use  oscilloscope for its check if necessary.
• Before this inspection, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
 
Viewed from harness side
1
2
3 (A)
I5RS0C110023-01
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A110055-01  
Page 228 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
C37-20RED/
YEL CMP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.16: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(6 pulses are generated 
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C37-21 PNK CKP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.16: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine. Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are 
generated per 1 
crankshaft revolution.)
C37-22 — — — — —
C37-23 PNK/
BLU Electric load 
current sensor 
signal 3.8 – 4.2 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
3.0 – 3.4 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and headlight switch 
turned ON (HI beam).
2.3 – 2.7 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
headlight switch turned 
ON (HI beam) and blower 
selector at HI position.
C37-24 LT GRN ECT sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 0 
°C, 32  °F.
—
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 50 
°C, 122  °F.
0.40 – 0.53 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 100 
°C, 212  °F.
C37-25 BLK/
YEL IAT sensor signal 3.18 – 3.67 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 0 
°C, 32  °F.
—
1.32 – 1.65 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 40 
°C, 104  °F.
0.46 – 0.60 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 80 
°C, 176  °F.
C37-26 GRN/
BLK MAF sensor signal 0.5 – 1.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop.
—
1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.18: ”) Wh
en engine running at 
specified idle speed after 
warmed up.
C37-27 GRY Ground for MAF 
sensor Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-28 BLU/
YEL Generator control 
signal output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
5 – 8 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.19: ”) Engine running at idle 
speed, headlight switch 
turned ON.
Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-29 BLU/
BLK EVAP canister 
purge valve output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.20: ”) Set EVAP canister purge 
valve at 52% by using 
“Misc Test” of scan tool.
Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-31 — —— — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks  
Page 239 of 1496

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Reference waveform No.18
MAF sensor signal (1) with engine racing
Reference waveform No.19
Generator control signal (1) at engine idlingReference waveform No.20
EVAP canister purge valve signal
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C37-26” to “C37-27”
CH2: “C37-54” to “C37-55”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 200 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine racing
2. TP sensor signal
3. Racing
4. Idle
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C37-28” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
• For a few sec. from headlight  switch turned ON
I4RS0B110066-01
I7RS0B110015-01
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C37-29” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• EVAP canister purge valve setting  at 52% by using “Misc Test” of 
scan tool
1. ON signal
2. OFF signal
3. One duty cycle
4. 10 – 14 V
I4RS0B110067-01  
Page 243 of 1496

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Reference waveform No.32
VSS signal at 30 km/h (19 mph)
Resistance Check1) Remove ECM from its bracket  referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION! 
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
 
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
 
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of disconnected connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20  °C (68  °F).
 
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “E23-25” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 30 km/h (19  mph)
1. VSS signal for EPS control module
2. ON
3. OFF
I6RS0C110047-01
1
2
I4RS0A110086-02
Terminals CircuitStandard resistance Condition
C37-47 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E23-46 to E23-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω —
E23-60 to E23-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected 
and ignition switch 
turned ON
E23-15 to E23-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-16 to E23-1/16 No.3 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
C37-17 to E23-1/16 No.4 fuel injector
C37-4 to E23-1/16 EGR valve (st epping motor No.1 coil) 20 – 31 Ω —
C37-29 to E23-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω —
C37-2 to E23-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—