Power lock system SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 617 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-43
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32”  of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and  “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is  detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground  circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 642 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5-ii Table of Contents
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch Shudder .......................................................... 5A-75
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
Range /Performance ....................................... 5A-76
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
High ................................................................. 5A-78
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
Low ................................................................. 5A-80
Inspection of TCM and Its Circuits .................... 5A-82
TCM Power and Ground Circuit Check ............. 5A-86
Brake Interlock System Inspection .................... 5A-87
Repair Instructions ........... .................................5A-88
Learning Control Initializat ion ............................ 5A-88
A/T Fluid Level Check ....................................... 5A-89
A/T Fluid Change .............................................. 5A-90
Select Lever Components ... .............................. 5A-90
Select Lever Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-90
Select Lever Knob Installa tion........................... 5A-90
Select Lever Inspection .... ................................. 5A-91
“3” Position Switch Inspec tion ........................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Inspec tion .......................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ..................... 5A-91
Select Cable Components ................................ 5A-92
Select Cable Removal and Installation ............. 5A-92
Select Cable Adjustment ................................... 5A-93
Key Interlock Cable Removal and Installation... 5A-93
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch)  Inspection and Adjustment .............................. 5A-95
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Output Shaft Speed Sensor  Inspection ............. 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection................ 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor  Removal and Installation ................................. 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor  Inspection ........................................................ 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and  Timing Solenoid Valve) Removal and 
Installation ....................................................... 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and  Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection .................. 5A-99
Pressure Control Soleno id Valves (Pressure 
Control Solenoid and  TCC Pressure Control 
Solenoid) Removal and Inst allation .............. 5A-101
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Inspection ... 5A-101
Transmission Control Module (TCM)  Removal and Installation ............................... 5A-102
A/T Relay Inspection ....................................... 5A-103
Differential Side Oil Seal  Replacement ........... 5A-103
A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement ............. 5A-104
Automatic Transaxle Unit  Components........... 5A-105
Automatic Transaxle Unit Dismounting and  Remounting ................................................... 5A-106
Automatic Transaxle Asse mbly Components . 5A-108 Automatic Transaxle Unit
 Disassembly........... 5A-110
Oil Pump Assembly Components ................... 5A-121
Oil Pump Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-122
Oil Pump Assembly Inspection ....................... 5A-122
Direct Clutch Assembly Components.............. 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Preliminary Check ..... 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-125
Direct Clutch Assembly Inspection.................. 5A-127
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Components .................................................. 5A-128
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Preliminary Check ......................................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Disassembly and Reassembly ...................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Inspection ...................................................... 5A-133
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Components ....... 5A-134
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-134
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Components........... 5A-135
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Disassembly and 
Reassembly .................................................. 5A-136
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Inspection............... 5A-137
Countershaft Assembly Co mponents.............. 5A-138
Countershaft Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-138
Valve Body Assembly Components ................ 5A-139
Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-140
Differential Assembly Components ................. 5A-141
Differential Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-142
Differential Assembly Inspection ..................... 5A-143
Torque Converter Housing Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-144
Transaxle Case Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-146
Automatic Transaxle Unit Inspection and  Adjus
 tment .................................................... 5A-147
Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly ............... 5A-150
Specifications .................. .................................5A-167
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 5A-167
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................5A-168
Recommended Service Material ..................... 5A-168
Special Tool .................................................... 5A-168
Manual Transmission/Tr ansaxle ............ 5B-1
General Description .............................................5B-1
Manual Transaxle Construction and Servicing .... 5B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............5B-3 Manual Transaxle Symptom  Diagnosis............... 5B-3
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................5B-3
Manual Transaxle Oil Change............................. 5B-3
Differential Side Oil Seal Replacement ............... 5B-4  
Page 647 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-3
General Description
A/T DescriptionS7RS0B5101001
This automatic transaxle is electronic control full automatic transaxle with forward 4-speed and reverse 1-speed. 
The torque converter is a 3-element, 1-step and 2-phase type  and is equipped with an automatically controlled lock-up 
mechanism.
The gear change device consists of a ravigneau type planet ary gear unit, 3 multiple disc type clutches, 3 multiple disc 
type brakes and 2 one-way clutches.
The hydraulic pressure control device consists of a valve body assembly, pressure control solenoid valve (linear 
solenoid), 2 shift solenoid va lves, TCC pressure control solenoid valve (lin ear solenoid) and a timing solenoid valve. 
Optimum line pressure complying with engine torque is produced by the pressure control solenoid valve in 
dependence upon control signal from transmission control  module (TCM). This makes it possible to control the line 
pressure with high accuracy in accordance with the engine  power and running conditions to achieve smooth shifting 
characteristics and high efficiency.
A clutch-to-clutch control system is prov ided for shifting between 3rd gear and 4th gear. This clutch-to-clutch control 
system is made to function optimally , so that hydraulic pressure controls such as shown below are conducted.
• When upshifting from 3rd gear to 4th gear, to adjust the  drain hydraulic pressure at releasing the forward clutch, a 
timing solenoid valve is used to switch a hydraulic  passage with an orifice to another during shifting.
• When downshifting from 4th gear to 3rd gear, to adjust the line pressure applied to the forward clutch at engaging  the forward clutch, a timing solenoid valve is used to s witch a hydraulic passage with an orifice to another during 
shifting.
• When upshifting from 3rd gear to 4th gear with engine throttle opened, to optimize the line pressure applied to the  forward clutch at releasing the forward clutch, the learning  control is processed to compensate the switching timing 
of the timing solenoid at every shifting.
• When downshifting from 4th gear to 3rd gear with engine  throttle opened, to optimize the line pressure applied to 
the forward clutch at engaging the forw ard clutch, the learning control is processed to compensate the line pressure 
at every shifting.
