charging system SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Manual
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Page 959 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-19
Evacuation
CAUTION!
Do not evacuate before recovering
refrigerant in A/C system.
NOTE
Once air conditioning system circuit is
opened (exposed) to atmospheric air, system
must be evacuated by using a vacuum pump.
The A/C system should be attached with a
manifold gauge set, and should be evacuated
for approximately 15 minutes.
1) Connect high charging hose (1) and low charging
hose (2) of manifold gauge set (3) (special tool)
respectively as follows:
High charging hose → High pressure charging valve
(4) on discharge hose
Low charging hose → Low pressure charging valve
(5) on suction pipe
Special tool
(A): 09990–06020
2) Attach center charging hose (6) of manifold gauge
set to vacuum pump (7).
3) Operate vacuum pump, and then open discharge
side valve (Hi) (8) of manifold gauge set.
If there is no blockage in the system, there will be an
indication on high pressure gauge (9).
When this occurs, open the other side valve (Lo)
(10) of the set.
4) Approximately 10 minutes later, low pressure gauge
(11) should show a vacuum lower than –100 kPa (–
1.0 kgf/cm
2, –760 mmHg, –14.7 psi) providing no
leakage exists.
NOTE
• If the system does not show a vacuum
below –100 kPa (–1.0 kgf/cm
2, –760 mmHg,
–14.7 psi), close both valves, stop vacuum
pump and watch movement of low
pressure gauge.
• Increase in the gauge reading suggests
existence of leakage. In this case, repair
the system before continuing its
evacuation.
• If the gauge shows a stable reading
(suggesting no leakage), continue
evacuation.
5) Evacuation should be carried out for a total of at
least 15 minutes.
6) Continue evacuation until low pressure gauge
indicates a vacuum less than –100 kPa (–1.0 kgf/
cm
2, –760 mmHg, –14.7 psi), and then close both
valves.
7) Stop vacuum pump. Disconnect center charging
hose from pump inlet. Now, the system is ready for
charging refrigerant.
Checking A/C System for Pressure Leaks
After completing the evacuation, close manifold gauge
high pressure valve and low pressure valve and wait 10
minutes. Verify that low pressure gauge reading has not
changed.
CAUTION!
If the gauge reading moves closer to “0”,
there is a leak somewhere. Inspect the tubing
connections and make necessary
corrections. And then, evacuate system once
again and make sure that there are no leaks.
7
89 3, (A)
11
10
1
2
5
4
6
I7RW01721011-01
Page 960 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-20 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Charge
CAUTION!
• Because the sight glass is not used for this
A/C system, do not perform an additional
charge to the A/C system. To charge the
proper amount of refrigerant, recover and
evacuate the A/C system first. And then,
charge the proper amount of refrigerant
into the A/C system.
• Always charge refrigerant through low
pressure side of A/C system after the initial
charge is performed from the high
pressure side with the engine stopped.
• Never charge refrigerant through high
pressure side of A/C system with engine
running.
• Do not charge refrigerant while
compressor is hot.
• When installing tap valve to refrigerant
container to make a hole there through,
carefully follow directions given by
manufacturer.
• A pressure gauge should always be used
before and during refrigerant charge.
• The refrigerant container should be
emptied of refrigerant when discarding it.
• The refrigerant container should not be
heated up to 40 °C (104 °F) or over.
• Refrigerant container should not be
reversed in direction during refrigerant
charge. Reversing in direction causes
liquid refrigerant to enter compressor,
causing troubles, such as compression of
liquid refrigerant and the like.
NOTE
The air conditioning system contains HFC-
134a (R-134a).
Described here is a method to charge the air
conditioning system with refrigerant from the
refrigerant service container.
When charging refrigerant recovered by
using the refrigerant and recycling
equipment (when recycling refrigerant),
follow the procedure described in the
equipment manufacturer’s instruction
manual.
The initial charge of the A/C system is performed
through the high pressure side with the engine stopped.
And next, this method must be followed by charging from
the low pressure side with the engine running.
1) Check if hoses are routed properly after evacuating
the system.
2) Connect low charging hose (1) and high charging
hose (2) of the manifold gauge set (3) in position.
Then, open refrigerant container valve (4) to purge
the charging line.
3) Open the high pressure side valve (5) and charge
refrigerant to system.
4) After a while, open the low pressure side valve (6)
and close the high pressure side valve.
WARNING!
Make sure that high pressure side valve is
closed securely.
5) Start engine and keep engine speed at 1500 r/min,
and then operate A/C system.
6) Charge A/C system with refrigerant in vapor state. At
this time, refrigerant container should be held
upright.
