Warning engine light SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1413 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-10
Body Electrical Control System CheckS7RS0BA204002
Interior light• Each door switch
• Key reminder switch • Interior light
Warning buzzer • Key reminder switch
• Tail light switch
• Driver side door switch
• TCM (reverse signal) (if equipped)
• ECM (vehicle speed signal)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped) • Warning buzzer (located in BCM)
Rear end door window 
defogger • Rear end door window defogger switch
• Generator • Rear end door window defogger 
relay
Rear end door opener • Manual door lock switch (unlock signal)
• Key cylinder switch (unlock signal)
• Keyless entry transmitter (unlock signal) (if 
equipped)
• Rear end door opener switch • Rear end door opener relay
Theft deterrent light • Key reminder switch • Theft deterrent light (located in 
information display or clock)
Control Input Output
Step
Action YesNo
1  ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2  ) Problem symptom confirmation
1) Perform problem symptom confirmation.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 7.
3  ) DTC check
1) Check DTC.
Is it malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4  ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair completed? Go to Step 7.
Check and repair 
malfunction part(s).
5  ) Body electrical control system symptom diagnosis
1) Perform check and repair referring to “Symptom  Diagnosis” of system having a trouble.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 6.
6  ) Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for interm ittent problem.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 7.
7  ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC? Go to Step 4.
End.  
Page 1414 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-11 Body Electrical Control System: 
Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in figure will facilitate collectin g information to the point 
required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Customer questionnaire (example)
Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the custom er claimed in “Customer 
Questionnaire” is accurately f ound in the vehicle. If that 
symptom is found, check whether the symptom is 
identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with 
the customer if possible.)
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM me mory referring to “DTC 
Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC 
Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in 
the system but does not indicate  whether it exists now or 
it occurred in the past and the normal condition has been 
restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC 
once and check whether or not any fault exists.
Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 3 and referring to 
applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the trouble, 
namely in a sensor, wire harness, connector, BCM or 
other part and repair or replace faulty parts. Body Electrical Control System Symptom Diagnosis
Check the parts or system 
suspected as a possible 
cause referring to symptom diagnosis of each system.
Check for Intermi ttent Problem
Check parts where an intermit tent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section 
00”.
Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the 
body electrical control system is free from any abnormal 
conditions. If what has been repaired is related to the 
malfunction DTC, check DTC  again and confirm that no 
DTC is indicated.
Customers name: 
  Model: 
 VIN: 
 
Date of issue: 
  Date Reg: 
 Date of problem: 
  Mileage: 
 
Problem Symptoms
Power door lock system does not operate
Keyless entry system does not operate  
Rear end door window defogger does not operate
Rear wiper does not operate
Rear end door opener does not operate  
Other            
Frequency of Occurrence 
Continuous / Intermittent (       times a day, a month) 
/ Other          
 
Environmental Condition  
Weather:  
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other          
 
Temperature:    (F ) 
Diagnostic Trouble Code  Normal code / Malfunction code (           )
 
