fuse SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 983 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-43
Component Location
A/C System Major Components LocationS6RW0D7223001
Refer to “A/C System Major Components Location”.
[A]: Illumination control model 10. Air intake actuator 22. Compressor 34. “A/C” indicator light
[B]: Junction block with BCM 11. Air flow control actuator 23. HVAC control module 35. Rear defogger switch
[C]: Junction block without BCM 12. Temperature control actuator 24. BCM 36. Rear defogger indicator
1. Main fuse box 13. Inside air temperature sensor 25. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 37. To other control module
2. Ignition switch 14. Outside air temperature sensor 26. Condenser cooling fan relay 38. Indicator light, switch,
selector
3. CAN junction connector 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 27. Information display 39. “FRE” indicator light
4. Rear defogger relay 16. Sunload sensor 28. Lighting switch 40. “REC” indicator light
5. Rear defogger 17. Junction block assembly 29. A/C switch 41. Temperature selector
6. Blower motor relay 18. ECM 30. Air intake selector 42. Blower speed selector
7. Blower motor 19. ECT sensor 31. To BCM 43. MODE (air flow) selector
8. Blower motor controller 20. Condenser cooling fan motor 32. ABS control module 44. Tail light
9. DLC 21. Compressor relay 33. Illumination light 45. Main relay
Page 987 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
A/C System Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D7224002
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No cool air comes out (A/
C system does not
operate)No refrigerantPerform recovery, evacuation and charge
referring to “Operation Procedure for
Refrigerant Charge”.
Fuse blownCheck related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
A/C switch faultyCheck A/C switch referring to “Inspection of
HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faultyCheck evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Inspection”.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor faultyCheck A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
referring to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.
ECM faultyCheck ECM referring to “A/C System
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faultyCheck HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Magnet clutch faultyCheck magnet clutch referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
brokenAdjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faultyCheck compressor.
Compressor relay faultyCheck compressor relay referring to “A/C
System Relay Inspection”.
BCM faultyCheck BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM
and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
No cool air comes out
(radiator cooling fan
motor does not operate)Fuse blownCheck related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.
Condenser cooling fan motor relay faultyCheck condenser cooling fan motor relay
referring to “A/C System Relay Inspection”.
Condenser cooling fan motor faultyCheck condenser cooling fan motor referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection”.
ECM faultyCheck ECM referring to “A/C System
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faultyCheck HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
No cool air comes out
(blower motor does not
operate)Fuse blownCheck related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
Blower motor controller faultyCheck blower motor controller referring to
“Blower Motor Controller Inspection”.
HVAC control module faultyCheck HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.
Blower motor faultyCheck blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Blower motor relay faultyCheck blower motor relay referring to “Blower
Motor Relay Inspection in Section 7A”.
Page 997 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-57
SUN LOAD (W/m2): This parameter indicates the
amount of sunlight detected by sunload sensor.
MODE CONT SWITCH (Air flow selector position,
AUTO, FACE, B/L, FOOT, D/F, DEF): This
parameter indicates the selected position of air flow
selector.
FAN CONT SWITCH (Blower speed selector, AUTO,
OFF, 1st – 8th): This parameter indicates the
selected position of blower speed selector.
FAN DESIRE VOLT (Fan desired voltage, V): This
parameter indicates the consumption voltage of
blower motor.
AIR MIX POS SENSOR (Temperature control
actuator position sensor, V): This parameter
indicates the input signal from position sensor in
temperature control actuator.
MODE POS SENSOR (Air flow control actuator
position sensor, V): This parameter indicates the
input signal from position sensor in air flow control
actuator.
A/C CONT SIG (A/C control signal, ON, OFF): This
parameter indicates the state of A/C switch.BLOWER LOAD SIG (Blower fan load signal, ON,
OFF): ON: Position of blower speed selector is 1st
position or more.
