engine and emission control system check SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 216 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
 accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 219 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-169
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on TP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor 
(sub) is more than specif ication for specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 222 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-172 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check each voltage of “APP Sensor 1 Volt” and “APP  Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator 
pedal is idle position and fully depressed.
Is displayed each APP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN”, “BLU”, “RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground, 
between “RED” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 224 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-174 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC  and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up 
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229: 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by  using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is DTC P2227 set? Go to Step 3.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC 
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Low Input” and/or “DTC P0108: 
Manifold Absolute Pressure  / Barometric Pressure 
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
MAP sensor or its circuit 
malfunction.  
Page 266 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening 
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected 
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance  schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are  out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good  condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC 
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission 
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector 
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set 
parking brake and block drive wheels.
 
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool  to DLC (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening” 
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC 
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700  ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850  ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained  with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01  
Page 268 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System InspectionS7RS0B1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using  “CLEAR DTC” in “TROUBLE CODES” menu.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating  temperature, then select “DATA LIST” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed  ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp.  ≥ 90 °C, 164  °F
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator  pedal), open EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode 
in “MISC TEST” menu. In this state, as EGR valve 
opening increases engine idle speed drops. If not, 
possible cause is clogged EGR gas passage, stuck 
or faulty EGR valve.
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS7RS0B1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that gear  shift lever is in neutral position (with A/T model, 
selector lever in “P” range) and that parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister (2).
2) Place finger against the end of disconne cted hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and 
running at idle speed. If check result is not satisfacto ry, check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and ECM.
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full open)
Step EGR
Step EGR Flow Duty                          21 %
Step EGR   (con)                                23% 
Engine Speed                                   771 RPM
Desired Idle                                      698 RPM
IAC Flow Duty                                 20.0 %     
Ignition Advance                              11.5  BTDC 
Closed Throttle Pos                             ON
1 2
I4RS0B120001-01
1
2
I6RS0C120001-01  
Page 396 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-4 Ignition System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Ignition System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1804001
Reference Waveform of Ignition SystemS7RS0B1804002
Refer to “Reference waveform No.5”, “Reference waveform No.6” and “Reference waveform No.7” under “Inspection 
of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A” for waveform of Ignition trigger signal.
Ignition System CheckS7RS0B1804003
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Engine cranks, but will 
not start or hard to start 
(No spark) Blown fuse for ignition coil
Replace.
Loose connection or disconnection of 
lead wire or high-tension cord(s) Connect securely.
Faulty high-tension cord(s) Replace.
Faulty spark plug(s) Replace.
Faulty ignition coil Replace ignition coil assembly.
Faulty CKP sensor or CKP sensor plate Clean, tighten or replace.
Faulty CMP sensor or sensor rotor tooth 
of camshaft Clean, tighten or replace.
Faulty ECM Replace.
Poor fuel economy or 
engine performance Incorrect ignition timing
Check related sensors and CKP sensor plate.
Faulty spark plug(s) or high-tension 
cord(s) Adjust, clean or replace.
Faulty ignition coil assembly Replace.
Faulty CKP sensor or CKP sensor plate Clean, tighten or replace.
Faulty CMP sensor or sensor rotor tooth 
of camshaft Clean, tighten or replace.
Faulty knock sensor Replace.
Faulty ECM Replace.
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check in 
Section 1A”.
2 Ignition spark test
1) Check all spark plugs for condition and type referring to 
“Spark Plug Inspection”.
2) If OK, perform ignition spark test referring to “Ignition  Spar k Tes t”.
Is spark emitted from all spark plugs? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform DTC check referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is DTC stored in ECM? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Electrical connection check
1) Check ignition coil assemblies and high-tension cords 
for electrical connection.
Are they connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Connect securely.
5 High-tension cords check
1) Check high-tension cord for resistance referring to 
“High-Tension Cord Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 6.
