Coil SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 164 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary CircuitS7RS0B1104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and increase engine speed to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
4) Check DTC.
BLK/WHT
GRN
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/WHT
4 3
1 7
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLKE23-31
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
8BLK/WHT
E23-29  
BLK
5 6BLK
2
I6RS0C110018-03
1. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs
4. No.1 spark plug7. No.4 spark plug
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 5. No.2 spark plug8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 spark plug
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or 
more continuously. • Ignition coil assembly and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 165 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-115
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition 
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found 
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty  in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V 
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition  coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with 
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of  ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less 
than 2  Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with 
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty 
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil 
connector and ECM connector is less than 2  Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil  connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.  
Page 166 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS7RS0B1104044
System and Wiring Diagram
I6RS0C110019-02
1. EGR valve5. Fresh air 9. Ignition switch
2. Intake manifold 6. Exhaust gas10. Main relay
3. ECM 7. “IG COIL” fuse11. “FI” fuse
4. Sensed information 8. Main fuse box12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 169 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-119
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage  between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”  wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance  referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
Page 172 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS7RS0B1104047
Wiring Diagram 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC 
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / 
High Voltage (Sensor-2)” and “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 
Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Replace exhaust 
manifold (built in warm 
up three way catalytic 
converter) and exhaust 
center pipe (built in 
three way catalytic 
converter).
Check “BRN” and / or 
“YEL” wires for open 
and short, and 
connections for poor 
connection.
If wires and connections 
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5
4 2
3 6E23-29  
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
7
8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16  
1
C37-29  BLU/BLK
I6RS0C110020-02
1. EVAP canister purge valve
4. Main fuse box7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. Ignition switch8. “IG ACC” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse 6. ECM
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 185 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-135
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS7RS0B1104055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
3
4 7
1
6
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
25
8
9
10
WHT
WHT/BLUC37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110025-01
[A]: For A/T model
2. Starter motor5. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 8. “ST SIG” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 3. Ignition switch6. Starting motor control relay 9. “ST MOT” fuse
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine starts even though vehicle is at stop and engine 
starter signal is low voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.  
Page 187 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-137
DTC P0620: Generator Control CircuitS7RS0B1104057
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control  relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, “YEL” (for A/T 
model) and “YEL/GRN” (for  M/T model) wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 4. For A/T model, “YEL” or 
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
For M/T model, “YEL/
GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Check starting motor 
control relay. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty ignition switch, 
check ignition switch 
referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK, 
check for short circuit 
between ignition switch 
and starting motor 
control relay to power 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
IG
L
C
FR
E 4
2
BRN/BLKC37-8
BLU/YELC37-28
B
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238 1
3 5
I5RS0C110013-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil 5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator 4. ECM 6. Charge lamp  
Page 189 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-139
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104058
System and Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit”.
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area 3
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  generator control circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of generator control circuit wire between  generator connector and ECM connector is less than 
1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator  control circuit wire of 
generator connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground circuit short check)
• Voltage between generator control circuit wire of  generator connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V 
with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit short 
check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace 
generator.
5 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to 
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load 
current sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P0625:
Generator field coil duty is 0% (high voltage) for more than 
specified time even through generator control is minimum 
regulation (control duty 0%).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P0626:
Generator field coil duty is 100% (low voltage) for more than 
specified time even through ge nerator control is maximum 
regulation (control duty 100%) or Generator field coil duty is 100% 
(low voltage) when engine is starting.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 190 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control  (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor 
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field 
coil monitor wire between generator connector and 
ECM connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field  coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity 
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and  field coil monitor wire of generator connector and 
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short 
check)
• Voltage between each generator  control wire and field 
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle 
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON 
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and 
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known 
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
generator.  
Page 191 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON  following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29  
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor 
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM