sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-148
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P 0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
Go to step 3.
3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
Transmission in D
ENGINE S PEED between 2,000 4,500 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds or more
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 7. 6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7). If the PCM was
substituted, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 4. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Is DTC P0720 indicated? Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-149
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to K20Z3 engine
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Test-drive several minutes.
3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and
the ECM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C13) (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
8. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is any v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-150PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
(SG2 (GRN/BLK))*
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))* ECM CONNECTOR C (44P)
NC (BLK/WHT)
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
9. Measure the voltage between output shaft(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C14) (B33) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM connector C (44P). 13. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal C43 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM
(C43) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor,thengotostep18.
Go to step 14.
14. Connect output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-151
ECM CONNECTOR C (44P)
NC (BLK/WHT)
15. Check for continuity between ECM connectorterminal C43 and body ground.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C43) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor,thengotostep18.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (see page 11-223).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
Transmission in 5th
Engine speed between 2,000 3,000 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 8 seconds 23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0720 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1109:
11-15211-152PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM (see page 11-7).
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
Transmission in 5th
Engine speed between 2,000 3,000 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 8 seconds
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 27. If the ECM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the
original ECM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM. If the
ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 27. If the ECM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.BARO Sensor Circuit Out of
Range High
Is DTC P0720 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P1109 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P1109 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P1116:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-153
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P1116.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 27.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225). 9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to ambient temperature.
10. Note the ambient temperature.
11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, but do not install it on the engine.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature.
ReplaceECTsensor1(seepage11-225),then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
ReplaceECTsensor1(seepage11-225),then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
ReplaceECTsensor2(seepage11-225),then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19.
(cont’d)
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ?
Ar e DT C P 1116 and P 2 183 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
I s about 47 ° C ( 117 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ? Does t he v al ue of E CT SE N SOR 1 d i f f er 3 ° C
( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
I s about 47 ° C ( 117 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-154PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does one of t he sensor s d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5.4 °F ) f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e? I s DT C P 1116 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-155
MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Before you begin, check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
I s l ess t han 5 4.1 k Pa ( 406 mmH g, 16.0 i n.H g) or 1.61 V hel d f or mor e t han 5 second s?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s DT C P1128 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P1129:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-156PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum
leaks, then go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
3. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
Ar e t her e any v acuum l eak s?
I s mor e t han 36.9 k Pa ( 27 7 mmH g, 11.0 i n.H g) or1.1 V hel d f or mor e t han f or 5 second s? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1157:
11-15711-157
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
AFS (RED)
AFS (GRN)
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit
High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
I s DT C P1129 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
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