Start wiring diagram SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 205 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or
“RED/YEL” wire is open
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Page 394 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-2 Ignition System:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Ignition System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B1802001
E23-60
E23-29 12V 5V
5V
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BLKWHT
WHT
BRN/WHT
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLK
C37-20
BLK/RED
PNK
5V
C37-21
BLK/WHT
7
3 4
1
12 5
6
2
11
8
9
10
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5 5V
5V
RED/YEL
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
13
14
15
16
17
50A50A80A
BLK/ORN
E23-31 BLK
I4RS0B180001-01
1. Ignition switch 7. No.1 spark plug 13. Individual circuit fuse box
No.1
2. Main relay 8. No.2 spark plug 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs 9. No.3 spark plug 15. “FI” fuse
4. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 10. No.4 spark plug 16. Junction block assembly
5. CMP sensor 11. Sensed information (MAP sensor, ECT sensor, MAF and IAT
sensor, TP sensor, Knock sensor, VSS, Electric load signal,
Engine start signal) 17. “IG COIL” fuse
6. CKP sensor 12. Battery fuse box
Page 402 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1I-1 Starting System:
Engine
Starting System
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Cranking System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B1902001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Cranking System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1904001
Possible symptoms due to starting system trouble would be as follows:
• Starting motor does not run (or runs slowly)
• Starting motor runs but fails to crank engine
• Abnormal noise is heard
Proper diagnosis must be made to determine exactly where the cause of each trouble lies in battery, wiring harness,
(including starting motor switch), starting motor or engine.
Do not remove motor just because starting motor does not run. Check the following items and narrow down scope of
possible causes.
1) Condition of trouble
2) Tightness of battery terminals (including ground cable connection on engine side) and starting motor terminals
3) Discharge of battery
4) Mounting of starting motor
I4RS0A190001-01
1. Pinion drive lever 6. Magnetic switch contacts 11. Ignition & Starter switch
2. Pinion & Over-running clutch 7. Pull-in coil 12. Battery
3. Magnetic switch 8. Starting motor 13. To ECM
4. Hold-in coil 9. Starting motor control relay
5. Plunger 10. A/T: Transmission range switch (shift lever switch)
Page 564 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS:
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
7
REDWHT
2
[C]
[B]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [E]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C450015-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) [F]: Keyless start control module connector
(viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ECM 7. Data link connector (DLC)
[D]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. TCM
[E]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM
Page 583 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-9
Electronic Stability Program Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B4602002
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLUGRN
M
12V3
12V
5V
12V
VCC
WHT/RED
WHT
7
REDWHT
12V
12V
6 19
20
21RED/BLK
RED/BLK
GRN/WHT
PNK
12V
GRN/BLK
5V
LT GRN/RED
BLK/ORN
4
16
17
186
22
6 29
30 34
36
38
33
35
32
31
6
6 37
BLK
BLK
RED/BLKRED12V
BLKWHT
23
WHT/BLKWHT
12V
BLKWHT
24
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRN
12V
25
BLKWHTBRN
12V
26YEL
12V
98101211
13
6BLK/ORN
1
227
5
WHT/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
PPL/WHT
6
REDWHT
REDWHT
6
REDWHT
RED/BLK
PPL/WHT
28
39
15 14
BLU/RED
GRN/ORN
12V
12V
E85-35
E85-33
E85-13E85-44
E85-46
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E85-14E85-15
E85-12E85-11
E85-16
E85-47
E85-3
E85-32
E85-1
E85-2
E85-5E85-6
E85-7
E85-42
RED/BLKWHT/BLK
I7RS0B460007-02
1. Battery 14. Junction connector 27. DLC
2. Relay box 15. Keyless start control module 28. To SDM
3. Ignition switch 16. Stop lamp switch 29. ESP® hydraulic unit / control module
4. Junction block assembly 17. Stop lamp 30. “ESP OFF” switch
5. Steering angle sensor 18. ECM 31. Power control unit
6. CAN driver 19. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 32. Internal memory
Page 611 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module
Page 623 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-49
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4604057
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E85-13E85-44
E46-2E46-1
G37-4G37-2
E85-46E85-42
E23-3E23-18
G50-9G50-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-9G28-7
G42-19G42-18
REDWHT
WHTRED
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
[A]
21
E2334
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
G42[F]
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[B]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [C]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[E] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
[D] G50
109 321
4
5
7 1
2
3
6
I7RS0B460011-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Keyless start control module
connector (viewed from
harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 1. ECM
6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 7. Junction connector
[D]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
•BCM
• Steering angle sensor
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
Page 624 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
Page 625 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®
control module and ECM for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
Page 626 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM
and steering angle sensor communicating by means of
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module