manual gear SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 179 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at  deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or 
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running  with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of 
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN 
communication system? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 194 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates  that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its 
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed  control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets 
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when  TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to 
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2”  terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2” 
connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown, 
“WHT” or “WHT/RED” 
wire is circuit open or 
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)  
Page 266 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening 
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected 
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance  schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are  out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good  condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC 
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission 
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector 
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set 
parking brake and block drive wheels.
 
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool  to DLC (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening” 
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC 
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700  ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850  ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained  with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01  
Page 268 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System InspectionS7RS0B1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using  “CLEAR DTC” in “TROUBLE CODES” menu.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating  temperature, then select “DATA LIST” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed  ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp.  ≥ 90 °C, 164  °F
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator  pedal), open EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode 
in “MISC TEST” menu. In this state, as EGR valve 
opening increases engine idle speed drops. If not, 
possible cause is clogged EGR gas passage, stuck 
or faulty EGR valve.
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS7RS0B1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that gear  shift lever is in neutral position (with A/T model, 
selector lever in “P” range) and that parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister (2).
2) Place finger against the end of disconne cted hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and 
running at idle speed. If check result is not satisfacto ry, check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and ECM.
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full open)
Step EGR
Step EGR Flow Duty                          21 %
Step EGR   (con)                                23% 
Engine Speed                                   771 RPM
Desired Idle                                      698 RPM
IAC Flow Duty                                 20.0 %     
Ignition Advance                              11.5  BTDC 
Closed Throttle Pos                             ON
1 2
I4RS0B120001-01
1
2
I6RS0C120001-01  
Page 274 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices: 
MAP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its 
positive terminal to “Vin ” terminal of sensor and 
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check 
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if 
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400 
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP 
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, 
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B1306003
WARNING! 
Never touch throttle valve with finger while 
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator 
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may 
result by pinching the finger between throttle 
valve and throttle body housing.
 
CAUTION! 
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body  assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body  assembly to excessive shock like a 
dropping it. If electric throttle body 
assembly has been exposed to excessive 
shock, it should  be replaced.
• Be careful not to accurate a foreign  material (like dust and/ or metallic particle) 
to the throttle body housing and/or throttle 
valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to  throttle valve for thro ttle valve operation 
check and/or TP sensor performance 
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by damaging the internal 
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
 
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
 
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught  between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If 
there is, take it out after removing throttle body 
referring to “Electric Th rottle Body Assembly 
Removal and Installation  in Section 1D” and clean 
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Altitude (Reference) Barometric pressure
Output 
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3 2001 – 5000 611 – 
1524 Under 707
over 634 94 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 –  8000 1525 – 
2438 Under 634
over 567 85 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 –  10000 2439 – 
3048 Under 567
over 526 76 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01  
Page 289 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical:  1D-4
Targeted Timing Varying Operation
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Compression CheckS7RS0B1404001
Check compression pressure on all 4 cylinders as 
follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine after warming up.
NOTE
After warming up engine, place transaxle 
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking 
brake and block drive wheels.
 
3) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
4) Remove engine cover.
5) Remove air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
6) Remove cylinder head upper cover.
7) Disconnect ignition coil couplers (1).
8) Remove ignition coil assemblies (2) with high- tension cord (3).
9) Remove all spark plugs.
10) Disconnect fuel injector wires (4) at the coupler. Driving condition Valve timing Target of control Effect
Engine running at idle 
speed Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Stabilization of the engine 
rotation at idle speed.
Average engine load 
range To the advanced 
sideTo lengthen the valve opening overlap 
in order to enhance the internal 
exhaust gas recirculation and reduce 
the pumping loss. Improvement of the fuel 
efficiency.
Lowering of the exhaust 
emission.
Light engine load 
range To the retarded sideTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Keeping of the engine stability.
Low or average 
engine speed range 
with heavy engine 
load To the advanced 
side
To advance the closing timing of the 
intake valve in order to improve the 
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the 
engine torque at low and 
average engine speed.
High engine speed 
range with heavy 
engine load To the retarded sideTo retard the closing timing of the 
intake valve in order to improve the 
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the 
engine power.
Low engine coolant 
temperature Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to intake manifold and 
reduce the fuel increasing.
To slow the fast idle speed of the 
engine as a result of stabilizing the 
engine idling. Stabilization of the fast idling of 
the engine.
Improvement of the fuel 
efficiency.
At engine starting and 
stopping Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Improvement of start ability.I2RH0B140003-01  
Page 290 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-5 Engine Mechanical: 
11) Connect negative cable at battery.
12) Install special tools (Compression gauge) into spark  plug hole.
Special tool
(A):  09915–64512
(B):  09915–64530
(C):  09915–67010
13) Disengage clutch (1) (to lighten starting load on  engine) for M/T vehicle, and depress accelerator 
pedal (2) all the way to make throttle fully open.
14) Crank engine with fully charged battery, and read the  highest pressure on compression gauge.
NOTE
• For measuring compression pressure, crank engine at least 250 r/min. by using 
fully charged battery.
• If measured compression pressure is  lower than limit value, check installation 
condition of special tool. If it is properly 
installed, possibility is compression 
pressure leakage from where piston ring 
and valve contact.
 
