Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 2725 of 2893

Î
µ´
µ µ´
´ µ
´µ ´µ ´µ´
24-45
(With seat heater)
RED/GRN
BLK/GRN
1
2 7 7
GRN* GRN : Shielding
G602
GRN*
RED*
GRN*
BRN* LT BLU*
ORN*
BLU*
LT GRN* YEL*
GRY* LT GRN* PUR*
GRN*
BRN*
LT BLU*
YEL* LT GRN*
BLU*
LT BLU*
LT BLU*
BRN* GRN* RED*
C203
28
16
27 3
421
15 1
221
2P 2P
2 5BLK RED
41
1
6 14
16
15
3
2
1
BLK RED GRN3P
1
2
3
3P 4P 4P
2
1 12 12
3
3
78 4
4
4
3
A 4
3
910
SRS UNIT
B 1211
GRN RED BLK
4P
2
1
ON:
BUCKLED ON:
UN-
BUCKLED
DRIVER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
CABLE
REEL
DASHBOARD
WIRE HARNESS
ON:
UN-
BUCKLED ON:
BUCKLED
From
ODS
UNIT
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
DRIVER’S
SEAT
POSITION
SENSOR DRIVER’S
SEAT
WIRE HARNESS
FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
RIGHT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
LEFT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT
WIRE
HARNESS
DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DRIVER’S
SEAT POSITION
SENSOR HARNESS Q E
C602
C604 BLU or BRN wire color
can be used for the SRS circuits
that have a * mark
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH
LFS
LFS
SS RFS RFS
LBSO LBSC
SS ODS
RA1
RA1 RA2
RA2 LA1
LA1 LA2
LA2
RBSC RBSO :CANline
a
(cont’d)
08/08/21 13:55:39 61SNR030_240_0045
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 2800 of 2893

 
 
(#'   
   '

-)



µ µ

DTC 41-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-120SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor
 SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
 SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68). 1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
left front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 6. 6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 9.
Short in the engine compartment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 41-1x indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:58:25 61SNR030_240_0120
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 2802 of 2893

 
(#'   
   '
-) 

µ µ



YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 42-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-12224-122SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the left front impact sensor (see page
24-210), then clear the DTC. If the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Poor connection at C 203, open in engine
compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard
wire harness. Inspect C203 (see page 22-22). If it is
OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the
DTC.  SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
 SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
right front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 6.
No Signal From the Right Front Impact
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 42-1xindicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ?
08/08/21 13:59:39 61SNR030_240_0122
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 2818 of 2893

(#'   
   '
--)  (#'   
   '-

) 

µ µ

DTC 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, 55-xx (‘‘x’’ can
be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): DTC Ex-11 (’’x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO YES
NO
24-13824-138SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Internal Failure of the
SRS Unit Control Operation Recorded
NOTE:
 Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page 24-13)
and General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22).
 Before troubleshooting any of these DTCs, check the battery/system voltage and battery cable connections.
If the voltage is low, repair the charging system or
replace the battery before troubleshooting the SRS. If
the battery/system voltage is now OK, ask the client if
the battery ever went dead or if the engine was
started and run with the battery in a low state of
changed. A dead battery may trigger one or more of
these DTCs.
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 51-xx, 52-xx, 53-xx, 54-xx, or 55-xx indicated? Is DTC Ex-11 indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:45 61SNR030_240_0138
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page 2891 of 2893

 
 
(#'     
 ) 
Removal Installation
24-210SRS
Front Impact Sensor Replacement
A
B
C A
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
C
B
1. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68), then wait at least 3 minutes
before starting work.
2. Remove the front inner fender (see page 20-171).
3. Remove the washer reservoir (see page 22-234).
4. Remove the intake air resonator:  K20Z2 engine (see page 11-346)
 K20Z3 engine (see page 11-347)
5. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A). Using a TORX T30 bit, remove the
TORX bolt (B), then remove the front impact
sensor (C). Discard the bolt. 1. Install the front impact sensor with a new TORX
bolt (A), then connect the engine compartment wire
harness 2P connector (B) to the front impact sensor
(C).
2. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
3. Clear any DTCs (see page 24-23).
4. Confirm proper operation: Turn the ignition switch to ON (II); the SRS indicator should come on for
about 6 seconds and then go off.
5. Reinstall all removed parts.
Replace.
08/08/21 14:02:04 61SNR030_240_0210
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 251-260 261-270 271-280 281-290 291-300