4
3
6
2
1 5
I7RW01721012-01
Page 961 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-21
7) When refrigerant container (1) is emptied, use the
following procedure to replace it with a new
refrigerant container.
a) Close low pressure valve.
b) Replace empty container with a refrigerant
container which has been charged with
refrigerant. When using refrigerant container tap
valve (2), use the following procedure for
replacement.
i) Retract needle (3) and remove refrigerant
container tap valve by loosening its plate nut
(4).
ii) Install the refrigerant container tap valve to a
new refrigerant container.
c) Purge any air existing in center charging hose.
When using refrigerant container tap valve, use
the following procedure to purge air.
i) Once fully tighten refrigerant container tap
valve (1), and then loosen (open) plate nut
(2) slightly.
ii) Open low pressure side valve (3) of manifold
gauge set (4) a little.
iii) As soon as refrigerant comes out with a
“hiss” through a clearance between
refrigerant container and tap valve, tighten
plate nut as well as low pressure side valve.
iv) Turn handle of tap valve clockwise so that its
needle is screwed into the new container to
make a hole for refrigerant flow.8) After the system has been charged with specified
amount of refrigerant or when low pressure gauge
(1) and high pressure gauge (2) have indicated the
following specified value, close low pressure side
valve (3) on manifold gauge set (4).
Specified amount of refrigerant
430 ± 20 g (15.2 ± 0.7 oz))
Low side and high side pressure example
Removal of Manifold Gauge Set
WARNING!
High pressure side is under high pressure.
Therefore, be careful not to get injured
especially on your eyes and skin.
For the A/C system charged with the specified amount of
refrigerant, remove manifold gauge set as follows:
1) Close low pressure side valve of manifold gauge set.
(The high pressure side valve is closed continuously
during the process of charging.)
2) Close refrigerant container valve.
3) Stop engine.
4) Using shop rag, remove charging hoses from service
valves. This operation must be performed quickly.
5) Put caps on service valves.
I2RH01720018-01
I2RH01720019-01
Gauges should read as follows when ambient
temperature is 30 °C (86 °F).
Pressure
on high pressure gauge1130 – 1560 kPa
(11.4 – 15.6 kgf/cm
2)
(162.3 – 221.8 psi)
Pressure
on low pressure gauge270 – 390 kPa
(2.7 – 3.9 kgf/cm
2)
(38.8 – 56.0 psi)
4
2
1
3
I7RW01721013-02
Page 969 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-29
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit
Inspection
S6RW0D7216014
1) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
connector.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check if voltage between “RED” wire terminal and
“ORN” wire terminal of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector is 4.75 V to 5.25 V.
If not, check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit.
4) Connect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
5) Connect manifold gauge set to the charging valves.
6) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage of
ECM connector referring to “A/C System Inspection
at ECM”.
If voltage is not as specified below, replace A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage
specifications (A/C refrigerant pressure measured
by manifold gauge)
0.8 MPa (8.0 kgf/cm2, 116 psi): 1.40 – 1.78 V
1.4 MPa (14 kgf/cm2, 203 psi): 2.18 – 2.64 V
1.6 MPa (16 kgf/cm2, 232 psi): 2.44 – 2.92 V
1.8 MPa (18 kgf/cm2, 261 psi): 2.70 – 3.21 V
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D7216015
Removal
1) Recover refrigerant from the A/C system with the
recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
3) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
connector.
4) Remove A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (1) from
liquid pipe (2).Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring of A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
• Tighten A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to
“Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
A/C Switch InspectionS6RW0D7216016
• Check that there is continuity between terminal (1)
and terminal (2) when A/C switch is at ON position.
• Check that there is no continuity between terminal (1)
and terminal (2) when A/C switch is at OFF position.
If check result does not meet the above conditions,
replace HVAC control unit.
2
1
I5RW0A721029-01
(a)
I5RW0A721030-01
1
2
I5RW0A721031-01
Page 977 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-37
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D7217001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“A/C System Major Components Location”
“Compressor Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Recommended Service MaterialS6RW0D7218001
NOTE
Required service material is also described in the following.
