relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Function Test:
System Menu Data List Indication Data List and Operation Time
22-92Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description (cont’d)
Door Locks
LOCK all doors Outputs LOCK signal 1 time (0.6 sec) to all doors
UNLOCK driver’s side door Outputs UNLOCK signal 1 time (0.6 sec) to driver’s
door
UNLOCK all doors Outputs UNLOCK signal 1 time (0.6 sec) to all doors
Lighting Interior Light Command Illuminates for 30 seconds.
LEFT Turn Signal Command Blinks for 5 seconds.
RIGHT Turn Signal Command Blinks for 5 seconds.
Hazard flasher Blinks turn signal (left and right) for 15 seconds.
Headlight Command Operates headlight (low) for 15 seconds.
Headlight HIGH Beam Command Operates headlight (high) for 15 seconds.
Fog Light Operates fog light relay for 15 seconds.
Parking Light Command Operates small lights for 15 seconds.
Keyless Trunk Lid/Tailgate Release Command Unlock trunk
Security Horn Command Operates horn for 1 second.
Wipers Windshield Wiper Motor LOW Command Operates windshield wiper motor for 5 seconds (low
speed).
Windshield Wiper Motor HIGH Command Operates windshield wiper motor for 5 seconds (high
speed).
Windshield Washer Command Operates windshield washer motor for 5 seconds.
Gauges Self Diagnostic Test
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NO
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-95
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C
Do this diagnosis if a component that is controlled by
the B-CAN system does not stop or turn off.
NOTE:
If the component does not turn on, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D (see page 22-96).
See the B-CAN system unit input/output index for a list of input and output devices and the control units
that monitor the input and controls the output devices
(see page 22-88).
Always cycle the ignition switch within 3 seconds when prompted in the DTC troubleshooting
procedures.
1. Check for DTCs by selecting the TEST MODE menu from the HDS.
Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
(see page 22-93).
Go to step 2.
2. Turn off the switch that controls the malfunctioning component.
3. Select DATA LIST from the TEST MODE menu, and check the input of the switch that controls the
component.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 6.
4. In the DATA LIST, check the output signal of the malfunctioning component.
Go to step 5.
Replace the control unit that controls the
device that will not turn OFF. 5. Check the relay, if applicable, then check for a short
in the wire between the relay and the component,
the relay and control unit, or the component and
control unit.
Replace the control unit that controls the
component that will not turn OFF.
Replace the relay or repair the wire
harness.
6. Check the switch, then check for a short in the wire between the switch and the control unit that
monitors the switch.
Replace the control unit that monitors the
switch.
Replace the switch or repair the wire
harness.
Are any DTCs indicated?
Does the HDS indicate the switch is OFF?I s t he out put si gnal OF F ? Ar e t he r el ay and t he w i r e har ness OK ?
Ar e t he sw i t ch and w i r e har ness OK ?
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NO
22-96
Multiplex Integrated Control System
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D
Do this diagnosis if a component that is controlled by
the B-CAN system does not run or come on.
NOTE:
If the component does not turn off or stop, go to B- CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C (see page 22-95).
See the B-CAN system unit input/output index for a list of input and output devices and the control units
that monitor the inputs and control the output devices
(see page 22-88).
Always cycle the ignition switch within 3 seconds when prompted in the DTC troubleshooting
procedures.
1. Check the fuse of the malfunctioning output device.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse and recheck.
2. Check for DTCs by selecting the TEST MODE menu from the HDS.
Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
(see page 22-93).
Go to step 3.
3. Turn ON the switch that controls the malfunctioning component.
4. Select DATA LIST from the TEST MODE menu, and check output signal for the malfunctioning
component.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 9.
5. Check the relay and ground, then check for an open or a short in the circuit for the malfunctioning
component.
Go to step 6.
Replace the relay or repair the wire circuit. 6. Do the function test for the malfunctioning
component.
Go to step 7.
Replace the component.
7. With the malfunctioning output device connected, connect a voltmeter between the malfunctioning
output device and body ground on the wire that the
control unit uses to control the output device circuit.
8. Select MISC. TEST from the TEST MODE menu, and do the forced operation test of the
malfunctioning component.
Inspect the ground for the component. If OK,
replace the component.
Replace the control unit that controls the
malfunctioning component.
9. Select DATA LIST from the TEST MODE menu, and make sure the switch signal input for the
malfunctioning system indicates a change when
operated.
Replace the control unit that controls the
malfunctioning component.
Go to step 10.
10. Check the switch and its ground (if applicable), then check for an open or a short in the wire between
the switch and the control unit that monitors it.
Replace the control unit that monitors the
switch.
Replace the switch or repair the wire
harness.
IsthefuseOK?
Ar e any DT Cs i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e an out put si gnal ?Ar e t he r el ay and ci r cui t OK ? Does t he out put d ev i ce pass t he f unct i on t est ?
I s t her e a change i n v ol t age ( 12 V t o 0 V or0V to12V)?