OFF: Position of blower speed selector is OFF
position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (Air intake selector position,
AUTO, FRE, REC): This parameter indicates the
selected position of air intake selector.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C refrigerant absolute
pressure, kPa): This parameter indicates the A/C
refrigerant absolute pressure calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUCH (A/C compressor magnet clutch,
ON, OFF): This parameter indicates the state of the
A/C compressor magnet clutch.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph): This parameter
indicates the vehicle speed calculated by ECM.
ENGINE TYPE (Engine type signal, J20, M16 or
M15): This parameter indicates the engine type
signal transmitted by ECM.
METER SPEC (Combination meter spec signal, EU,
UK, US, Canada, DOM): This parameter indicates
the combination meter spec signal transmitted by
combination meter.
Visual InspectionS6RW0D7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224010
Wiring DiagramInspection item Correction
• Refrigerant leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose disconnection,
looseness and
deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt looseness and damageRefer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection
and Adjustment”.
• Battery fluid level and corrosion
of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harness disconnection and
friction
• Fuses burning
• Parts installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
G20
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30
ORNORNPNK/BLKG20-10
21
3 [S]
[G]
G20-24
I7RW01722004-01
[S]: Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit 1. HVAC control module 3. To other sensors
[G]: Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit 2. Inside air temperature sensor
Page 1009 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-69
DTC B1541: Back-Up Power Supply Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When checking DTC after connecting battery cable, be sure to turn ignition switch from OFF to ON and
from ON to OFF at least once, or DTC B1541 will be detected.
DTC Troubleshooting
12V5V
WHTG20-7 2
31G201 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30WHT/RED [B]
I7RW01722011-01
[B]: Back-up power supply circuit 2. Main fuse
1. HVAC control module 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Back-up power supply voltage is lower than specified value continuously.
• When connect battery with vehicle and then, turn ignition switch to ON
position for first time.• Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OFF and connect scan tool to
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to back-up power supply
circuit terminal of HVAC control module connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between back-up power supply
circuit terminal of HVAC control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Back-up power supply
circuit is open or
shorted to ground.
Page 1010 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-70 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS6RW0D7224019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224020
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower than specified value
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for
specified time continuously.
• Insufficient refrigerant in A/C system• Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC in
BCM.
Is DTC B1141 or B1142 (BCM) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check
Check DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0532 or P0533 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature
data check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”
displayed on scan tool.
Are values of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and outside air
temperature within specified ranges indicated in “Scan Tool
Data”?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Check the amount of
refrigerant and system
for leaks.
12V
G20
G20-13YEL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30
1
2 3
[S]WHT/REDWHTG20-7
12V5V
[B]4 4
I7RW01722012-02
[B]: Back-up power supply circuit 1. HVAC control module 3. Information display
[S]: Serial communication circuit 2. BCM 4. Circuit fuse
Page 1011 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously.• Back-up power supply circuit
• Serial communication circuit
•BCM
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Back-up power supply circuit fuse check
1) Check back-up power supply circuit fuse for blowing.
Is fuse(s) blown?Replace blown fuse and
check for short in back-
up power supply circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, information display
and HVAC control module.
3) Check for proper connection to serial communication
circuit terminal of BCM, information display and HVAC
control module connectors.
4) If OK, check that serial communication circuit is as
follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of serial communication
circuit is less than 3 Ω
• Insulation resistance between serial communication
circuit terminal and vehicle body ground is Infinity
• Circuit voltage of serial communication circuit is 0 - 1
V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Serial communication
circuit is open, short or
high resistance.
4Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Replace information
display.Go to Step 5.
5Communication data check
1) Connect connector to information display with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Page 1040 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-1 Air Bag System:
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S6RW0D8200004
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle
system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel,
dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described
in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/B” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all
components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning light operation and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements.
• Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
°C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules), seat belt pretensioners (driver module and
passenger module), SDM, forward impact-sensor or
side impact-sensor be careful not to drop it or apply
an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM, forward impact-sensor are dropped, air
bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90
cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt pretensioner (retractor
assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or
more), never attempt disassembly or repair but
replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air
bag (inflator) module connectors (driver module,
passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) and seat belt pretensioner connectors
(driver module and passenger module) respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system
related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be exposed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts
directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S6RW0D8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.
