sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P2135:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-262Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
TPSB (RED/BLU)
TPSA
(RED/BLK)
TP Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage
Correlation
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Visually check the throttle valve operation while you clear the DTC with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C20 and C21.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC P2135 indicated?
Does the valve temporarily move to its f ullycl osed posi t i on? Is there continuity?
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DTC P2138:
YES
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-264Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
APSB (PUR)
APSA (YEL)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) APSB (PUR)
APSA (YEL)
APP Sensor A/B (TP Sensor D/E)
Incorrect Voltage Correlation
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Check APP SENSOR A and APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 12.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals A17 and A18.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector.
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A17 and A18.
Repair short in the wires between the ECM/
PCM A17 (APSA line) and A18 (APSB line), then go
to step 14.
Go to step 13.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsIs DTC P2138 indicated?
Ar e t hey t he same v ol t age? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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11-265
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 23.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P2138 indicated? Is DTC P2138 indicated?
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11-268Electronic Throttle Control System
APP Sensor Signal Inspection
A
NOTE:
This procedure checks the APP sensor in its fully closed position. In any other position, the APP sensor
stores DTCs which are covered in other
troubleshooting procedure.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS before doing this procedure. If any DTCs are
indicated, troubleshoot them first, then do this
procedure.
Press the accelerator pedal several times to check its operation. If it does not operate smoothly, check the
pedal. If you find a problem, replace the accelerator
pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-269),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-270).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
5. 5. With the accelerator pedal not pressed, then check
the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 269), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-270), then go to step 1.
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K20Z2 engine (’06-08 models) K20Z2 engine (’09 model)
11-269
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation
A
CB
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
D
E B
C F
1. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A), then
remove the nuts (B).
2. Remove the accelerator pedal module (C). NOTE: APP sensor is not available separately. Do
not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. 1. Disconnect the APP sensor connector (A).
2. Remove the clip (B).
NOTE: Do not reuse the clip once it is removed.
3. Push the tab (C), and remove the accelerator pedal pad (D) from the pedal stop (E).
4. Remove the accelerator pedal module (F). NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
(cont’d)
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K20Z3 engine (’06-08 models)
11-27011-270 Electronic Throttle Control System
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation (cont’d)
A
D
E
B C
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
B
C D
G H
E F
7N·m
(0.7 kgf·m,
5.1 lbf·ft)
5. Set the accelerator pedal pad (A) to the pedal stop
(B).
6. Install the accelerator pedal module (C) with a new clip (D).
7. Reconnect the APP sensor connector (E). 1. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector (A), then
remove the nuts (B).
2. Push the tab (C).
3. Pry the accelerator pedal module to right and left, and remove the accelerator pedal module (D).
NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately. Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
If the tab or tab receivers (E) are damaged, pull back the carpet, remove the nuts (F), and replace
the pedal stop (G).
If the tabs (H) of the accelerator pedal module are damaged, replace the accelerator pedal module.
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K20Z3 engine (’09 model)
11-271
C
A B
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m, 9.4 lbf·ft)
A
D
E B
C F
4. Install the accelerator pedal module.
NOTE: Make sure the tab (A) is secure.
5. Install the nuts (B), then connect the APP sensor 6P connector (C).
NOTE: Make sure that the accelerator pedal module
is secure. 1. Disconnect the APP sensor connector (A).
2. Remove the clip (B).
NOTE: Do not reuse the clip once it is removed.
3. Push the tab (C), and remove the accelerator pedal pad (D) from the pedal stop (E).
4. Remove the accelerator pedal module (F). NOTE: The APP sensor is not available separately.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal module.
(cont’d)
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11-272Electronic Throttle Control System
Accelerator Pedal Module Removal/Installation (cont’d)
A
D
E
B C
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft)
5. Set the accelerator pedal pad (A) to the pedal stop
(B).
6. Install the accelerator pedal module (C) with a new clip (D).
7. Reconnect the APP sensor connector (E).
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11-273
VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC STRAINER
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR A
(INTAKE SIDE)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Removal/Test/Installation, page 11-294 Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Replacement, page 11-295
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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DTC P0340:
11-27811-278VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19 and recheck. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse then go
to step 18.CMP Sensor A No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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