Compression pressure
Standard: 1400 kPa (14.0 kg/cm2, 199.0 psi)
Limit: 1100 kPa (11.0 kg/cm2, 156.0 psi)
Max. difference between any two cylinders: 100 
kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2, 14.2 psi) 15) Carry out Steps 12) through 14) on each cylinder to 
obtain 4 readings.
16) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
17) After checking, install spark plugs and ignition coil  assemblies (2) with high-tension cord (3).
18) Connect ignition coil couplers (1).
19) Connect fuel injector wires (4) at the coupler.
20) Install cylinder head upper cover.
21) Install air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
22) Install engine cover.
23) Connect negative cable at battery.
Engine Vacuum CheckS7RS0B1404002
The engine vacuum that develops in the intake line is a 
good indicator of the condition of the engine. The 
vacuum checking procedure is as follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
NOTE
After warming up engine, be sure to place 
transaxle gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set 
parking brake and block drive wheels.
 
2) Stop engine and turn off the all electric switches.
3) Remove engine cover.
4) Remove air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
5) Remove PCV hose (1) from PCV valve (2).
(A)
(C)
(B)
I3RH0B140009-01
I2RH0B140005-01
I2RH0B140003-01
2
1
I6RS0B141001-01  
Page 302 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-17 Engine Mechanical: 
Engine Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1406011
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of throttle 
valve referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
System Calibration in Section 1C”.
 
Removal1) Relieve fuel pressure according to “Fuel Pressure  Relief Procedure in Section 1G”.
2) Disconnect negative and pos itive cable at battery.
3) Remove battery and tray.
4) Remove engine hood after disconnecting windshield  washer hose.
5) Remove right and left side engine under covers.
6) Remove A/C compressor belt by referring to  “Compressor Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in 
Section 7B” or “Compressor Drive Belt Removal and 
Installation in Section 7B”.
7) Drain engine oil, transaxle oil and coolant.
8) Remove cowl top plate referring to “Cowl Top  Components in Section 9K”.
9) Remove air cleaner assembly referring to “Air  Cleaner Components”.
10) With hose connected, detach A/C compressor from  its bracket (A/C model) referring to “Compressor 
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 7B” or 
“Compressor Assembly Removal and Installation in 
Section 7B”.
CAUTION! 
Suspend removed A/C compressor at a place 
where no damage will be caused during 
removal and installation of engine assembly.
 
