engine YAMAHA WR 250F 2017 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2017, Model line: WR 250F, Model: YAMAHA WR 250F 2017Pages: 432, PDF Size: 14.14 MB
Page 390 of 432

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-54
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter motor. 4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. Er-3
Item Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Fault code No. Er-2
ItemSignals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified 
period of time. 
Page 391 of 432

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-55
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. Er-4
ItemRegistered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
Page 393 of 432

FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
9-57
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
22.ECU (engine control unit)
26.Fuel pump
30.Joint connector
36.Engine stop switch
48.Frame ground 
Page 394 of 432

FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
9-58
EAS2GBB380TROUBLESHOOTING
The fuel pump fails to operate.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
1. Check the fuse.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES” 
on page 9-68.NG 
Replace the fuse(s).
OK 
2. Check the battery.
Refer to “CHECKING AND 
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on 
page 9-69.NG 
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK 
3. Check the engine stop switch.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
SWITCHES” on page 9-64.NG 
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK 
4. Check fuel pressure.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL 
PRESSURE” on page 8-5.NG 
Replace the fuel pump.
OK 
5. Check the fuel pump system wire 
harness connections.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on 
page 9-56.NG 
Properly connect or repair the fuel pump 
system’s wiring.
OK 
Replace the ECU. 
Page 397 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-61
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Clutch switch
3. Ignition coil
4. ECU (engine control unit)
5. Fuel sender
6. Fuel pump
7. Battery
8. Resistor
9. Neutral switch
10.Radiator fan motor
11.Injector 
Page 401 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-65
1. Engine stop switch
2. Neutral switch
3. Clutch switch
4. Start switch 
Page 407 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-71
TIP
Voltage should be measured 30 minutes after 
the engine is stopped.
b. Connect a charger and ammeter to the bat-
tery and start charging.
TIP
Set the charging voltage to 16–17 V. If the set-
ting is lower, charging will be insufficient. If too 
high, the battery will be over-charged.
c. Make sure that the current is higher than the 
standard charging current written on the bat-
tery.
TIP
If the current is lower than the standard charg-
ing current written on the battery, set the charg-
ing voltage adjust dial at 20–24 V and monitor 
the amperage for 3–5 minutes to check the bat-
tery.
d. Adjust the voltage so that the current is at 
the standard charging level.
e. Set the time according to the charging time 
suitable for the open-circuit voltage.
f. If charging requires more than 5 hours, it is 
advisable to check the charging current after 
a lapse of 5 hours. If there is any change in 
the amperage, readjust the voltage to obtain 
the standard charging current.
g. Measure the battery open-circuit voltage af-
ter leaving the battery unused for more than 
30 minutes.
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Charging method using a constant volt-
age charger
a. Measure the open-circuit voltage prior to 
charging.
TIP
Voltage should be measured 30 minutes after 
the engine is stopped.
b. Connect a charger and ammeter to the bat-
tery and start charging.c. Make sure that the current is higher than the 
standard charging current written on the bat-
tery.
TIP
If the current is lower than the standard charg-
ing current written on the battery, this type of 
battery charger cannot charge the VRLA (Valve 
Regulated Lead Acid) battery. A variable volt-
age charger is recommended.
d. Charge the battery until the battery’s charg-
ing voltage is 15 V.
TIP
Set the charging time at 20 hours (maximum).
e. Measure the battery open-circuit voltage af-
ter leaving the battery unused for more than 
30 minutes.
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6. Install:
• Battery
7. Connect:
• Battery leads
(to the battery terminals)
ECA
NOTICE
First, connect the positive battery lead “1”, 
and then the negative battery lead “2”.
8. Check:
• Battery terminals
Dirt  Clean with a wire brush.
Loose connection  Connect properly.
9. Lubricate:
• Battery terminals • Standard charging current is reached
Battery is good.
• Standard charging current is not reached
Replace the battery.
12.8 V or more --- Charging is complete.
12.7 V or less --- Recharging is required.
Under 12.0 V --- Replace the battery.
12.8 V or more --- Charging is complete.
12.7 V or less --- Recharging is required.
