section 9k SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 560 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS: 
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal  “E03-14”. When the power source voltage 
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h  (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon 
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be  turned off and the ABS control module will 
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and 
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”. 
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and 
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure  resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and  vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and body ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 561 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition 
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the  monitor terminal does not become high / low according to 
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the 
terminals are in good 
condition, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module and recheck.Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of  module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.  
Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS: 
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON. 
Also, immediately after ignition switch is  turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low 
→  High. If anything faulty is found in  the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this 
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector 
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.  
Page 565 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of 
CAN communication 
line circuit referring to 
“Precaution for CAN 
Communication System 
in Section 00” in related 
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control  module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good 
ABS control module and 
recheck.
End.  
Page 566 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS: 
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of  ABS control module and ECM 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control  module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 8.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.  
Page 570 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS: 
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and  perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” has not been performed, ABS 
warning light may flash  when ignition switch 
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit 
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS 
warning light.
 
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the  resistance to 115  Ω and the power supply voltage to 
12 V.
CAUTION! 
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
 
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel  rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor, 
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) without wheel 
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation  and confirm voltage alternately changes between 
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check 
sensor, mating encoder and their installation 
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with wheel 
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this  check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with 
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02  
Page 572 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-33 ABS: 
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B4506008
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove quarter inner trim to brake referring to  “Floor Carpet Removal a nd Installation in Section 
9H”.
3) Turn over floor carpet (2) and disconnect connector  (1) of wheel speed sensor.
4) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
5) Remove harness clamp (1) and clamp bolts (2).
6) Remove rear wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
CAUTION! 
• Do not pull wire harness when removing  rear wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of rear  wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust, 
etc. enter its installation hole.
 
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the 
following.
• Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor (1) and mating encoder (2).
• Be sure to install wheel speed sensor (1) and its bolt  at the correct position as shown in figure.
Tighten sensor bolt and harness clamp bolts to 
specified torque.
Tightening torque
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt (a):  11 N·m (1.1 kgf-
m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Rear wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt (a):  
11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
CAUTION! 
Do not pull or twist wire harness more than 
necessary when installing rear wheel speed 
sensor.
 
• Check that there is no clearance between sensor and brake back plate.
2 
2 
1
I6RS0B460035-02
3
2
1
I6RS0B460036-02
[A]: OK [B]: NG
1
(b)
[A][B]
11
(a)
2
I6RS0B460037-02  
Page 573 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-34
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4506009
Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection” since 
rear wheel speed sensor is the same as front wheel 
speed sensor.
Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4506010
Before inspect front wheel encoder, remove front drive 
shaft or front wheel spindle referring to “Front Drive Shaft 
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 3A”.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or  deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from  eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace wheel 
bearing. Refer to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle 
and Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in 
Section 2B”.
Front wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4506011
CAUTION! 
Front wheel encoder is included in front 
wheel bearing. If front wheel encoder needs 
to replaced, replace it as a front wheel 
bearing.
 
For removal and installation of front wheel bearing, 
referring to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle and 
Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in Section 2B”.
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4506012
Before inspect rear wheel encoder, hoist vehicle and 
remove wheel.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or  deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from  eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, clean encoder or replace rear 
wheel hub assembly. Refer to “Rear Wheel Hub 
Removal and Installati on in Section 2C”.
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4506013
CAUTION! 
Rear wheel encoder is included in rear wheel 
hub assembly. If rear wheel encoder needs to 
replaced, replace it as a rear wheel hub 
assembly.
 
For removal and installation of front wheel hub 
assembly, referring to “Rear Wheel Hub Removal and 
Installation in Section 2C”.
1
I5JB0A450034-01
1
I6RS0B460038-03  
Page 574 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS: 
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B4507001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Front Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location”
“Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location”
“ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Components”
 
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B4508001
Fastening part Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut 16 1.6  11.5  )
ABS hydraulic unit / c ontrol module assembly 
bolt 90.9 6.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / c ontrol module assembly 
bracket bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor bolt 25 2.5  18.0  )
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt  11 1.1  8.0  )
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1  8.0  )
Rear wheel speed sensor har ness clamp bolt 11 1.1  8.0  )
09950–78220SUZUKI scan tool
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) —
 ) This kit includes following 
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA 
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE 
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette 
cable, 6. DLC loop back 
adapter, 7. Battery power 
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9. 
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232 
loop back connector, 11. 
Storage case, 12.  ) /  )  
Page 575 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-1
Brakes
Electronic Stability Program
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B4600001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately 
and smoothly, observe the following and follow 
“Electronic Stability Program System Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ESP® control module 
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using 
SUZUKI scan tool. Before us ing scan tool, read its 
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good 
understanding as to what functions are available and 
how to use it.
• If the vehicles was operated in any of the following  ways, ESP ® warning lamp may light momentarily but 
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ESP ®.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked  up.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as  described in “Electronic  Stability Program System 
Check”. Failure to follow it may resu lt in incorrect 
diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may 
be stored by mistake in the memory of ESP ® control 
module during inspection.)
• When disconnecting ESP ® control module connector 
(1), pull down the lock lever (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly and pull up 
the lock lever (2) until it locks. • Communication of ECM, BCM, ESP
® control module, 
keyless start control module (if equipped), steering 
angle sensor and combination meter is established by 
CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing 
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00” 
before inspection and handling CAN communication 
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS7RS0B4600002
When connector is connected to ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors 
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will 
be set in ESP ® control module.
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4600003
ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly function 
is checked by correct wheel lock / release condition 
when brake pressure is pressurized / depressurized 
using SUZUKI scan tool. The hydraulic unit operation 
check referring to “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” should be performed to confirm the correct brake 
pipe connection in the following cases.
• ESP®  hydraulic unit / contro l module assembly was 
replaced.
• Brake pipe and/or hose were replaced.
Precautions in Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4600004
ESP ® control module stores calibration points data of yaw rate / G sensor assembly and master cylinder pressure 
sensor. Steering angle sensor stores calibration point data of itself.
TCS and stability control system use these sets of data.
When the following operation is done, sensor calibration should  be performed since the original calibration points are 
deleted.
[A]: Disconnect [C]: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect [D]: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01