Idle Air Control ACURA CSX 2006 Service Owner's Manual

Page 510 of 2893

 
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NO YES
NO
11-187
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) CANL (RED)
12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84), then go to step 14 and recheck. If
no DTCs are indicated, replace the original EPS
control unit (see page 17-84), then go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14. 14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C U0131 ind icated ?
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Page 512 of 2893

 
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11-189
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) CANL (RED)
11. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36Pconnector terminal No. 19 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277), then go to step 14
and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the
original gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), then go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13. 13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC U0155 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-238Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0222 indicated?
Is DTC P0222 indicated?
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-246Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
F
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)IG1ETCS (WHT) B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
17. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
Go to step 21. 21. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 23.
Go to step 28.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO
DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1684:
11-24811-248Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
9. Push the throttle valve closed as shown.
10. Release the throttle valve. Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 12 and recheck. If DTC P1683 is
indicated, go to step 11.
Go to step 11.
11. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).Throttle Valve Return Spring
Performance Problem
Does the throttle valve return?
Is DTC P1683 indicated? Is DTC P1684 indicated?
08/08/21 14:26:43 61SNR030_110_0248
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Page 574 of 2893

 
 
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NO
YES
NO
11-250Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (BLU/RED)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL)
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle
body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Visually check the throttle valve operation.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 22 and recheck. If DTC P2101 is
indicated, go to step 19.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
17. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire. 18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 21.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he t hr ot t l e v al v e oper at e smoot hl y ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:44 61SNR030_110_0250
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Page 576 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-252Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM ETCSM
4. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
5. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance
between throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5
and No. 6 with the throttle fully closed.
Go to step 6.
Repair short in the wires between the ECM/
PCM C3 (ETCSM line) and C4 (ETCSM line),
then go to step 7.
6. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
7. Reconnect all connectors.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. 10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 17.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of male terminals
Is t her e about 1.0 or l ess? Is DTC P2118 indicated?
Is DTC P2118 indicated?
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DTC P2176:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-266Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
Throttle Actuator Control System
Idle Position Not Learned
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
 If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC
P2176.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 10. Visually check the throttle valve operation while
doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
11. Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11-344),
then go to step 21 and recheck.
Go to step 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
16. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P2176 indicated? Does the throttle valve move to its f ully closed
posi t i on?
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
08/08/21 14:26:50 61SNR030_110_0266
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Page 598 of 2893


 
 
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DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:21 61SNR030_110_0274
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