esp off SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 637 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-63
Yaw Rate Inspection1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly installation
condition.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
“DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
5) Check “Yaw rate sensor” under “DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool in the following vehicle conditions.
• Parking condition
• Drive vehicle in right turning condition with steering wheel fully turned
• Drive vehicle in left tu rning condition with steering
wheel fully turned
If yaw rate condition is ou t of specification, replace
yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
Yaw rate specification
NOTE
• Drive the vehicle on level ground and at 10 km/h (6.2 mph).
• Minimum turning radius is 5.2 m (17.1 ft).
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4606018
CAUTION!
• When yaw rate / G sensor assembly is replaced, ESP ® control module needs zero
calibration. Perform zero calibration by
SUZUKI scan tool referring to “Sensor
Calibration”.
• Regarding yaw rate / G sensor assembly removal/installation, confirm specified
torque and never use impact wrench to
avoid damage.
• When handling the yaw rate / G sensor assembly, be careful not to drop it or apply
an impact to it.
If an excessive impact was applied, never
attempt disassembly or repair but replace
it with a new one.
Vehicle condition Yaw rate
Parking 0 ± 4 deg/s
Right turning 30 ± 4 deg/s
Left turning –30 ± 4 deg/s
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
[A]: Right turning“a”: Approx 5.2 m (17.1 ft.)
[B]: Left turning
[A]
[B] “a”
“a”
I6RS0B460040-02
Page 639 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-65
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
“DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to scan tool operator's manual for further
derails.
3) Check “Steering angle Sen” under “DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool in th e following steering wheel
conditions.
• Front wheels in straight-ahead position
• Rotate steering wheel a round in clockwise (counter clockwise) from straight-ahead position
If steering angle condition is out of specification,
replace steering angle sensor.
Steering angle Specification
Steering Angle Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606021
Refer to “Steering Angle Sensor Removal and
Installation in Section 6B”.
Steering Angle Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4606022
• Check sensor for dents, cracks or deformation.
• Check sensor connector (sensor side and harness
side) and sensor connector lock mechanism for
damage or crack.
• Check connector terminals for bend, corrosion or rust.
If it is found faulty, replace steering angle sensor (1).
ESP ® OFF Switch Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606023
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove rear console box referring to “Console Box Components in Section 9H”.
3) Disconnect ESP ® OFF switch coupler.
4) Remove ESP ® OFF switch (1) from rear console
box (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
ESP ® OFF Switch InspectionS7RS0B4606024
Check for continuity between terminals at each switch
position.
If check result is not as specified, replace ESP ® OFF
switch.
Vehicle condition Steering angle
Front wheels in straight-
ahead position 0
± 3 °
Rotate steering wheel a
round in clockwise 360
± 3°
Rotate steering wheel a
round in counterclockwise –360
± 3 °
I6JB01460032-01
1
I6JB01460033-01
[A]: Free [B]: Push
1
I6RS0B460042-02
[A]
[B]2345
2
3
4
1
5
I6RS0B460043-02
Page 689 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-45
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10
seconds. • Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L”) on display when
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”,
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.
Page 691 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-47
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range signal (P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L) on display when shifting
select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”,
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.
Page 733 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-89
A/T Fluid Level CheckS7RS0B5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check1) Drive vehicle so that A/T fluid temperature reach the
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C (158 –
176 °F)).
2) Stop vehicle with engine running and place it level.
3) With select lever at “P” range, apply parking brake and place chocks against wheels.
4) Keep engine idling and shift selector slowly to “L” and back to “P” position.
5) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
6) Pull out fluid level gauge (1) again and check fluid level indicated on it. The lo west fluid level should be
between FULL HOT (2) and LOW HOT (3). If it is
below LOW HOT, add SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil
ATF 3309 up to FULL HOT.
Automatic transaxle fluid
SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
NOTE
• Do not race engine while checking fluid level, even after the engine start.
• Do not overfill. Overfilling can cause foaming and loss of fluid through breather.
Then slippage and transaxle failure can
result.
• Bringing the level from LOW HOT to FULL HOT requires 0.4 liters (0.85 / 0.70 US/Imp.
pt).
• If vehicle was driven under high load such as pulling a trailer, fluid level should be
checked about half an hour after it is
stopped.
Level Check at Room (Cold) Temperature – Cold
Check
Fluid level can be checked temporarily at room (cold)
temperature which correspond to 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86
° F). This level check is considered to be preparation
before performing level check under normal operating
(hot) temperature. Checking procedure itself is the same
as that described in “Level Check at Normal Operating
(Hot) Temperature – Hot Check: ”. If fluid level is
between “FULL COLD” (4) and “LOW COLD” (5),
proceed to test drive. And when fluid temperature has
reached normal operating temp erature, check fluid level
again and adjust it as necessary.
