system circuit diagram SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Page 553 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
Page 560 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be turned off and the ABS control module will
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and body ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 561 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low according to
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the
terminals are in good
condition, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module and recheck.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON.
Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low
→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J” and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.
Page 595 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-21
Stability control (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This indicates
stability control in acti vation / deactivation.
TCS control (brake) ( ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates brake function of TCS in activation /
deactivation.
TCS control (engine) (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates torque control of TCS in activation /
deactivation. ESP®
off state (cont) (ESP ® ON, ESP ® OFF): State
of ESP ® OFF switch.
Steering angle Sen (Neutral, NON newtral): This
indicates steering wheel angle measured by steering
angle sensor is in straight-ahead or not.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B4604059
Check the following parts and systems visually.
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP ® warning lamp is controlled by ESP ® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP ® system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ESP ® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP ® warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection, friction“Intermittent and Poor Connec
tion Inspection in Section
00”
Fuses Burning
Brake fluid Level, leakage “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”
Other parts that can be checked visually
[A] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP ® warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction
block assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver 11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter 12. To steering angle sensor
Page 598 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If antilock brake system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604049
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” u nder “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Co me ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604050
Wiring Diagram
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT8 5E46-1E46-2
4
13
8
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
1110
12
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
8
2
1
9 1415
[B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
12V
6
7E46-5
L01-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460011-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. ABS warning lamp
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. Brake fluid level switch 12. Lamp driver module 1. Battery 7. Parking brake switch 13. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
2. Main fuse box 8. CAN driver 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter 15. To steering angle sensor
Page 604 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module
Page 606 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
Page 608 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor
calibration was
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly