Ignition wiring diagram SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 193 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B1104060
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned  by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even 
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
WHT/REDWHT80A
50A
3
2 1
E23-2  
I4RS0A110051-01
1. ECM
2. “RADIO” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than 70% battery voltage for 
5 seconds continuously  while engine is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) Battery voltage supply circuit  
Page 194 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates  that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its 
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed  control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets 
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when  TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to 
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2”  terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2” 
connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown, 
“WHT” or “WHT/RED” 
wire is circuit open or 
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)  
Page 198 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM)S7RS0B1104064
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for TCM is 
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• CAN communication circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Check CAN communication error for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and TCM connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and TCM 
connector terminals with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1676? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check in TCM
1) Check DTC P1774 in TCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC P1774: 
CAN Communication 
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM connectors for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and TCM with ignition 
switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
TCM (i.e. DTC P1678 and/or P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 199 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-149
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM)S7RS0B1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for BCM is 
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•BCM
• CAN communication circuit
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 CAN communication error check for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM, ABS control module and BCM connector check
1) Check for proper connecti on at each ECM, ABS/ESP® 
control module and BCM connector terminals with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC U1073 in BCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E”.Go to Step 6.  
Page 200 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP® Control Module)S7RS0B1104066
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
DTC detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC confirmation procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 6
CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors fo rm ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP® 
control modules.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short or  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module
• Between ECM and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors  to ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
BCM (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP ® 
control module is detected for longer than specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
• CAN communication circuit  
Page 202 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104067
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actu ator output (duty output) is 
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command. 
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 204 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS7RS0B1104068
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is 
less than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator 
control relay  is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay 
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 45” and “E23-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E23-32” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Is “TH MOT” fuse in god condition? Go to Step 4Replace fuse and check 
for short in circuits 
connected to this fuse.
4 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control  relay at “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU” wire terminal with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire and/or 
“YEL/BLU” wire is open 
or high resistance.  
Page 205 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator 
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator  control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or 
“RED/YEL” wire is open 
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is 
more than 5 V for specified time  even if throttle actuator 
control relay is  turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM  
Page 209 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-159
DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 4
Electric throttle body check
1) Check electric throttle body referring to” Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” under “Electric 
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is less than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor  
Page 211 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-161
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than 
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor