control arm SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 103 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A” 
Camshaft Position 
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating  temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing 
referring to “Timing 
Chain and Chain 
Tensioner Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head 
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or 
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve 
and oil gallery pipe. 
Replace oil control valve 
if a problem is not 
solved after cleaning oil 
control valve and oil 
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition 
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator 
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft 
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control 
valve.  
Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46  
C37-10  
C37-57  
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower 
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM  
Page 106 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47  
C37-11  
C37-57  
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V  
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than 
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM  
Page 109 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-59
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 °F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 194 – 203  °F)
4) Drive vehicle with engine speed: more than 2500 rpm for 1 min.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 80 km/h (45 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h).
7) Stop vehicle and run it idle for 1 min.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Visual inspection
Check MAF sensor and air intake system for:
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of MAF 
sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass the MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
3 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation 
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool  Data” for normal value.)
Is each value within specified range? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 4.  
Page 115 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-65
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Increase engine speed up to 2000 rpm or more for 10 seconds.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.
Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Faulty MAP sensor.
4 MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of 
“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Low Input”  or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC 
P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit  High Input”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.  
Page 120 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-70 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: less than 30  °C (86  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 194 – 203  °F)
4) Run engine at idle speed for 10 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference of maximum IAT minus minimum IAT is less than 0.3  °C 
(32.5  °F) while ECT is over 70  °C (158  °F) after 10 min from cold 
engine start (ECT is lower than 30 °C (86  °F) at engine start).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • High resistance circuit
• MAF and IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 127 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-77
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned  OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed? Go to “DTC P0118: 
Engine Coolant 
Temperature Circuit 
High”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp. 
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check  engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant te mp. vary more than 1 
°C (1 °F) and 
rise higher than 70 
°C (158 °F)? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 4.
4 Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it 
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or 
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)? Check thermostat 
referring to “Thermostat 
Inspection in Section 
1F”.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 139 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-89
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied,  keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and  keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator  pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and 
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V 
and over 0.6 V repeatedly? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”. If check result is 
OK, go to Step 9.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 141 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-91
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104032
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied,  keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by  using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been 
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output 
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or aver age time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.  
Page 142 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302 ° F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied,  keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by  using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been 
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min 
continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower 
than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up 
engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.