Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1426 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U0155 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U0155 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U0155 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.  
Page 1428 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-25 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1100 (No. 1100): Lost Communication with ECMS7RS0BA204015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 3
DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM.
4) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1073 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1073 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1073 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnect in 
Step 3). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from ECM for longer than specified 
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM  
Page 1429 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E” or “DTC 
U1073: Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4F”.Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC for ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from ECM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check ECM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.  
Page 1430 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCMS7RS0BA204016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting 9
DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No.1100) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1100 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1100 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from TCM for longer than specified 
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of TCM
1) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Go to “DTC P1774: 
CAN Communication 
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 1431 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-28
4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  BCM, ABS control module 
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1101 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1101 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1101 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1433 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-30
6Combination meter operation check
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check combination meter operation for seat belt  reminder light (fastening  and unfastening driver side 
seat belt).
Are they OK? Go to Step 7.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
7 Key indicator light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Push ignition knob switch of steering lock unit.
Does key indicator light turn ON? Go to Step 8.
Check keyless start 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good keyless 
start control module and 
recheck.
8 DTC check of BCM
1) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than BCM.
2)  Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No.1144) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 1) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1144 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1144 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1144 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 1). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 1) 
and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1436 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-33 Body Electrical Control System: 
BCM connector “G37”E46-11 Oil pressure switch
*3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON  position and engine is at stop
E46-12 — — —
E46-13 — — —
E46-14 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G37-1 CAN communication line (low) 
for DLC *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-2 CAN communication line (low) 
for combination meter *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-3 CAN communication line 
(high) for DLC *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-4 CAN communication line 
(high) for combination meter *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-5 Serial communication line of 
data link connector 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
G37-6 — — —
G37-7 — — —
G37-8 Theft deterrent light 10 – 14 V Theft deterrent light is not lit up
0 V Theft deterrent light is lit up
G37-9 — — —
G37-10 — — —
G37-11 Serial communication line for 
information display 
(if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 8: ”
G37-12 Ground for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 0 V
—
G37-13 Power supply for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 4 – 6 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G37-14 Signal for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 9: ”
G37-15 — — —
G37-16 Key reminder switch 10 – 14 V Ignition key is inserted to ignition key cylinder
0 V Ignition key is pulled out from ignition key cylinder
G37-17 Rear end door window 
defogger switch 0 V
Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is pushed
10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is not pushed
G37-18 A/C switch *3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 10: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition, blower speed selector 
is at any position other than OFF position and A/C 
switch is at ON position
G37-19 — — —
G37-20 — — —
G37-21 Rear wiper INT switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 11: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at INT position
G37-22 Rear wiper low switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 12: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at LOW position  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1444 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System: 
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC), 
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable 
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such 
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well  as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using 
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual 
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are 
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control  module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module, 
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination 
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN 
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN 
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution 
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For 
CAN communication system,  refer to description on 
“CAN Communication System Description in Section 
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without  immobilizer control function , the engine will not be 
started. In case of the  above, check if the newly 
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the  transponder code in the transponder built in the 
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the 
engine cannot be started up. For the registration 
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM 
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control 
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in 
contact with another one or quite close to another 
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect 
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from 
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key  with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in 
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may 
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the 
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01