relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1574 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
19-8119-81
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
(cont’d)ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial
IG Low Voltage
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
Wire side of female terminals
I s t her e bat t er y v ol t age? I s DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 i nd i cat ed ?
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Page 1581 of 2893
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µ
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ABS indicator and brake system indicator do
not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-88ABS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
1
2
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.
3. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
4. Check for continuity between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5. 5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the ABS indicator and the brake system indicator for several sec onds when the ignition
switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1588 of 2893
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19-96VSA System Components
Component Location Index
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
VSA OFF SWITCHRIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
Removal and Installation, page 19-171 Replacement, page 19-173Replacement, page 19-168
Test, page 19-170Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 19-169 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 18-32
Replacement, page 19-173 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 18-32
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Page 1594 of 2893
DTCDetection Item ABS
Indicator Brake
System
Indicator VSA
Indicator VSA
Activation Indicator Note
19-102VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
33 -01 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
(Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
34 -01 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
35 -01 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
36 -01 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
37 -01 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
38 -01 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
41 -21 Right-front Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
42 -21 Left-front Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
43 -21 Right-rear Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
44 -21 Left-rear Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
51 -11 Motor Lock ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138) -12 Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138)
-13 Motor Relay OFF Malfunction ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138)
52 -12 Motor Stuck OFF ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-140)
53 -01 Motor Relay Stuck ON 1 ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-141) -12 Motor Relay Stuck ON 2 ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-141)
54 -03 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142) -04 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Initial) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
-21 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
56 -01 Initial VIG FET Stuck OFF ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142) -02 Initial VIG FET Stuck ON ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
-11 VIG FET Stuck OFF ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
1: Brake system indicator turns ON when two or more wheels fail.
1
1
1
1
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VSA Modulator-Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 37P Connector (Connector Disconnected)
TerminalnumberWire color Terminal sign Description Signal
19-106VSA System Components
System Description
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
1 RED CAN-L F-CAN communication circuit
3 BLU STR-D Detects steering angle sensor signal
6 PNK FR-GND Detects right-front wheel speed sensor signal
7 ORN SVCC Power source for the steering angle sensor With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
8 PUR RL-GND Detects left-rear wheel speed sensor signal
9 LT GRN RR B Detects right-rear wheel speed sensor signal
10 BRN SGND Ground for the steering angle sensor
11 RED FL-GND Detects left-front wheel speed sensor signal
13 WHT FSR B Power source for the fail-safe relay Battery voltage at all times
14 RED MR B Power source for the motor relay Battery voltage at all times
Wire side of female terminals
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19-114VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed 1
2
WHTRED
YAW RATE-
LATERAL
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
WHT RED 1
3
4
YEL
5
BLK
4
2
1 VSA OFF SWITCH
WHT
WHT
RED
5
No. 3 (40 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
1
VSA ACTIVATION
INDICATOR VSA
INDICATOR
19
28
27
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
BRNB
WHT
29
RED
GRN
14
RED
G501
C2 C1
E24
F16
YEL
G602
BLU
LT GRN GRYREDBRN
BLK
WHT
LT GRN GRY
H1
D8 36 D2
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
LT BLU
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
ORN
IG1
6
16
4 714
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19-115
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
CONTROL UNIT
5V
REGULATOR MODULATOR UNIT
VSA1
VSA2
LEFT-FRONT
RIGHT-FRONT LEFT-REAR
RIGHT-REAR
PUMP MOTOR
G202 PRESSURE
SENSOR
SOLENOIDS
IC 13
14
22
11 19 6
20 8
9
21
37
36 34
17 3
7
10
15 1
26
1 2 1
2
2
1
1 2 28
WHT RED
GRN
PUR
BLU
ORN
BRN
WHT RED
LT BLU
GRN
PNK
BLK BLK
LT GRN
WHTRED A40
A36
A37
WHT RED 2
4
3
5
1
STEERING
ANGLE
SENSOR
PUR
LT GRN
RED
LT BLU
GRY PUMP MOTOR RELAY
FAIL-SAFE RELAY
VCC
VCC
IG1
CAN
CONTROLLER
:12V :5V VCC
ELECTRIC
CURRENT
LIMITATION
B
GND IG1
VCC
GRY
BLU YEL
RED
WHT
ECM/PCM
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
NC NO
NCNO
IN
OUT
IN OUT
IN OUT
INOUT
FSR B MR B
FL B
FL-GND FR B
FR-GND
RL B
RL-GND RR B
RR-GND
MR-GND
GND
STR-A
STR-B
STR-D
SVCC
SGND
CAN-H
CAN-L
K-LINE IG1
(cont’d)
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19-116VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) VSA OFF SWITCH
5P CONNECTOR
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR C (2P)
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (42P)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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Page 1630 of 2893
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DTC 51-11:
DTC 51-13: DTC 51-12:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-13819-138VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Motor Lock
Motor Relay OFF Malfunction
Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Wait 5 seconds.
5. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
I s DT C 5 1-11 or 5 1-13 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown?
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YES
NO YES
NO
19-139
MR B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9. 9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Troubleshooting is complete.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
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