“HVAC Unit Components”
“Compressor Assembly Components”
Special ToolS6RW0D7218002
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Expansion valve bolt 4.5 0.45 3.5 )
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 11 1.1 8.0 )
Compressor mounting bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Armature plate nut 16 1.6 11.5 )
Relief valve 8 0.8 6.0 )
Material SUZUKI recommended product or Specification Note
Compressor oil MATSUSHITADENKI GU10 P/No.: 99000–99015–
00A )
Silicon sealant SUZUKI SILICON SEALANT KE-
347W (100g)P/No.: 99000–34220 )
09900–06107 09990–06020
Snap ring pliers (opening
type)Manifold gauge set (R134a)
) / ) / ) / ) / )1.Manifold gauge
2.Charging hoses 3.Quick
connector 4.Refrigerant
container tap valve
5.Refrigerant container T
joint 6.Packing sets 7.Case
)
09990–86012 09991–06310
Gas leak detector Armature plate holder
This kit includes following
items.1. Gas leak detector,
2. Instruction manual, 3.
Filter, 4. Sensor, 5. Dri-sell
battery (size D) ) / ) ) / )
12
34
5
Page 1053 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-14
DTC TableS6RW0D8204003
NOTE
The DTCs (B1022 and B1023) shown with asterisk (*) below have been established only for the M15A
engine model with 4A/T equipped with slip-control (i.e., Hong Kong model). These codes are meant to
be recorded when External Scrapping Deployment Controller is operated by a Japanese authorized
special scrapping trader. Therefore, normally these codes will not appear outside Japan. However,
should these codes be detected, SDM must be replaced because the cause is due to SDM detection
failure.
SDM DTC
DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)Trouble area
—Normal — —
) B1013 SDM internal failureMalfunctioned SDM internal
circuit, G sensor, memory or
CPU.•SDM
) B1014 “AIR BAG” warning light circuit“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
has been shorted to ground,
shorted to power or opened for
more than 4 sec.• “AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
) B1016 Power supply voltage too highPower supply voltage is more
than 21.4 V for, more than 16
sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1017 Power supply voltage too lowPower supply voltage is less
than 7.2 V for more than 16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM
) B1021Front air bag deployment
recordDeployment of front air bag has
been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver and/or Passenger air
bag module
• Those initiator circuit.
*B1022Scrapping deployment
controller activatedScrapping deployment command
has been input to SDM from
external scrapping deployment
controller•SDM
*B1023 Scraping deployment recordScrapping deployment execution
has been recorded in SDM•SDM
) B1024Driver side-air bag deployment
recordDeployment of driver side-air
bag has been recorded in SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Driver side-air bag module
• Its initiator circuit
) B1025Passenger side-air bag
deployment recordDeployment of passenger side-
air bag has been recorded in
SDM.If this DTC has been recorded
even though side-air bag has not
been deployed
•SDM
• Passenger side-air bag
module
• Its initiator circuit
Page 1065 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-26
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Light CircuitS6RW0D8204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too HighS6RW0D8204012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
“AIR BAG” warning light circuit has been shorted to
ground, shorted to power or opened for more than 4 sec.“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Air bag warning light check
In “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”, was air bag
warning light operation in good condition?Substitute a known
good SDM and recheck.Go to applicable
symptom diagnosis
check flow referring to
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” or ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Does Not
Come ON”.
BLK
L04
7
RED
GRN L313
98
L04-28
L04-27
1
2
3
BLK
45 BLK6
ACG
10
12V5V30V
11
I6RW0C820007-01
1. Battery 5. Ignition switch 9. Ground for air bag system
2. Main fuse 6. Junction block assembly 10. DC / DC converter
3. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Back up capacitor
4. Generator 8. SDM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is more than 21.4 V for, more than
16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM
Page 1066 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-27 Air Bag System:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1017: Power Supply Voltage too LowS6RW0D8204013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too High”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2SDM power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04”.
2) Check for proper connection to SDM at “L04-27”
terminal.
3) If OK, run engine with more than 3000 rpm.
4) In this state, check voltage between “L04-27” terminal on
SDM connector and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 15 V or less?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3DTC B1016 recheck
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, reconnect SDM
connector.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1016 still indicated?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“L04-27”
(A)
I7RW01822016-01
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is less than 7.2 V for more than 16
sec.• Charging system
•SDM
Page 1124 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-85 Air Bag System:
SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D8204049
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”16
12V5V30V
17
I6RW0C820016-01
1. Battery 6. Ignition switch 11. Combination meter 16. DC / DC converter
2. Main fuse 7. Junction block assembly 12. “AIR BAG” warning light 17. Back up capacitor
3. Fuse 8. “A/B” fuse 13. Light driver
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “METER” fuse 14. SDM
5. “IGN” fuse 10. “DOME” fuse 15. Ground for SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check
1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage in 9 – 16 V?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J” or
“Generator Test
(Overcharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
2Connection check
1) Check for loose each connection.
Is it connected securely?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
3Circuit fuse check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, check “A/B” fuse for
blowing.
Is “A/B” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair defective wire
circuit. After repaired,
replace “A/B” fuse.
