ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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22-311
Circuit Diagram
IG2 HOT in ON (II) G12C3
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT LT GRN
BLK
G603 2 BRN
LT GRN LT GRN
BLK No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
G801
1
RED RED UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
G504BLK
RED
BRN
No. 8
(30 A)
No. 36
(HAC)
(10 A)
ORN
IGNITION SWITCH
IG2
BAT
WHT
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
REAR
WINDOW
DEFOGGER
RELAY
REAR WINDOW
DEFOGGER
SWITCH
INDICATOR
(Rear window defogger
switch and defogger
timer circuit built into
the climate control unit.)
NOISE
CONDENSER REAR
WINDOW
DEFOGGER POWER
MIRROR
DEFOGGER
RELAY
H1
D1
J4 F17 F8
2 3
5
1
1 MICU
Q16
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22-312Rear Window Defogger
Function Test
A
B
About 2.0 V About 6 V About 11 V
About 8.5 V
About 4.2 V
NOTE:
Be careful not to scratch or damage the defogger wires with the tester probe.
Before testing, check the No. 8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse
in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Measure the voltage between the positive terminal (A) and body ground with the ignition switch turned
to ON (II) and the defogger switch ON.
There should be battery voltage.
If there is no voltage, check for: – Faulty rear window defogger relay.
– Faulty climate control unit.
– An open in the RED wire to the positive terminal.
If there is voltage, go to step 2. 2. Disconnect the negative terminal (B) from the rear
window defogger.
3. Check for continuity between the negative terminal and body ground.
If there is no continuity, check for an open in the
wire or poor ground (G 801). If there is continuity,
go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the negative terminal to the rear window defogger.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and the rear window defogger switch ON.
6. Touch the voltmeter positive probe to each point on each defogger wire, and the negative probe to
the negative terminal.
If the voltage is as specified, the defogger wire up to that point is OK.
If the voltage is not as specified, repair the defogger wire.
– If it is more than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the negative half of the wire.
– If it is less than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the positive half of the wire.
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22-313
Defogger Wire Repair
C
B A
A
NOTE: To make an effective repair, the broken section
must be no longer than 25 mm (1 in.).1. Lightly rub the area around the broken section (A) with fine steel wool, then clean it with isopropyl
alcohol.
2. Carefully mask above and below the broken portion of the defogger wire (B) with cellophane tape (C).
3. Using a small brush, apply a heavy coat of silver conductive paint (commercially available) (A)
extending about 3.1 mm (1/8 in.) on both sides of
the break. Allow 25 minutes to dry.
4. Do the function test to confirm that the wire is repaired (see page 22-312).
5. Apply a second coat of paint in the same way. Let it dry 3 hours before removing the tape.
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Page 2264 of 2893
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22-314Immobilizer System
Component Location Index
IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT (With built-in receiver)
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU)
TRANSPONDER
(Combined with the
keyless transmitter)
IGNITION KEY IGNITION KEY
(Including transponder)
ECM/PCM
Symptom Troubleshooting Information, page 22-321
System Check, page 22-326
Registration, page 22-329
Input Test, page 22-330
Replacement, page 22-332
Transmitter Test, page 22-142 Replacement,
page 11-228
Substitute known- good for testing,
page 11-7
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22-315
System Description
Mechanical key
(Including transponder) Immobilizer key
MICU
(Imoes circuit) Mechanical key
Steering lock assembly Immobilizer-keyless
control unit
ECM/PCMTransmitter
(Including
transponder)
The vehicle is equipped with a type VI immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition
key is used.
This system consists of a transponder combined with a keyless transmitter, immob
ilizer-keyless control unit, the MICU
(has built-in imoes unit), immobilizer indicator, and the ECM/PCM.
When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the ignition switch and turned to ON (II), the
immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the trans ponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a
coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit which then sends a coded signal to the ECM/PCM and the
MICU (imoes unit). The ECM/PCM and MICU (imoes unit) identify this code signal, then fuel power is supplied.
NOTE: The transmitter is automatically programmed to the vehicle when a transponder is programmed by the HDS.
If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator will come on for
about 2 seconds, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0), the indicator will blink ten times to signal that the unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.
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22-316Immobilizer System
Circuit Diagram
LT GRN
PNK R9
F8 LT GRN
28
21
PNK
F24 G2D2
Q1
R12
PNK R6 R16 PNK
BRN/YEL C40
BRN/YEL LG1
LG2
BRN/YEL C44 B-CAN
Q6
G504 BLK
2 1
BRN/YEL IG1
2
YEL MICU
B-CAN
VBU
K-LINE
IGKEYSW
LG
7
BLK
BRN
IG1 C36
BLK/GRN
5
LT BLU
WHT
A44
B1
B36 PG2
PG1
BLK
G101 PNK
BRN
PNK
1
No. 2 (15 A)
WHT
KEY
IMOCD
ECM/PCM UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
ORN IG1
BAT
BLU
No. 23 (10 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT6
3 4
PGM-FI
MAIN RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IGNITION
KEY SWITCH
(Closed: Key inserted)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR
(LED)
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
D4
H1
1: CAN line
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 models
*2: ’07 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
ORN
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU) MICU
BLK*2
IMOCD
BLK/RED*1 BLK*3
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
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DTC B1906:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-318Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
B-CAN (PNK)
B-CAN (PNK)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with Gauge Control
Module (A/T Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and at
the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
7. Check the condition of the gauge control module (tach) from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Go to step 8.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
8. Do the gauge control module (tach) input test (see page 22-271).
Go to step 9.
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the
DTCs. 9. Disconnect the immob
ilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal
No. 21.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open in the wire between the
immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge
control module (tach).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
Is NOT AV AILABLE indicated?Are all inputs OK ? Is there continuity?
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DTC B1925:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-319
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
Ignition Key Switch Signal Error
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
If the vehicle is equipped with an ACURA ACCESSORY remote starter, this DTC is normal no
further diagnosis is necessary.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
3. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector,
under-dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R, and at
the ignition key switch 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
6. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector. 7. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 8.
8. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.
9. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Faulty ignition key switch, replace the
steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC B1925 indicated? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
22-320Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR IG KEY SW (PNK)
IG KEY SW (PNK) IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG KEY SW (PNK)
10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7Pconnector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and
ignition key switch 6P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 12.
Repair an open in the wire and check under-
dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R. 12. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire or
substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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