11) Remove intake manifold rear stiffener (1) from intake manifold and cylinder block. 12) Disconnect the following electric wires:
• MAP sensor (1)
• ECT sensor (2)
•EGR valve (3)
• CMP sensor (4)
• Electric throttle body assembly (5)
• Ignition coil assembly (6)
• Injectors (7)
• Heated oxygen sensor No. 2 (8) and No. 1 (9)
• Oil control valve (10) 
• Engine oil pressure switch (11)
• CKP sensor (12)
• Knock sensor (13)
• Back up light switch (14)
• Generator (15)
• Starting motor (16)
• Ground terminal (17)  from intake manifold
• Battery ground terminal (18) from exhaust  manifold
• Battery ground cable (19) from transaxle
• Magnet clutch switch of A/C compressor (A/C  model)
• Each wire harness clamps
• Output shaft speed sensor  (VSS) (34) (A/T model)
• Solenoid valve (33) (A/T model)
• Transmission range sensor (32) (A/T model)
• Input shaft speed sensor (31) (A/T model)
13) Remove fuse box from its bracket.
14) Disconnect the following cables: • Gear select control cable (23) (M/T model)
• Gear shift control cable (24) (M/T model)
• A/T select cable (A/T model)
15) Disconnect the following hoses: • Brake booster hose (26) from intake manifold
• Radiator inlet and outlet hoses (20) from each pipe
• Heater inlet and outlet hoses (21) from each pipe
• Fuel feed hoses (22) from fuel feed pipe
• EVAP canister purge valve hose (30) from purge  pipe
• A/T fluid cooler hoses (A/T model)
16) With hose connected, detach clutch operating  cylinder (25). (M/T model)
CAUTION! 
Suspend removed clutch operating cylinder 
at a place where no damage will be caused 
during removal and installation of engine 
assembly.
 
1
I6RS0B141014-01  
Page 303 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical:  1D-18
17) Disconnect right and left drive shaft joints from differential gear referring to “Front Drive Shaft 
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 3A”.
NOTE
For engine and transaxle removal, it is not 
necessary to remove drive shafts from 
steering knuckle.
 
18) Remove exhaust No.1, No.2 and center pipes referring to “Exhaust Pipe and Muffler Removal and 
Installation in Section 1K”.
19) Support engine assemble by using chain hoist.
20) Remove suspension frame referring to “Front  Suspension Frame, Stabiliz er Bar and/or Bushings 
Removal and Installati on in Section 2B”.
21) Remove engine rear mounting from engine rear  mounting No.1 bracket.
22) Support engine and transaxle with jack, and then  remove chain hoist.
23) Remove engine left mounting bracket nuts (1) and  engine right mounting nuts (2).
[A]: M/T model
[B]: A/T model
7
26
30
5
4
22
3
2
20
6
9
18
8
11
10
21 1
16
17
151213
[B]
23
24
14
25 19
34
33
32
32
31
[A]
I6RS0C140028-01
1
2
I4RS0A140008-01  
Page 348 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-63 Engine Mechanical: 
Main Bearing Cap No.1 Bolt
Measure each thread diameter main bearing cap No.1 
bolts (1) at “A” on 60 mm (2.36 in.) from seat side of 
flange bolt and “B” on 90 mm (3.54 in.) from seat side of 
flange bolt by using a micrometer (2).
Calculate difference in diameters (“A” – “B”).
If it exceeds limit, replace with new one.
Main bearing cap No.1 bolt diameter measurement 
points
“a”: 60 mm (2.36 in.)
“b”: 90 mm (3.54 in.)
Main bearing cap No.1 bolt diameter difference
Limit (“A” – “B”): 0.2 mm (0.008 in.)
Sensor Plate InspectionS7RS0B1406039
Check sensor plate for crack damage. 
If malcondition is found, replace it.
Rear Oil Seal InspectionS7RS0B1406040
Carefully inspect oil seal (1)  for wear or damage. If its lip 
is worn or damaged, replace it.
Flywheel InspectionS7RS0B1406041
Visual Inspection
• If ring gear is damaged, cracked or worn, replace  flywheel.
• If the surface contacting cl utch disc is damaged, or 
excessively worn, replace flywheel.
Flywheel Face Runout
Check flywheel face runout with a dial gauge. 
If runout exceeds its limit, replace flywheel.
Flywheel face runout
Limit: 0.2 mm (0.0079 in.)
Cylinder Block InspectionS7RS0B1406042
Distortion of Gasketed Surface
Using straightedge and thickness gauge, check 
gasketed surface for distortion and, if flatness exceeds 
its limit, correct It.
Cylinder block flatness
Limit: 0.03 mm (0.0012 in.)
 
“A”
“a” “b” “B”
 
1
1
2
I2RH0B140145-01
I2RH0B140151-01
I4RS0A140020-01
I2RH01140198-01
I2RH01140199-01