ect sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 244 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-194 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
ECM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104080
Wiring DiagramC37-3 to E23-1/16 EGR valve 
(stepping motor No.2 coil)
20 – 31 Ω —
C37-18 to E23-1/16 EGR valv e (stepping motor No.4 coil)
C37-19 to E23-1/16 EGR valv e (stepping motor No.3 coil)
C37-46 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-1 2 – 11  Ω—
C37-1 to E23-1/16 No.1 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
E23-47 to E23-1/16 A/C compressor relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-60 to C37-59 Oil  control valve 6 – 15 Ω —
E23-45 to E23-1/16 Throttle actuator control relay 160 – 240 Ω —
Terminals
CircuitStandard resistance Condition
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/RED
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V
5VE23-1
E23-60 
E23-16
WHT 2
4
11
6
3
12
13 14
7
1
16
17
89
15
10
5
WHT/REDE23-2
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31BLK
WHT
GRY/REDRED/BLK
ORN
C37-14C37-53
C37-55E23-54
REDE23-55
GRNBRN
BLU
REDYELWHT
E23-35E23-37E23-52
E23-51
E23-34E23-36
E23-50
LT GRN/REDLT GRN/BLKC37-45C37-44
C37-43
C37-54C37-40C37-42C37-41
RED
GRN
WHTBLK
ORN
BLK/WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110039-01
1. Main fuse box 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 13. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
2. Ignition switch 8. “IG ACC” fuse14. APP sensor (main)
3. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse15. APP sensor (sub)
4. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 10. “RADIO” fuse 16. TP sensor (main)
5. “IG COIL” fuse 11. DLC17. TP sensor (sub)
6. ECM 12. MAP sensor  
Page 247 of 1496

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10Main relay check
1) Check main relay referring  to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump 
Relay and Starting Motor Control Relay Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is main relay in good condition? “BRN/WHT” wire is 
open or high resistance 
circuit.
Replace main relay.
11 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure each voltage between  “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of 
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? ECM power and ground 
circuit is in good 
condition.
Go to Step 12.
12 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, TP sensor, APP 
sensor, MAP sensor and A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
(if equipped with A/C) with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure each resistance between “C37-14”, “E23-35”,  “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Check internal short 
circuit of TP sensor, 
APP sensor, MAP 
sensor and/or A/C 
refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with 
A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 256 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5  °C (36.5  °F), A/C remains OFF (“E23-47” terminal 
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for reception data from BCM.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions 
respectively.
A/C switch signal 
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed 
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch 
circuit.
3 DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control system check
Is radiator cooling fan started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5 Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0480 displayed? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit”.
Go to Step 6.  
Page 257 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-57” and “E23-54”  wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-57” and “E23- 54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0  °C: 6.3 – 6.9 k Ω
At 25  °C: 1.8 – 2.2 k Ω
Is resistance within specification? Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator 
outlet air temp. sensor 
or its circuit.
7 DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor  circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 8.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring 
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value? Go to Step 9. Check amount of 
refrigerant. If OK, 
replace A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
9 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? Radiator cooling fan 
drive circuit malfunction. 
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  6 .
Replace radiator cooling 
fan motor.
10 A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? A/C system is in good 
condition.
Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20 30
40 50
0
10
2030
60 70 80
ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01  
Page 261 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104086
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110043-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 262 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Radiator cooling fan low 
speed control system is 
in good condition.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 8 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow. If OK, Go to 
Ste p 3.
3 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relays No. 2, and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/RED” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
4 Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
disconnected radiator coolin g fan motor connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
5 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan.  
Page 263 of 1496

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Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104087
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110044-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 264 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-214 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 5 in “Radiator 
Cooling Fan Low Speed 
Control System Check”.
3 High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp? Radiator cooling fan 
control system is in 
good condition.
Perform from Step 9 to 
Step 14 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ECM.
5 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
6 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.  
Page 274 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices: 
MAP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its 
positive terminal to “Vin ” terminal of sensor and 
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check 
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if 
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400 
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP 
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, 
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B1306003
WARNING! 
Never touch throttle valve with finger while 
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator 
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may 
result by pinching the finger between throttle 
valve and throttle body housing.
 
CAUTION! 
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body  assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body  assembly to excessive shock like a 
dropping it. If electric throttle body 
assembly has been exposed to excessive 
shock, it should  be replaced.
• Be careful not to accurate a foreign  material (like dust and/ or metallic particle) 
to the throttle body housing and/or throttle 
valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to  throttle valve for thro ttle valve operation 
check and/or TP sensor performance 
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by damaging the internal 
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
 
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
 
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught  between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If 
there is, take it out after removing throttle body 
referring to “Electric Th rottle Body Assembly 
Removal and Installation  in Section 1D” and clean 
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Altitude (Reference) Barometric pressure
Output 
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3 2001 – 5000 611 – 
1524 Under 707
over 634 94 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 –  8000 1525 – 
2438 Under 634
over 567 85 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 –  10000 2439 – 
3048 Under 567
over 526 76 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01  
Page 275 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices:  1C-3
Throttle Valve Operation Check1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Move throttle valve with finger to its full open position  and check that it moves smoothly.
4) Move throttle valve with fi nger to its completely 
closed position and check that it moves smoothly.
5) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at full  open position and check that it moves smoothly by 
its return spring and open spring force back to 
default position (2) (positio n where throttle valve is 
open by 6 ° from completely closed position).
6) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at  completely closed position and check that it moves 
smoothly by its return spring and open spring force 
back to default position.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly. Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Depress accelerator pedal gradually and check that  throttle valve moves smoo thly until it opens fully.
4) Release accelerator pedal depressed in Step 3) and  check that throttle valve (1) moves back to default 
position (2) (position where throttle valve is open by 
6° from its completely  closed position).
If check result is satisfactory, electric throttle body 
system is in good condition. If check result is not 
satisfactory, proceed to next step.
5) Perform “Accelerator Pe dal Position (APP) Sensor 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection (Electric throttle 
body model)”, “Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check” and 
if check results are not satisfactory, replace electric 
throttle body assembly.
If check results are satisfactory, wire circuit and/or 
ECM are faulty.
Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check 1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body  assembly.
3) Measure resistance between “M1” terminal (1) and  “M2” terminal (2) of electric throttle body assembly.
If measured resistance is out of specified value, 
replace electric throttle body assembly.
Throttle actuator (motor) resistance
0.3 – 100  Ω at 20  °C, 68  °F
I4RS0B130004-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
2 1
I4RS0B130023-01