CAUTION!
Fluid level check at room (cold) temperature
is recommended only for preparation of level
check under normal (hot) operating
condition.
Failure to perform fluid level check under
normal (hot) operating temperature may
result in damage to transaxle.
4. “FULL COLD” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
1. Fluid level gauge 2. “FULL HOT” mark 3. “LOW HOT” mark
I3RM0B510032-01
I3RM0B510032-01
Page 891 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-9
3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and the vehicle can not be
established, perform “Serial Data Link
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is indicated when ignition switch is at ON
position and engine is not running, but it
means there is nothing abnormal if
indication changes to a normal one when
engine is started.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each
DTC.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No
CODES Normal — — —
) C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque
sensor main signal and sub signal
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
) C1114 Steering torque sensor
reference power supply
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5
V reference power supply voltage
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
) C1117 Steering torque sensor
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure
signal circuit voltage is less than
1.7 V when ignition switch turned
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle
) C1118 Steering torque sensor
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure
signal circuit voltage is more than
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) C1119 Steering torque sensor
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor
main power supply
is less than
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
Page 928 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-46 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306011
Removal1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connectors (1) from P/S control module (2).
4) Disconnect connector from yaw rate / G sensor
(ESP ® model).
5) Remove P/S control module (2) with bracket (3) from floor panel.
6) Separate P/S control module and bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the
following.
• Tighten each screw to the specified torque. Tightening torque
P/S control module bracket screw (ABS model)
(a): 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
P/S control module bracket screw (ESP ® model)
(a): 7 N·m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
P/S control module mounting screw (b): 5 N·m (
0.5 kgf-m, 3.7 lb-ft)
Torque Sensor and Its Circuit InspectionS7RS0B6306012
1) Remove console box.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC or connect voltage tester between “E52-18” –
“E52-9” (main sensor) or “E52-6” – “E52-9” (sub
sensor) with connected connector (1) to P/S control
module. 3) Set torque wrench to stee
ring wheel referring to
“Steering Force Check” for checking steering force.
4) Turn ON ignition switch without engine running and select scan tool “Data list” mode due to check of
“TQS Main Torque”, “TQS Sub Torque” and “Assist
Torque” display on scan tool when steering wheel
turned left and right (if used).
5) Check that characteristic of torque sensor (main and sub) output voltage or scan tool data and steering
force is as following graph when steering wheel is
turned left and right. If sensor voltage or scan tool
data is out of specified value or does not vary linearly
as the following graph, check P/S control module
and its circuit.
If they are OK, replace steering gear case assembly.
1
(a)
2
3
(b)
I7RS0A630020-01
[A]: Steering force at left turn
[B]: Steering force at right turn
[C]: Steering wheel at free
[D]: “TQS Main Torque”, “TQS Sub Torque” and “Assist Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
E52
18
9
6
9
6 18
1
I6RS0C630024-01
I3RM0A630022-01
0
[C] [N.m]
MAX MAX
[B]
[A]
2.33 - 2.68 [V]
[D]
0.65 - 0.72
(0 - 0.4)
4.21 - 4.41
(5.1 - 5.6)
6.86
-6.86
0
6.86
- 6.86
I6RS0C630021-04
Page 1050 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System:
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
) B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance
problem
Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1082 Communicatio
n error
) B1083 Short to ground
) B1084 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1085 Wrong
assembly
) B1091
Passenger
side-sensor Performance
problem
) B1092 Communicatio
n error
) B1093 Short to ground
) B1094 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1095 Wrong
assembly
) B1361
Driver side
curtain-air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1362 Resistance low
) B1363 Short to ground
) B1364 Short to power
circuit
) B1365
Passenger
side curtain-
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1366 Resistance low
) B1367 Short to ground
) B1368 Short to power
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01
Page 1075 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-37
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (D) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release Shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure resistance between “L29-3” terminal and body ground and between “L29-4” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(D): 09932–78340
Are resistances infinity? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“GRN/RED” circuit or
“GRN” circuit shorted to
ground in floor harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-4"
"L29-3"
I7RS0A820012-03
Page 1080 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-42 Air Bag System:
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (D) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release Shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage from “L29-3” terminal to body ground and between “L29-4” terminal to body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(D): 09932–77320
With ignition switch ON, is each measured value 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“GRN/RED” circuit or
“GRN” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-4"
"L29-3"
I7RS0A820012-03