intermittent SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1125 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-87
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The combined resistance of the side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (driver or passenger), harness wiring and
connector terminal contact is below a specified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1362 or B1366 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1127 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-89
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage measured at side curtain-air bag (driver or passenger) initiator circuit is below a specified value for
specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1363 or B1367 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1129 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-91
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage measured at side curtain-air bag (driver or passenger) initiator circuit is above a specified value for
specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1364 or B1368 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1133 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-95
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections
S7RS0B8204048
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. When a check for proper
connection is requested in a diagnostic flow, perform
careful check of suspect circuits.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire
harness assembly.
• Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully seated in the connector body (backed out).
• Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must be clean and free of any foreign material which could
impede proper terminal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or
the like is prohibited.
• Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to moisture and dirt, as well as not maintaining proper
terminal orientation with the component or mating
connector.
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals. Check each connector terminal in problem circuits
carefully to ensure good contact tension by using the
corresponding mating terminal included in the
connector test adapter kit (special tool).
If contact tension is not e nough, reform the terminal to
increase contact tension or replace it.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010 Connector test adapter kit • Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor
connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any
abnormal condition is found, change the wire harness
assembly or component parts with new ones.
• Wire insulation which is rubbed through, causing an intermittent short as the bare area touches other
wiring or parts of the vehicle.
• Wire broken inside the insulation. This condition could cause a continuity check to show a good circuit, but if
only 1 or 2 strands of a multi-strand-type wire are
intact, resistance could be far too high.
(A)
I4RS0A820045-01
IYSQ01010028-01
IYSQ01820025-01
Page 1135 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-97
• Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Check wire harness and connectors for damage or tightness.
– Check contact coil case for damage.
• Instrument panel member and reinforcement – Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other damage.
– Check instrument panel fo r cracks or deformities.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•SDM – Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch, crack, peeled paint, etc.
– Check SDM for a cause in itself preventing its proper installation. (There is a gap between SDM
and SDM plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching, melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow. • Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor connections.
Refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
– For air bag harness including in instrument panel harness replacement, refer to “Passenger Air Bag
(Inflator) Module Repair Harness Installation”.
• Forward-sensor – Check sensor (1) and front panel (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward- sensor for scorching, melting or damage.
I4RS0A820048-01
I4RS0A820049-01
I5RH01820092-01
1. Main harness 4. Instrument panel harness
2. Grounding point 5. Seat harness
3. Floor harness
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1
3
2
4
I4RS0A820050-01
Page 1164 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-126 Air Bag System:
The adapter (1) will also give an idea of whether or not
contact tension is sufficient, helping to find an open or
intermittent open due to poor terminal contact. An SDM
short bar release tool (2) is included in the connector test
adapter kit. Inserting it in to the SDM connector (3) will
releases the shorting bar.
Special tool
(B): 09932–75010 Air bag driver / passenger load
tool
This tool is used as a diagno stic aid and safety device to
prevent inadvertent air bag (inflator) module deployment.
The load tool has three connectors attached to its case
which are electrically functional and serve as resistive
load substitutions.
No more than two connectors are used at any time.
One of connectors (“STEER ING WHEEL”) is used to
substitute the load of the followings.
• Driver air bag (inflator) module when it is connected at the top of the column to the contact coil assembly.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module when it is connected to the air bag harness connector in
instrument panel harness for passenger air bag
(inflator) module.
• Each of driver and passen ger seat belt pretensioners
when it is connected to air bag harness connector in
instrument panel harness for driver and passenger
seat belt pretensioners.
• Side-air bag (inflator) module when it is connected to the floor harness connector for side-air bag (inflator)
module.
• Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module when it is connected to the floor harness connector for side
curtain-air bag (inflator) module. Another connec
tor (“BASE OF COLUMN ”) is used to
substitute the load of the driver air bag (inflator) module
and the contact coil assembly when it is connected at the
base of the column to the air bag wire harness.
The third connector (“PASSENGER INFLATOR”) is not
used.
By substituting the resistan ce of the load tool when
called for, a determination can be made as to whether an
inflator circuit component is causing system malfunction
and which component is causing the malfunction.
The load tool should be used only when specifically
called for in the diagnostic procedures.
1
2
3
I4RS0A820108-01
1. Connector for contact coil and driver air bag (inflator) module
(Located near the base of the steering column)
2. Connector for driver, passenger air bag (inflator) module, side-air bag (inflator) module and driver and passenger seat belt pretensioners
3. Not used
I1JA01820004-01
Page 1172 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-1 Wiring Systems:
Body, Cab and Accessories
Wiring Systems
Precautions
Cautions in Body Electrical System ServicingS7RS0B9100001
When servicing the electric systems, observe the cautions described in “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in
Section 00” to protect electrical parts and to prevent a fire.
General Description
AbbreviationsS7RS0B9101001
Refer to the “Abbreviations in Sect ion 0A” for the general abbreviations.
ESP
® is a registered trademark of Daimler Chrysler AG.
Wire / Connector Color SymbolsS7RS0B9101002
Refer to “Wire Color Sy mbols in Section 0A”.
