speed SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 714 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-66 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF• Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power
circuit
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC06-16
C06-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510014-01
Page 717 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Page 718 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-70 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Range /
Performance
S6RW0D5104050
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
12V
C06-5
C06-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0D510007-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of TCC solenoid valve
circuit and current of TCC solenoid valve circuit calculated by
ECM is more than specification.• TCC solenoid valve or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
Page 720 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-72 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104042
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
12V
C06-5
C06-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0D510007-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although
TCM is commanding TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• TCC solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
•TCM
Page 722 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-74 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
12V
C06-5
C06-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0D510007-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• TCC solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
•TCM
Page 726 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Connector “C07”
Terminal Wire color CircuitStandard
voltageCondition
1REDTransmission range
sensor (“R” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “R” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “R” range
2— — — —
3— — — —
4— — — —
5— — — —
6WHTInput shaft speed
sensor (+)2 – 3 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine stops.
*(“Referenc
e waveform
No. 4: ”)While engine running.
(Output signal is waveform. Waveform frequency varies
depending on output shaft speed. (16 pulses are
generated par 1 input shaft revolution.))
7GRNTransmission range
sensor (“D” or “3”
range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “D” or “3” range
0 – 1 VIgnition switch ON, select lever at other than “D” or “3”
range
8GRN/ORNTransmission range
sensor (“N” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “N” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “N” range
9 YEL “3” position switch8 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, select lever at other than “3” or “2”
range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “3” or “2” range
10 — — — —
11 — — — —
12 — — — —
13 — — — —
14 — — — —
15 — — — —
16 BLKInput shaft speed
sensor (–)2 – 3 V Ignition switch ON, engine at stop
17 — — — —
18LT GRN/
BLKTransmission range
sensor (“L” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “L” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “L” range
19 GRN/YELTransmission range
sensor (“2” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “2” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “2” range
20 PNK/BLKTransmission range
sensor (“P” range)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “P” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “P” range
21 — — — —
22 — — — —
23 BLU Data link connector 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
24 — — — —
25 PPLOutput shaft speed
sensor (VSS)8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform
No. 5: ”)Vehicle running.
(Sensor signal is pulse. Pulse frequency varies
depending on vehicle speed. (8190 pulses are
generated par 60 km/h, 37.5 mile/h)
26 — — — —
Page 727 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-79
Reference waveform No. 1
Pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine idling.
Reference waveform No. 2
TCC pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine
idling.Reference waveform No. 3
CAN communication line (High & Low) signal at engine
idling.
Reference waveform No. 4
Input shaft speed sensor signal at engine idling. Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-4” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-5” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
Time: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range
I3RM0B510029-01
I4RS0A510024-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C06-7” to “C06-1”
CH2: “C06-17” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 100 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C07-6” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
with “P” range.
I3RM0B510030-01
I3RM0B510027-01
Page 728 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Reference waveform No. 5
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal at vehicle speed
60 km/h (37 mile/h).
TCM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D5104045
Wiring DiagramMeasurement
terminalCH1: “C07-25” to “C06-1”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (37
mile/h).
I3RM0B510028-01
BLK
BLK
BLK
C06-1
C06-23
C06-6YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
C06-24WHT/RED1
23
6
24 231
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510019-01
1. TCM 3. Ignition switch
2. A/T relay [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
Page 738 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it
doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity exists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) by
removing its bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) to A/T
case and tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) bolt (a): 13
N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) InspectionS6RW0D5106011
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”
terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal.
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B”
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed
sensor (VSS) driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V
2) Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) driven gear
(1) for wear.
Replace if necessary.
1 2
3
4
5
9
87
6
1
P
R
N
D
2
LTerminal No.
Sensor Position
23456789
I3RH0A510038-01
12I5RW0C510032-01
(a)
12
I5RW0C510033-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01
Page 739 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-91
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove input shaft speed sensor (1) by removing its
bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to input shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install input shaft speed sensor (1) to A/T case and
tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Input shaft speed sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (0.55
kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Connect input shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
input shaft speed sensor (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Input Shaft Speed Sensor InspectionS6RW0D5106013
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Check resistance between input shaft speed sensor
(1) terminals.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance
Standard: 560 – 680 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D5106014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove left side engine under cover.
4) With engine is cool, remove drain plug and drain A/T
fluid.
5) Install drain plug. Refer to “A/T Fluid Change”.
6) Remove A/T oil pan.
7) Remove oil strainer assembly.
8) Remove valve body assembly referring to
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Disassembly”.
CAUTION!
When pulling valve body harness out of
transaxle case, take care not to damage
transmission fluid temperature sensor at
narrow exit of case.
Careless sensor treatment might cause
sensor malfunction.
9) Remove valve body harness (1).
12
I5RW0C510034-01
12
(a)I5RW0C510035-01
12I5RW0C510036-01
I2RH0B510050-01