Page 1161 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 9- i
9
Section 9
CONTENTS
Body, Cab and Accessories
Precautions ................................................. 9-1
Precautions............................................................. 9-1
Precautions on Body, Cab and Accessories ......... 9-1
Precautions for Body Service ................................ 9-1
Fastener Caution for Body Service ....................... 9-1
Wiring Systems........................................ 9A-1
Precautions........................................................... 9A-1
Cautions in Body Electrical System Servicing..... 9A-1
General Description ............................................. 9A-1
Abbreviations ...................................................... 9A-1
Wire / Connector Color Symbols ......................... 9A-1
Symbols and Marks ............................................ 9A-2
How to Read Connector Layout Diagram ........... 9A-4
How to Read Connector Codes and Terminal
Nos.................................................................... 9A-5
How to Read Ground Point ................................. 9A-8
How to Read Power Supply Diagram.................. 9A-9
How to Read System Circuit Diagram................. 9A-9
Connector Layout Diagram ............................... 9A-11
Connector Layout Diagram ............................... 9A-11
Engine Compartment ........................................ 9A-11
Instrument Panel ............................................... 9A-19
Door, Roof......................................................... 9A-25
Floor .................................................................. 9A-28
Rear .................................................................. 9A-32
Ground Point ...................................................... 9A-33
Ground (earth) Point ......................................... 9A-33
Power Supply Diagram ...................................... 9A-34
Power Supply Diagram ..................................... 9A-34
Fuses and the Protected Parts ......................... 9A-36
Fuses in Main Fuse Box ................................... 9A-36
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 1 ...................... 9A-37
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 2 (In J/B
(Except Taiwan)) ............................................. 9A-38
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 2 (In J/B
(Taiwan)) ......................................................... 9A-40
Junction Block (J/B) Connector / Fuse Layout .. 9A-42
Junction Block Inner Circuit (Overview
(Except Taiwan)) ............................................. 9A-43
Junction Block Inner Circuit (Detail (Except
Taiwan)) .......................................................... 9A-45
Junction Block Inner Circuit (Overview
(Taiwan)) ......................................................... 9A-50Junction Block Inner Circuit (Detail (Taiwan)) ... 9A-52
System Circuit Diagram.....................................9A-57
System Circuit Diagram .................................... 9A-57
A-1 Cranking System Circuit Diagram .............. 9A-58
A-2 Charging System Circuit Diagram .............. 9A-59
A-3 Ignition System Circuit Diagram (M15A
engine, M16A engine) ..................................... 9A-60
A-3 Ignition System Circuit Diagram (J20A
engine) ............................................................ 9A-61
A-4 Cooling System Circuit Diagram (M15A
engine, M16A engine) ..................................... 9A-62
A-4 Cooling System Circuit Diagram (J20A
engine) ............................................................ 9A-63
A-5 Engine and A/C Control System Circuit
Diagram (M15A engine) .................................. 9A-64
A-5 Engine and A/C Control System Circuit
Diagram (M16A engine) .................................. 9A-68
A-5 Engine and A/C Control System Circuit
Diagram (J20A engine) ................................... 9A-72
A-6 A/T Control System Circuit Diagram........... 9A-76
A-7 Immobilizer System Circuit Diagram .......... 9A-78
A-8 Body Control System Circuit Diagram
(Except Taiwan) .............................................. 9A-79
A-8 Body Control System Circuit Diagram
(Taiwan) .......................................................... 9A-83
A-10 4WD Control System (Except Taiwan) ..... 9A-87
B-1 Windshield Wiper and Washer Circuit
Diagram........................................................... 9A-88
B-2 Rear Wiper and Washer Circuit Diagram
(Except Taiwan) .............................................. 9A-89
B-2 Rear Wiper and Washer Circuit Diagram
(Taiwan) .......................................................... 9A-90
B-3 Rear Defogger Circuit Diagram (Except
Taiwan) ........................................................... 9A-91
B-3 Rear Defogger Circuit Diagram (Taiwan) ... 9A-92
B-4 Power Window Circuit Diagram .................. 9A-93
B-5 Power Door Lock Circuit Diagram (Except
Taiwan) ........................................................... 9A-95
B-5 Power Door Lock Circuit Diagram
(Taiwan) .......................................................... 9A-97
B-6 Power Mirror Circuit Diagram (Except
Taiwan) ........................................................... 9A-99
B-6 Power Mirror Circuit Diagram (Taiwan) .... 9A-100
B-7 Horn Circuit Diagram ................................ 9A-101
B-8 Seat Heater Circuit Diagram..................... 9A-102