sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 603 of 2893
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11-279
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3Pconnector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C41 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C41) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
Go to step 15.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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Page 604 of 2893
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11-280VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
15. Check for continuity between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C41.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C41) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P0341:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-281
CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor
Incorrect Phase Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 5.
5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 9.
6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 6 and recheck. 8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6
and recheck.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page 11-294).
Go to step 11.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 14.
11. Check the camshaft timing (see page 6-21).
Go to step 12.
Reset the camshaft timing (see page 6-21),
then go to step 14.
12. Check for damage or stretch at the cam chain (see page 6-32).
Replace the cam chain (see page 6-18), then
go to step 14.
Go to step 13.
13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 14.
(cont’d)
I s DT C P0341 i nd i cat ed ?
Is the result OK ?
Does it indicate ON? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
I s t he V T C oi l cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e OK ?I s t he camshaf t t i mi ng OK ?
I s t he cam chai n d amaged or st r et ched ?Is the actuator OK ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0344:
11-28211-282VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
6. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
CMP sensor A
ECM/PCM
Engine ground
Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 11.CMP Sensor A Circuit
Intermittent Interruption
I s DT C P0341 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
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DTC P1009:
11-28311-283
A
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC
P0341.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the cam chain auto-tensioner (see page 6-29).
7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 8.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.
(cont’d)VTC Advance Malfunction
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0344 i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P1009 indicated?
Is the strainer OK ?
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11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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Idle Control System
Component Location Index
ALTERNATOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,
page 11-307 Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting,
page 11-306
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,page 11-308
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NO
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NO
11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
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YES
NO
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YES
NO
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NO
11-299
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349).
16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11- 344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Go to step 17.
17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger
and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C
system and/or the charging system, then go to step
1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17. 19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
21. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttlebor e?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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