Abbreviation Full term Abbreviation Full term
2WD 2 Wheel Drive Vehicles J/B Junction block
4WD 4 Wheel Drive Vehicles J/C Joint connectorA/B Air Bag KLS Keyless Start System
ACC Accessory L Left
CAN Controller Area Network LED Light Emitting Diode
COMB Combination LHD Left Hand Drive Vehicle DSL Diesel engine LO Low
ELCM EVAP leak check module OCV Oil Control Valve ESP
®Electronic Stability Program P/N Power Normal
FWD Forward R Right HI High RHD Right Hand Drive Vehicle
IF EQPD If equipped ST Starter IG COIL Ignition coil TPMS Tire Pressure Monitoring System ILL Illumination VIM Valiable Intake Manifold
IND Indicator VSV Vacuum Switching Valve INT Intermittent 5 dr 5 door
Page 1325 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Wipers / Washers: 9D-8
4) Remove windshield wiper and washer switch (1) from combination swit ch assembly (2) and
disconnect its coupler (3).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch
Inspection
S7RS0B9406009
Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch
Check for continuity between terminals at each switch
position. If check result is not as specified, replace
switch. Intermittent Wiper Relay Circuit
1) Turn the windshield wiper switch to “INT” position.
2) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “5”
and its negative (–) terminal to terminal “2”.
3) Connect voltmeter positive lead to terminal “4” and its negative lead to terminal “2”.
4) Check that the voltmeter indicates the battery voltage (10 – 14 V).
5) Connect terminal “3” and terminal “5” by a jumper wire.
6) Disconnect end of the jumper wire from terminal “5”.
7) Connect disconnected jumper wire end to terminal “2”, then check that voltage between terminal “4” and
terminal “2” changes as shown.
If check result is not satisfied, replace switch.
[R]: RH steering vehicle
[L]: LH steering vehicle
1
2
3
I4RS0B940008-01
Terminal
Wiper SW
OFF
INT 6543
MIST
Terminal
Washer SW
OFF 12
ONLO
HI
654321
MIST
INT
LO
HI
WASHER ON
1
2
3
4 5 6
[R]
[L]
I5RS0C940001-01
[R]: RH steering vehicle [L]: LH steering vehicle
[R]: RH steering vehicle [L]: LH steering vehicle
V
2
34
52
34 5
[L] [R]
I5RS0C940002-01
V
INT
TIME
INT
TIME
INT time control
switch position Voltage
10-14V
0V 1.6 ± 1 sec.
10-14V
0V 10.7 ± 5 sec.
2
34
52
34 5
[L]
[R]
I5RS0C940003-01
Page 1413 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-10
Body Electrical Control System CheckS7RS0BA204002
Interior light• Each door switch
• Key reminder switch • Interior light
Warning buzzer • Key reminder switch
• Tail light switch
• Driver side door switch
• TCM (reverse signal) (if equipped)
• ECM (vehicle speed signal)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped) • Warning buzzer (located in BCM)
Rear end door window
defogger • Rear end door window defogger switch
• Generator • Rear end door window defogger
relay
Rear end door opener • Manual door lock switch (unlock signal)
• Key cylinder switch (unlock signal)
• Keyless entry transmitter (unlock signal) (if
equipped)
• Rear end door opener switch • Rear end door opener relay
Theft deterrent light • Key reminder switch • Theft deterrent light (located in
information display or clock)
Control Input Output
Step
Action YesNo
1 ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 ) Problem symptom confirmation
1) Perform problem symptom confirmation.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 7.
3 ) DTC check
1) Check DTC.
Is it malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair completed? Go to Step 7.
Check and repair
malfunction part(s).
5 ) Body electrical control system symptom diagnosis
1) Perform check and repair referring to “Symptom Diagnosis” of system having a trouble.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 6.
6 ) Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for interm ittent problem.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 7.
7 ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC? Go to Step 4.
End.
Page 1414 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-11 Body Electrical Control System:
Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in figure will facilitate collectin g information to the point
required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Customer questionnaire (example)
Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the custom er claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is accurately f ound in the vehicle. If that
symptom is found, check whether the symptom is
identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with
the customer if possible.)
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM me mory referring to “DTC
Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC
Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in
the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or
it occurred in the past and the normal condition has been
restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC
once and check whether or not any fault exists.
Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 3 and referring to
applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the trouble,
namely in a sensor, wire harness, connector, BCM or
other part and repair or replace faulty parts. Body Electrical Control System Symptom Diagnosis
Check the parts or system
suspected as a possible
cause referring to symptom diagnosis of each system.
Check for Intermi ttent Problem
Check parts where an intermit tent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section
00”.
Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
body electrical control system is free from any abnormal
conditions. If what has been repaired is related to the
malfunction DTC, check DTC again and confirm that no
DTC is indicated.
Customers name:
Model:
VIN:
Date of issue:
Date Reg:
Date of problem:
Mileage:
Problem Symptoms
Power door lock system does not operate
Keyless entry system does not operate
Rear end door window defogger does not operate
Rear wiper does not operate
Rear end door opener does not operate
Other
Frequency of Occurrence
Continuous / Intermittent ( times a day, a month)
/ Other
Environmental Condition
Weather:
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other
Temperature: (F )
Diagnostic Trouble Code Normal code / Malfunction code ( )
Warning buzzer does not sound
Interior light does not light
Theft deterrent light does not flush
I5RS0DA20006-01