Ignition SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 1513 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-11
DTC P1615: Steering Lock Unit Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM, the ID code is registered in both ECM and keyless
start control module at the same time. This DTC is detected only in case that the ID code cannot be registered in both
ECM and keyless start control module when the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM.
NOTE
• Troubleshoot DTC P1618 first if both DTC P1615 and P1618 are detected at the same time.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the transponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replacing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to perform “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in ECM, the
keyless start control module sent a signal to ECM
indicating that the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start
control module or ECM.• Wire circuits between steering lock unit and keyless
start control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• TCM (if equipped)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Registration of ignition key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck ECM for DTC.
If DTC P1615 is still
detected, go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.
5Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) Check for open, short, and high resistance in steering
lock unit circuit. Refer to Step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steering Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part
and recheck.
Page 1514 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-12 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start Control ModuleS6RW0DA304010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting6Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check power supply
terminal voltage of steering lock unit connector. Refer to
“Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 10E”.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Replace steering lock
unit and recheck.Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless start control module.• Keyless start system wire circuit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Registration of the ignition key
1) Register the ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck ECM for DTC. Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of ECM
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616?Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Page 1515 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304011
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS6RW0DA304012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM. • Related fuse(s) blown
• Poor connection at ICM connector
• Poor connection at ECM connector
• Power supply circuit
• Ground circuit
• Communication circuits between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?Replace blown fuse(s)
and then, check for
short circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Voltage check at power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
4ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Page 1516 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-14 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS6RW0DA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected referring to “DTC Check”. If still detected, go to the next step. If not, the
troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS6RW0DA304014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. Internal failure (EEPROM corruption) of ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key is invalid.• Use of the unregistered ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check if any DTC other than P1623 is detected referring
to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC other than P1623 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Registration of unregistered ignition key with ECM
1) Register the unregistered ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck DTC. Go to Step 4.
4Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration
of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed?Replace ignition key
which cannot be
registered.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 1517 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-15
DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna ErrorS6RW0DA304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration FailureS6RW0DA304016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
ICM is faulty. • ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC confirmation
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck
DTC. If DTC P1625 is
still detected, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed.• CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T model)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
Page 1519 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)
Page 1520 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-18 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference Waveform
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.
Terminal Circuit Normal Voltage Condition
G17-1 Power supplyAbout 12.0 V Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-2 Ground 0.0 V —
G17-3 Serial communication lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-4 Clock lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-5 Illumination ring control (if equipped)0 V• Ignition key not inserted to the key cylinder
• Door opened
0 V → 12 V• Ignition key at OFF position
• From the time door is closed to the time
interior light faded out completely
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
0 V → 12 V• Door closed
• From the ignition switch is turned ON to the
time interior light is completely faded out
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
G17-6Illumination ring power supply
(if equipped)About 12.0 V —
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
Measurement terminals CH1: G17-3 to G17-2
CH2: G17-4 to G17-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the waveform can be read.
Page 1521 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-19
Repair Instructions
ICM Removal and InstallationS6RW0DA306001
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove dash side trim (4) and steering column hole
cover (3).
3) Remove steering column covers (1).
Turn steering wheel to access steering column cover
screws (2).
4) Remove engine start knob (keyless start model).
5) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
6) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
7) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or
steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile. Therefore,
do not add strong power to the part or twist
the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS6RW0DA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process,
all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS6RW0DA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
1
2
3
4I6RW0BA30004-01
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03
Page 1523 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-1
Control Systems
Keyless Start System
General Description
Keyless Start System DescriptionS6RW0DA501001
Keyless start system consisting of the parts shown below has three functions as described below.
• Keyless engine start function:
With the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module carried with oneself, the
engine can be started without using the ignition key.
• Door lock function:
Pushing the request switch incorporated in the outside handle of the driver side door, passenger side door or rear
end door while carrying the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module, doors
can be locked or unlocked.
• Keyless entry system function:
It is possible to lock or unlock doors by pushing the lock or unlock button of remote controller.
The keyless start control module can accept registration of up to four remote controllers.
3
2
11
104
8
5
3
6
7
1
14
13
9
12 [A]
12[B]
I6RW0DA50001-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM type 5. Luggage room antenna 11. Unlock button
[B]: Junction block without BCM type 6. Driver side door antenna 12. BCM
1. Keyless start control module 7. Passenger side door antenna 13. Key indicator light
2. Remote controller 8. Rear end door antenna 14. ECM
3. Request switch 9. Steering lock unit
4. Center antenna 10. Lock button
Page 1525 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-3
Keyless Engine Start FunctionS6RW0DA501003
When the ignition knob switch (2) installed to the steering lock unit (1) is pushed, the keyless start control module (3)
activates the center antenna (4) to send out the request signal in the vehicle compartment. When the remote controller
(5) receives the request signal from the center antenna, it transmits the ID code to the keyless start control module.
The keyless start control module compares the ID code sent by the remote controller with the ID code registered in the
keyless start control module. When these ID codes match, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator
light (7) in the combination meter (6) light in blue and unlocks the steering lock unit to enable the ignition knob switch
to turn. When the ignition knob switch is turned to ON position in this state, ID codes of ECM and keyless start control
module are compared through CAN communication (immobilizer function). When they match, turning the ignition knob
switch to start position will start the engine.
NOTE
When ignition knob switch is at ACC or ON position (engine not running) and any door has been kept
open for a certain time, it may happen that engine fails to start. In such a case, turn ignition knob
switch to OFF position once and then try to start engine again.
When the ID code from the remote controller and the ID code registered in the keyless start control module do not
match or when the remote controller is outside the operation area of the remote controller and the ignition knob switch
is pushed, the steering lock unit cannot be unlocked and so the ignition knob switch cannot be turned. Then, the
keyless start control module makes the key indicator light in the combination meter light in red to warn the driver that it
is not possible to turn the ignition knob switch.
In case of vehicle equipped with immobilizer control system, when the ID code of ECM and that of the keyless start
control module do not match, the engine cannot be started even if the ignition knob switch is turned to the start
position. Then ECM makes the immobilizer indicator light in the combination meter flash to warn the driver that it is not
possible to start the engine.
[A]: i) ~ vii)
83
1
6ii)
iii) iii)
iii) iii) iv) i)
v) vi)
vii)
76
2
4
5
I5RW0AA50002-03
[A]: Signal flow 8. ECM