Employing the ravigneau type planetary gear unit and this  clutch-to-clutch control system greatly simplifies the 
construction to make possible a  lightweight and compact transaxle.
A line pressure learning control is conducted to provide opti mum shifting time at every upshifting with engine throttle 
opened. If long upshifting time is detected, the subsequent line pressure applied during upshifting is intensified. On the 
contrary, if short upshifting time is detected, the subs equent line pressure applied during upshifting is weakened.
Slip controlled lock-up function
Even at a lower speed than when the TCC gets engaged completely, control over the TCC pressure control solenoid 
works to cause the TCC to slip (be engaged slightly), ther eby improving the transmission efficiency. While such slip 
control is being executed, the oil pressure applied to the  TCC is controlled by the TCC pressure control solenoid so 
that the difference between the engine speed and the  input shaft speed becomes close to the specified value.
Also, during deceleration, the TCC is made to slip (be enga ged slightly) to raise the engine speed and enlarge the fuel 
cut operation range so that better fuel consumption is achieved.
Due to this reason, it is absolutely necessary for the automati c transmission to use ATF suitable for slip control. Use of 
any fluid other than the specified ATF may cause j uddering or some other faulty condition to occur.  
Page 686 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned  ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140  °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976 
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and  measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM 
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM 
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to  “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and 
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and 
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid 
valve, circuit or 
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to 
power circuit or open, or 
“BLK/YEL” circuit 
shorted to ground. If 
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position 
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 731 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-87
Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition 
switch key is at ACC position,  at LOCK position or it 
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake 
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob 
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be 
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24” 
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of  disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at 
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation  referring to “A/T Relay 
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”, 
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK” 
circuit for power supply 
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper 
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23”  terminal of disconnected  TCM connector and body 
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground 
circuits are in good 
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM 
ground open.
I4RS0A510047-01
I4RS0A510048-01  
Page 867 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 6- i
6
Section 6
CONTENTS
Steering
Precautions ................................................. 6-1
Precautions............................................................. 6-1
Precautions on Steering........................................ 6-1
Steering General Diagnosi s.................... 6A-1
Precautions........................................................... 6A-1
Precautions for Steering Diagnosis ..................... 6A-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 6A-2 Steering Symptom Diagnosis .............................. 6A-2
Steering Wheel and Column ................... 6B-1
Precautions........................................................... 6B-1
Service Precautions of Steering Wheel and Column.............................................................. 6B-1
General Description ............................................. 6B-1 Steering Wheel and Column Construction .......... 6B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 6B-2 Checking Steering Column for Accident Damage ............................................................ 6B-2
Repair Instructions .............................................. 6B-3 Steering Wheel and Column Construction .......... 6B-3
Steering Wheel Removal and Installation ........... 6B-4
Contact Coil Cable Assembly Removal and Installation ......................................................... 6B-5
Centering Contact Coil Cable Assembly ............. 6B-6
Contact Coil Cable Assembly Inspection ............ 6B-6
Steering Angle Sensor Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 6B-6
Steering Angle Sensor Inspection ....................... 6B-6
Steering Column Removal  and Installation ......... 6B-7
Steering Column Inspecti on ................................ 6B-8
Ignition Switch Cylinder Assembly Removal  and Installation (Non- Keyless Start Model)...... 6B-9
Steering Lock Assembly (Ignition Switch)  Removal and Installation................................... 6B-9
Steering Lower Shaft Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 6B-10
Specifications ..................................................... 6B-11
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 6B-11
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 6B-11
Special Tool ...................................................... 6B-11
Power Assisted Steering System........... 6C-1
Precautions........................................................... 6C-1 Steering System Note .........................................6C-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ...................6C-1
General Description .............................................6C-2 P/S System Description ......................................6C-2
EPS Diagnosis General Descr iption ...................6C-3
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ...........6C-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................6C-4 EPS System Wiring Circuit  Diagram ...................6C-4
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............6C-5 EPS System Check .............. ...............................6C-5
“EPS” Warning Light Check . ...............................6C-8
DTC Check..........................................................6C-8
DTC Clearance ...................................................6C-9
DTC Table ...........................................................6C-9
Scan Tool Data .................................................6C-11
Visual Inspection ...............................................6C-12
P/S System Symptom Diagnosis ......................6C-12
Serial Data Link Circuit Check ..........................6C-13
“EPS” Warning Light Do es Not Come ON with 
Ignition Switch Turn ed ON before Engine 
Starts ...............................................................6C-15
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady  after Engine Starts ..........................................6C-16
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main  and Sub) Circuit Correlation ............................6C-17
DTC C1114: Steering Torque Sensor  Reference Power Supply Circuit .....................6C-19
DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure  Signal Circuit Low ...........................................6C-21
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure  Signal Circuit High...........................................6C-22
DTC C1119: Steering Torque Sensor Power  Supply Circuit ..................................................6C-24
DTC C1121 / C1123  / C1124: VSS Circuit 
Failure .............................................................6C-26
DTC C1122: Engine Speed Signal....................6C-28
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S  Motor Circuit Failure ........................................6C-30
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power  Supply Circuit Voltage Low .............................6C-32
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Failure ..........6C-33
P/S Control Module Power Supply and  Ground Circuit Check ......................................6C-34
Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its  Circuits ............................................................6C-35  
Page 886 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-4 Power Assisted Steering System: 
Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning  light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module  
Page 895 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-13
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
 
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side 
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case 
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control 
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)  
Page 897 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-15
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module  is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire 
circuit or circuit fuse for 
combination meter open 
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination  meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at  “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK”  wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit 
open or short to ground.  
Page 899 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-17
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and 
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.