Warning buzzer does not sound
Interior light does not light
Theft deterrent light does not flush
I5RS0DA20006-01  
Page 1416 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-13 Body Electrical Control System: 
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Vehicle Speed (km/h, mph):  It is computed based on pulse signals from vehicle speed sensor on transmission.
Outside air Temp ( °C,  °F):   It is detected by outside air temperature sensor.
Battery Voltage (V):   This parameter indicates battery po sitive voltage inputted to BCM.
Coolant Temp (Engine coolant temperature) ( °C,  °F):   It is detected by engine coolant temperature sensor.
Engine Speed (RPM):   It is computed by reference pulse signals from CMP sensor.
Fuel Consumption (km/l):   This parameter indicates the fuel consumption computed by ECM.
Key Reminder Sw (Key reminder  switch) (Pulled / Key in):  This parameter indicates the state of the key reminder 
switch.
Rear Wiper Sw (Rear wiper switch) (ON / INT / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the rear wiper switch.
Door key Sw (Door key cylinder switch) (Lock / Neutral / Unlock):   This parameter indicates the state of the door 
key cylinder switch.
Door lock Sw (Manual door lock switch) (Lock / Neutral / Unlock):   This parameter indicates the state of the 
manual door lock switch.
Driv Door Sw (Driver side d oor switch) (Open / Close):   This parameter indicates the state of the driver side door 
switch.
Pass Door Sw (Other than driver  side door switch) (Open / Close):   This parameter indicates the state of the door 
switches other than driver side door switch.
Brake Fluid Level (Low / Normal):   Low: Brake fluid level is lower than specified level.
Normal: Brake fluid level  is higher than MIN level.
Parking Brake Sw (Parking brake switch) (ON / OFF):   ON: Parking brake lever is pulled up.
OFF: Parking brake lever is released.
Rear Defogger Sw (Rear end door window defogger switch) (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of 
the rear end door window defogger switch.
Tail Light Sw (Lighting switch) (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the lighting switch.
Driv Seatbelt Sw (Driver seat belt switch) (Fasten / Unfasten):   This parameter indicates the state of the driver 
side seat belt buckle switch.
Rear end Door Opener (Rear end door opener switch) (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the rear 
end door opener switch.
“3” position Sw (ON/OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the “3 ” position switch included in A/T manual 
selector assembly.
Charge lamp (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the charge system monitor switch.
Oil pressure switch (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the oil pressure switch.
A/C Switch (ON / OFF):   This parameter indicates the state of the air conditioning switch.
Diagnosis Using Output Test Function of SUZUKI Scan Tool
SUZUKI scan tool has the output test  function which can force operation of following actuators and relays of the 
system controlled by BCM. When a malf unction is found in the system controlled by BCM, execute the output test 
which enables easy judgment whether the malfunction is on the input side or output side of BCM. For detailed 
information on operation of SUZUKI scan tool,  refer to “SUZUKI Scan Tool Operator’s Manual”.
Output Teat Item Controlled Parts
Hazard Warning Light Turn signal and hazard warning relay
Interior (Dome) Light Interior (Dome) light (wh en interior light switch is at DOOR position)
Door Each door lock actuator
Rear end door open Rear end door opener relay
Warning buzzer Warning buzzer (in BCM)
Rear wiper Rear wiper relay
Alarm indicator Theft deterrent light  (in information display or clock)
Rear defogger Rear end door window defogger relay  
Page 1426 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U0155 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U0155 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U0155 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1450 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System: 
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS:  The number of the transponder code in the transponder  built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value 
should be 4.
 
INPUT YEAR
20**:  The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12:   The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination  meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at  ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 1464 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-2 Keyless Start System: 
Parts and FunctionsS7RS0BA501002
PartsFunction
Keyless start control module • Activates each antenna
• Verifies ID code of remote controller
• Requests steering lock unit to release steering lock
• Requests BCM to lock or unlock doors
• Controls key indicator la
mp in combination meter
• Transmits its ID code to ECM
Remote controller • Receives request signal from each antenna
• Transmits ID code and request signal to keyless start control module
• Request keyless start control module to lock or unlock doors (keyless entry 
system function)
Request switch • Requests keyless start control module to activate each antenna
Center antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Luggage room antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Driver side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Passenger side door antenna • Transmits  request signal to remote controller
Rear end door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Steering lock unit • Releases steering lock
Unlock button • Transmits door unlock request signal (keyless entry system function)
Lock button • Transmits door lock request signal (keyless entry system function)
BCM • Controls each door lock actuator
• Controls warning buzzer
• Lights hazard warning lamp and interior (DOME) light (answer back)
Key indicator lamp • Indicates operation state of keyless start system (indicates check result of 
remote controller ID code)
ECM • Checks keyless start control module ID code
• Transmits its ID code to keyless start control module
• Starts engine  
Page 1481 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-19
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit 
fuse, combination meter 
power and ground 
circuit.
2 Driver side door request switch and its circuit check
1) Check driver side door request switch and its circuit 
referring to “DTC No. 51 / No . 52 / No. 53: Driver Side / 
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch 
Failure”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
3 Key reminder switch and its circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ignition switch.
3) Check key reminder switch for operation referring to 
“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
4) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in key  reminder switch circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
4 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control 
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1483 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-21
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit 
fuse, combination meter 
power and ground 
circuit.
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control 
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check
1) Check ignition knob switch  of steering lock unit for 
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock 
unit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ke yless start control module, 
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in. • Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter  connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter  connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in 
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn 
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position? Replace combination 
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.