relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Owners Manual

Page 648 of 2893

 
 




µ µ



YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-320Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0320
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 649 of 2893









µ µ



YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-321
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR FUEL PUMP IG1
JUMPER WIRE FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
GND (BLK)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
31. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then
remove the access panel from the floor (see page
11-334).
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Go to step 37.
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
35. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper
wire. 36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP).
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P
connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the fuel pump (see page 11-338).
Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank
unit 4P connector and G601 (see page 22-34).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:47 61SNR030_110_0321
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 651 of 2893

 Î 
Without the HDS
11-323
A
B C
E
D
A
14. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector
off.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
 Do not use tools.
 If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.
 Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
15. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on page 11-330).
16. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). 1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then remove PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore
them.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the fuel fill cap.
6. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:29:48 61SNR030_110_0323
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 668 of 2893

 
 
 
(#'    ) 
11-340 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
A
A
B
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
ORN
LT GRN
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer
to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see page 22-244). 1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under- dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.  If no DTCs are found, go to step 3.
 If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to theindicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
5. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member (A). 6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the
ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery
voltage.
 If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
 If the voltage is not as specified, check for: – a short in the ORN wire to ground.
– anopenintheORNorLTGRNwire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see page 11-334).
Wire side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:31:01 61SNR030_110_0340
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 669 of 2893

 (#'    
) 
11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
 If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
 If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:  The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
 Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
 If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
 If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
 If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
 If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
08/08/21 14:31:02 61SNR030_110_0341
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 670 of 2893

 (#'    
) 
11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
 If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
 If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:  The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
 Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
 If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
 If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
 If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
 If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
08/08/21 14:31:02 61SNR030_110_0341
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 705 of 2893

  

µ µ

YES
NO YES
NO
11-376EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B3), then
go to step 24.
Go to step 30.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 24.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:32:33 61SNR030_110_0376
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 727 of 2893


 
 
(#' 
    )




µ µ



DTC P0498:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-398EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(PUR)
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent
shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay,
then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e about 25 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0398
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 781 of 2893






 
13-10Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal (cont’d)
A
B
B
B
A
B A
B
C
DB
14. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (A) by
lifting up on the lock tabs (B), then move it aside.
15. Remove the engine control module (ECM) bracket (A), then move it aside. Remove the clutch pipe
clamp (B). 16. Disconnect the ground cable (A), then remove the
transmission mount bracket bolts (B) and nuts (C).
Remove the transmission mount bracket (D).
17. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
18. Remove the splash shield.
19. Drain the MTF. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (see page 13-5).
20. Separate the lower arm (see step 5 on page 16-4).
08/08/21 14:44:22 61SNR030_130_0012
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 790 of 2893



 

13-19
A
12 x 1.25 mm
64N·m(6.5kgf·m,47lbf·ft) A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
32. Install the under-food fuse/relay box (A) on the under-hood fuse/relay bracket.
33. Install the two upper transmission mounting bolts. 34. Install the engine harness cover (A).
35. Install the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:44:53 61SNR030_130_0021
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 ... 380 next >