Does the switch input indicate ON when the switchis ON?
I s t he sw i t ch and t he w i r e har ness OK ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
Test Mode 1
Test Mode 2
22-97
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2
(without the HDS)
A
(07WAZ-001010A)B
MPCS (MCIC) service connector 07WAZ-001010A
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/
PCM (see page 11-3) or F-CAN loss of communication
errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not
available.
1. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Remove the left kick panel (see page 20-66).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle ( door) position.
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ce iling light. When
the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes
off the system is in Test Mode 1. 6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge
control module (tach) odometer/trip meter display
while still in Test Mode 1. Push the SEL/RESET
switch button to display the next code. After you
get to the last code, the display shows END. If no
DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them.
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order: Battery voltage DTCs
Internal error DTCs
Loss of communication DTCs (begin with thelowest number first; for example, if B1008 and
B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B 1008 first)
Signal error DTCs
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/ RESET switch button for about 10 seconds. You will
hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared.
Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for
codes.
10. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for
5 10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2.
When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light
will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is
disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or
the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the
system will return to Test Mode 1.
11. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is
most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is
OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is
faulty, there will be no indication.
(cont’d)
Ar e t he f uses OK ? Are any DTCs indicated?
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22-100Multiplex Integrated Control System
Circuit Diagram
K5
G3 Q1 Q9
D2
LT BLU RED
No. 22 (7.5 A)
BLK
G501 T34
G602E6
BLK SG
G601E33
BLK
PG
H2
H1 Q6
B-CAN
MICU
G401 PNK
K4 G2
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHTBRN
No. 10 (7.5 A)
BLK F20
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
ORNIG1
BAT
BLU
WHT
No. 23 (10 A)
BATTERY
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
MICU
SERVICE
CHECK
CONNECTOR IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
CEILING
LIGHT
H1
D4 D2
LT BLU K-LINEQ8
AUDIO UNIT*6
NAVIGATION
UNIT*5
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
SRS UNIT
TPMS CONTROL
UNIT*3
ABS
MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT *1 EPS CONTROL
UNIT
VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT *2 IG1
LT BLU
LT BLU F14
F28VBU
16
G501 BLK
1
18
PNK
No. 35 (7.5 A)
FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/
RELAY BOX)
No. 23 (10 A)
FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/
RELAY BOX)
15
PUR
WHT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT *4
(B-CAN)
PNK
PNK
(B-CAN)
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22-101
124
19
1
RED
WHT CAN L
F-CAN TRANSCEIVER
CAN H
LT GRN
3
G504BLK
5
32
PNK
(B-CAN) (B-CAN) BRN/YELBRNLG
G101 BLK
7 2
IG1
YEL
VBU
B-CAN 1
4
PNK
16
BLK
G504 WHT
21
PNK GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
BRN
WHT
17
18
MAIN CIRCUIT
B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER LCD DISPLAY
(DTC CODE DISPLAY)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT
No. 36 (10 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT*1
VSA MODURATOR-CONTROL UNIT*2
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR*2
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
SRS UNIT
ECM/PCM
TPMS CONTROL UNIT*3
EPS CONTROL UNIT
WHT
: CAN line
No. 2 (15 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 Touring and Premium models
*2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
*4: ’09 model with navigation system
*5: With navigation system
*6: Without navigation system
BLK*2
PNK
PNK
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DTC B1000:
YES
NO
YES
NO Control Unit Connector
YES
NO Control Unit Appropriate Connector
22-102Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Communication Bus Line Error
(BUS-OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the communication bus
line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66). 6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each
control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the
DTCs, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is
disconnected.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Go to step 8.
Check the power and grounds to the control
unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not
reset. If OK, replace the control unit.
8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Is DTC B1000 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1008, B1011, and B1032 al soindicated? Is DT C B1000 indicated with each individual unit
d i sconnect ed ?
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC B1001:
DTC B1002:
22-10322-103
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
B-CAN (PNK)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P) B-CAN (PNK)
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(16P).
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 6 terminal and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit.
Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/ relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and
body ground.
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box
(see page 22-66).
Repair a short to power in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit. NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Intermittent failure, the MICU is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.MICU (CPU) Error
MICU (EEPROM) Error
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is t her e l ess t han 0.1 V ? Is DT C B1001 and / or B1002 ind icated ?
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DTC B1008: DTC B1011:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10422-104Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (A/T Message) MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271).
Is DTC B1008 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1011 and B1032 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1008? I s DT C B1011 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1032 also ind icated w ithDT C B1011?
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DTC B1032: DTC B1036:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10522-105
MICU Lost Communication with
the SRS Unit (CDS Message) CDS (Collision
detection signal) input circuit malfunction IG1 Line Input Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connection at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector, and at
under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Is DTC B1032 indicated?Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1011 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1032? Is DTC B1036 indicated?
Is DT C B1008 ind icated w ith DT C B1036?
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