Page 1044 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-5 Air Bag System:
Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and Seat
Belt Pretensioner
S6RW0D8200003
Do not dispose of the live (undeployed) air bag (inflator)
modules and the live (inactivated) seat belt
pretensioners.
When disposal is necessary, be sure to deploy / activate
the air bag and seat belt pretensioner according to
deployment / activation procedure described in “Air Bag
(Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal”.
WARNING!
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal
procedures can result in air bag deployment
and pretensioner activation which could
cause personal injury. Undeployed air bag
(inflator) module and inactivated seat belt
pretensioner must not be disposed of
through normal refuse channels.
The undeployed air bag (inflator) module and
inactivated seat belt pretensioner contain
substances that can cause severe illness or
personal injury if the sealed container is
damaged during disposal.
General Description
Air Bag System ConstructionS6RW0D8201001
There are two types of air bag system in this model
depending on vehicle specification.
One is 4-channel air bag system and other is 8-channel
air bag system.
4-channel air bag system consists of the following parts.
• Driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules
• Driver and passenger seat belt pretensioners
• Forward impact-sensor
•SDM
8-channel air bag system consists of the following
component.
• Driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules
• Driver and passenger seat belt pretensioners
• Driver and passenger side-air bag (inflator) modules
• Driver and passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator)
modules
• Forward impact-sensor
• Driver and passenger side impact-sensors
•SDM
With the air bag system which includes front air bags for
both the driver’s and passenger’s sides as well as the
seat belt pretensioners, the sag of the seat belt is taken
up (for seat belt with pretensioner), the driver air bag
(inflator) module is deployed from the center of the
steering column and the passenger air bag (inflator)
module from the top of the instrument panel in front of
the front passenger seat in occurrence of a front collision
with an impact larger than a certain set value to
supplement protection offered by the driver and front
passenger seat belts.
In addition, with the air bag system which includes side-
air bags and side curtain-air bags for both the driver’s
and passenger’s side (8-channel system).
Side-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from the side
of the seat back in occurrence of a sideward collision
with an impact larger than a certain set value.Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from
the roof side in occurrence of a sideward collision with
an impact larger than a certain set value.
For details of air bag system input / output, refer to “Air
Bag System Input / Output Table”.
1. Driver air bag 4. Side-air bag
2. Passenger air bag 5. Side curtain-air bag
3. Seat belt pretensioner
I4RS0B820002-02
Page 1048 of 1556
![SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-9 Air Bag System:
Terminal arrangement of SDM (viewed from harness side)
[A]: Shorting bar 11. BCM 25. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B]: C SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-9 Air Bag System:
Terminal arrangement of SDM (viewed from harness side)
[A]: Shorting bar 11. BCM 25. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B]: C](/img/20/7612/w960_7612-1047.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-9 Air Bag System:
Terminal arrangement of SDM (viewed from harness side)
[A]: Shorting bar 11. BCM 25. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B]: Connector 12. Combination meter 26. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
[C]: Junction block with BCM model 13. “AIR BAG” warning light27. Driver side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
[D]: Junction block without BCM model 14. Light driver 28. Passenger side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
1. Battery 15. SDM 29. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
2. Main fuse 16. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model) 30. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
3. Fuse 17. Data link connector (DLC) 31. Safing power driver
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 18. Forward impact-sensor 32. X-Y-G (longitudinal / lateral acceleration)
5. “IGN” fuse 19. Driver side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)33. DC / DC converter
6. Ignition switch 20. Passenger side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)34. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
7. Junction block assembly 21. Ground for air bag system 35. Back up capacitor
8. “DOME” fuse 22. Contact coil assembly
9. “METER” fuse 23. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10. “A/B” fuse 24. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
1
I7RW01822003-02
1. SDM Connector “L04”
Page 1051 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner