Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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YES
NO
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-122 PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 41.
Repair the engine, then go to step 60.
41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-8), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-9).
Go to step 42.
Repair the VTEC rocker arm; K20Z2 engine
(see page 6-46), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-47), then
go to step 60.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 46. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Go to step 47.
Terminal side of female terminals
Di d t he engi ne pass bot h t est s?
Di d t he engi ne pass t he t est ?
Is there battery voltage?
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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO YES
NO
11-124PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INJ
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR
C (44P) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ4 (YEL) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
IGP
53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector
2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate
ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem
cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60. 54. At injector side, measure the resistance between
injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 55.
Replace the injector (see page 11-219), then
go to step 60.
55. Install a known-good injector from the problem cylinder.
56. Reconnect all connectors.
57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
 ENGINE S PEED
 VSS
 REL TP SENSOR
 CLV (calculated load value)
 APP SENSOR
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there 10 13 ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-127
KNOCK SENSOR 1P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
KS (RED/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) KS (RED/BLU)
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14. 13. Replace the knock sensor (see page 11-223).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0335:
11-12811-128PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK)
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 22. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.CKP Sensor No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-131
CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
 ENGINE S PEED
 VSS
6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
 CKP sensor
 ECM/PCM
 Engine ground
 Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11. 8. Remove the cam chain case (see step 13 on page
6-19), then check for damage on the CKP sensor
pulser plate.
Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate
(see page 6-34), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ? Is the pulser plate damaged?
Is DT C P0339 ind icated ?
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DTC P0365:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-132PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK) CMPB (GRN)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
CMP Sensor B No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
BandPGM-FImainrelay1,thengotostep18. 9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
B and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0369:
11-13411-134PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace CMP sensor B (see page 11-222).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
 ENGINE S PEED
 VSS
6. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
 CMP sensor B
 ECM/PCM
 Engine ground
 Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11.CMP Sensor B Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P050A:
11-13511-135
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor B pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor B pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor B (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
Go to step 4.
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then
go to step 20.
4. Check for damage to the air cleaner housing.
Go to step 5.
Replace the air cleaner housing (see page
11-345), then go to step 20.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element or remove
debris (see page 11-346), then go to step 20.
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)Cold Start Idle Air Control
System Performance Problem
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0369 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs ot her t han
P05 0A i nd i cat ed ?
Is it OK ?Is it OK ?Is it dirty?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P050B:
11-13711-137
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
23. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body,
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 23. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
Go to step 4.
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then
go to step 25.
4. Check for damage to the air cleaner housing.
Go to step 5.
Replace the air cleaner housing (see page
11-345), then go to step 25.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element or remove
debris (see page 11-346), then go to step 25.
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)Cold Start Ignition Timing
Control System Performance Problem
Is DT C P050A ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs ot her t han
P05 0B i nd i cat ed ?
Is it OK ?Is it OK ?Is it dirty?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-139
24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 25.
Check and repair any problems with the
following items. Repair or replace them if needed,
then go to step 25. If every item is OK, go to step
32.
 Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
 VTEC system
 Engine oil
 A/C system
 Power steering
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
29. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor
2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
34. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 36.
(cont’d)
Does ei t her sensor d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5 .4 ° F )f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:56 61SNR030_110_0139
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