Replace high-tension 
cord(s).  
Page 424 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1K-1 Exhaust System: 
Engine
Exhaust System
General Description
Exhaust System DescriptionS7RS0B1B01001
The exhaust system consists of an exhaust manifold, three-way catalytic converter (TWC) in catalyst case, exhaust 
pipes, a muffler and seals, gasket and etc.
The three-way catalytic converter is an emission control device added to the exhaust system to lower the levels of 
Hydrocarbon (HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO), and Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) pollutants in the exhaust gas.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Exhaust System CheckS7RS0B1B04001
WARNING! 
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not touch the exhaust system when the system is hot. Any 
service on the exhaust system should be performed when the system is cool.
 
At every interval of periodic maintenance service, and when vehicle is raised for other service, check exhaust system 
as follows:
• Check rubber mountings for damage, deterioration, and out of position.
• Check exhaust system for leakage, loose connection, dent and damage.
• If bolts or nuts are loosened, tighten them to specified torque referring to “Exhaust System Components”.
• Check nearby body areas damaged, missing, or mispositio ned part, open seam, hole connection or any other 
defect which could permit exhaust fumes to seep into vehicle.
• Make sure that exhaust system components have enough  clearance from underbody to avoid overheating and 
possible damage to passenger compartment carpet.
• Any defect should be fixed at once.
IYSY011B0003-01  
Page 1446 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-3 Immobilizer Control System: 
Immobilizer Control System Components LocationS7RS0BA301002
On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self-diagnosis Function)S7RS0BA301003
ECM diagnoses if there is any trouble  with the immobilizer control system. The diagnostic information is stored as the 
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in ECM. To read the di agnostic information, use SUZUKI scan tool referring to 
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
With the ignition switch turned ON (but  the engine at stop) regardless of the condition of the engine and emission 
control system, ECM indicates whether ther e is any trouble with the immobilizer control system or not by either lighting 
ON or flashing ON and OFF t he immobilizer indicator lamp.
Immobilizer indicator lamp lights ON:
No trouble exists in the immobilizer  control system. (After starting up the engine, the light turns OFF.)
Immobilizer indicator lamp flashes ON and OFF:
There is some trouble in the immo bilizer control system. Its diagnostic information is stored in ECM.
13
4
56
7
2
I6RS0CA30001-01
1. ECM 4. Ignition key with keyless entry system 7. Transponder
2. Immobilizer indicator lamp 5. Ignition key without keyless entry system
3. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 6. Ignition key with keyless start system  
Page 1448 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-5 Immobilizer Control System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Immobilizer Control System CheckS7RS0BA304001
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) CheckS7RS0BA304002
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in 
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s 
seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Check if any DTC is stored
 in ECM according to the 
instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position, and then di sconnect SUZUKI scan 
tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool (Vehicle Equipped 
with Diagnosis Connector)” under “DTC Check in 
Section 1A”.
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Turn ignition switch to ON position using ignition key.
Does it immobilizer in dicator lamp come on? Go to Step 2.
Check if DTC P1636 
and/or P1638 are 
detected by ECM 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. If detected, go 
to applicable DTC diag. 
flow. If not detected, go 
to “Immobilizer Indicator 
Lamp Does Not Come 
ON with Ignition Switch 
ON and Engine Stop”.
2 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Does it immobilizer indicato r lamp flashes on and off 
continuously in Step 1? Check ECM for DTC 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. Then, Go to 
applicable DTC diag. 
flow.Go to Step 3.
3 Engine start check
Start engine using ignition key.
Does engine start? Go to Step 4.
Perform “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check in 
Section 1A”.
4 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Check Immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start.
Does immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start? Go to “Immobilizer 
Indicator Lamp 
Remains ON after 
Engine Starts”.
Immobilizer system is 
good condition. Then go 
to “Keyless Start 
System Check in 
Section 10E”. (Vehicle 
equipped with keyless 
start system only)
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03