engine speed sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 682 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-38 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Trouble Diagnosis 2
On-vehicle repair
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Unable to run in all range Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Excessive shift shock Engine abnormal condition Inspect and repair engine.
Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A 
and/or -B Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of timing solenoid valve only 
when N  → D or 3  ↔ 4 shifting Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid 
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly. 
Malfunction of brake  light switch except 
N  → D or N  → R shifting Inspect referring to “Brake Light Switch 
Inspection in Section 9B”. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of crankshaft position 
sensor Inspect referring to “CKP Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C”. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace. 
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly. 
Poor 1 
→ 2 shift Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace. 
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Poor 2 
→ 3 shift Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.  
Page 683 of 1496

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Poor 3 → 4 shiftMalfunction of shift solenoid valve-B Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of timing solenoid valve Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of “3” position switch Inspect. If NG, replace. 
Malfunction of engine coolant 
temperature sensor Inspect referring to “ECT Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid 
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Poor 4 
→ 3 shift Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of timing solenoid valve Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of “3” position off switch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid 
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Poor 3 
→ 2 shift Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Poor 2 
→ 1 shift Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Incorrect shift point Engine abnormal condition Inspect and repair engine.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 684 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-40 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Trouble Diagnosis 3
Off-vehicle repairNon operate TCC (lock-
up) system
Malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A 
and/or -B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid 
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of engine coolant 
temperature sensor Inspect referring to “ECT Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of brake light switch Inspect referring to “Brake Light Switch 
Inspection in Section 9B”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N” 
→ “D” or 
“N” 
→ “R” time lag Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainer Replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Condition
Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Unable to run in all range Faulty oil pump Inspect. If NG, replace.
Seized or broken planetary gear Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Damaged drive plate Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty torque converter Replace.
Excessive “N” 
→ “D” shift 
shock Faulty forward clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Excessive “N” 
→ “R” shift 
shock Faulty reverse clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 1 
→ 2 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty 2nd brake
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2 
→ 3 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty direct clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3 
↔ O/D shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty forward clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty O/D and 2nd coast brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3 
→ 2 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty direct clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2 
→ 1 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty 2nd brake
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.  
Page 689 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-45
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10 
seconds. • Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range  signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L”) on display when 
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”, 
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with 
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery 
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2” 
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following 
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the 
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select  Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for 
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle 
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.  
Page 690 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-46 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Table for Step 4
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit LowS7RS0B5104024
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7 1) Check transmission range sensor (switch) referring to 
“Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch) Inspection 
and Adjustment”.
Are check results satisfactory? “RED/BLK”, “PNK/BLK”, 
“RED”, “GRN/ORN”, 
“GRN”, “GRN/YEL” or 
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit 
shorted to power circuit 
or shorted each other. If 
wires and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
know-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace transmission 
range sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Terminal
C35-20 C35-1 C35-8 C35-7 C35-19 C35-18
Select lever position P 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
R 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
N 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
D or 3 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 2 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V
1. TCM 3. Backup lamp
2. Transmission range sensor [A]: Terminal arrangem ent of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission range switch signal  (P, R, N, D, 2, or L) is not 
inputted for more than 30 seconds when vehicle speed is 
faster than 30 km/h (19 mile/h) and engine speed is faster 
than 1500 rpm. • Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM
2P
R
N
D 2 L 3
1
PNK/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
IG11
RED/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
C35-20
C35-1
C35-8
C35-7
C35-19
C35-18
C34
20 19
87
18
1
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510010-01  
Page 691 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-47
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range  signal (P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L) on display when shifting 
select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”, 
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with 
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery 
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2” 
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following 
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the 
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select  Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for 
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle 
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.  
Page 693 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-49
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B5104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground 
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C34-11” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “LT GRN” circuit shorted 
to ground.
Go to Step 3.
3 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring 
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission 
fluid temperature 
sensor.
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT  G R N
ORN
2
3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is 
more than specified value and sensor variation is less than 
specified value even though engine was running in “R”, “D”, 
“3”, “2” or “L” range for 15 minutes after starting engine. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM  
Page 694 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 20 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid 
temperature sensor at terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C34-11” and  “C34-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN” 
circuit open.
3 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG 
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid te mperature under ambient 
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch  OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C34-11” of TCM  connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more? “LT GRN” circuit shorted 
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  4 .
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
4 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring 
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace transmission 
fluid temperature 
sensor.  
Page 695 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-51
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B5104027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 5 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
output shaft speed sens or signals are detected. • Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
C35-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC35-16
1
2
C34
16
6
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510012-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor 
at “C35-6” and “C35-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C35-6” and “C35-16”: 560 – 680 
Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminal “C35-6” / “C35-16” and ground: No 
continuity
Are check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.  
Page 696 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit 
open or short.
Replace input shaft 
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct 
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is 
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with 
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01