Under 12.0 V --- Replace the battery.
Recommended lubricant
Dielectric grease
2
1 
Page 409 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-73
Radiator fan motor relay
EAS2GBB387CHECKING THE DIODE
1. Check:
•Diode
Out of specification  Replace.
TIP
The pocket tester and the analog pocket tester 
readings are shown in the following table.
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a. Disconnect the diode from the wire harness.b. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the di-
ode coupler as shown.
c. Check the diode for continuity.
d. Check the diode for no continuity.
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EAS2GBB388CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP
1. Check:
• Ignition spark gap
Out of specification  Perform the ignition 
system troubleshooting, starting with step 4.
Refer to “TROUBLESHOOTING” on page 9-
4.
TIP
If the ignition spark gap is within specification, 
the ignition system circuit is operating normally.
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a. Remove the spark plug cap from the spark 
plug.
b. Connect the ignition checker “1” as shown.
c. Push the engine stop switch.
d. Measure the ignition spark gap “a”.
1. Positive battery terminal
2. Negative battery terminal
3. Positive tester probe
4. Negative tester probe
Result
Continuity
(between “3” to “4”)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
No continuity
Tester positive lead  Sky blue 
“1”
Tester negative lead  Green/
Black “2”
Continuity
Tester positive lead  Green/
Black “2”
Tester negative lead  Sky blue 
“1”
No continuity
Tester positive lead  Red “3”
Tester negative lead  Red/Blue 
“4”
Continuity
Tester positive lead  Red/Blue 
“4”
Tester negative lead  Red “3”
1 23
4
P/L
R/L
R/W
Br,R/W
Minimum ignition spark gap
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Ignition checker
90890-06754
Oppama pet–4000 spark checker
YM-34487
2. Spark plug cap
2
1
4
3
R Sb
G/B R/L 
Page 410 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-74
e. Crank the engine by pushing the start switch 
and gradually increase the spark gap until a 
misfire occurs.
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EAS2GBB389CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP
1. Remove:
• Spark plug cap
(from the spark plug lead)
2. Check:
• Spark plug cap resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the 
spark plug cap.
b. Measure the spark plug cap resistance.
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EAS2GBB390CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Ignition coil terminal
(from the sub wire harness)
• Spark plug cap
(from the ignition coil)
2. Check:
• Primary coil resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the igni-
tion coil.b. Measure the primary coil resistance.
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3. Check:
• Secondary coil resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the ig-
nition coil.
b. Measure the secondary coil resistance.
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Resistance
7.50–12.50 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Primary coil resistance
2.16–2.64 
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 2 “2”
Secondary coil resistance
8.64–12.96 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Spark plug lead “2” 
Page 413 of 432

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-77
c. Start the engine and let it run at approxi-
mately 5000 r/min.
d. Measure the charging voltage.
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EAS2GBB395CHECKING THE SPEED SENSOR
1. Check:
• Speed sensor output voltage
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the test harness-speed sensor (3P) 
to the speed sensor coupler and wire har-
ness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC20V) to the 
test harness-speed sensor (3P).c. Push the start switch.
d. Elevate the front wheel and slowly turn it.
e. Measure the voltage (DC 5 V) of white and 
black/white. With the front wheel slowly ro-
tating, voltage alternates between 0 V and 5 
V.
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EAS2GBB396CHECKING THE FUEL SENDER
1. Drain the gasoline.
2. Disconnect:
• Fuel sender coupler
(from the fuel sender)
3. Remove:
• Fuel sender
(from the fuel tank)
4. Check:
• Fuel sender resistance
Out of specification  Replace the fuel 
sender.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the 
fuel sender as shown.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuel sender.
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Output voltage reading cycle
0.6 V to 4.8 V to 0.6 V to 4.8 V
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ 
(3P)
90890-03228
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ 
(3P)
YU-03228
• Positive tester probe 
White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
12
BRW
21
Sender unit resistance (thermis-
tor)
1350–1900 
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Green “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
1
2