Idle Air Control ACURA CSX 2006 Service Owner's Guide
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11-275
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTC (BLU/WHT)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)VTC (BLU/WHT)
VTC (BLU/WHT)
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C23 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve,
then go to step 15.
Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C23.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve,
then go to step 15. 14. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0344:
11-28211-282VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
6. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
CMP sensor A
ECM/PCM
Engine ground
Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 11.CMP Sensor A Circuit
Intermittent Interruption
I s DT C P0341 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
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11-288VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oilpressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C22.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 16.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310). 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the
rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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11-290VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal B34 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 18.
10. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 15.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2648 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2648 indicated?
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11-292VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
2P CONNECTOR
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil control solenoid and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 13.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B34 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 13.
12. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
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DTC P0506:
YES
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11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
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11-300Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to
step 3.
5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster hose
Brake booster
Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go
to step 6.
Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C;
change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Ar e t her e any l eak s? Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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11-302Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED)
ACPD (LT GRN)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR VCC6 (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (RED)
9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
Go to step 28. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A19.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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11-304Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED) ACPD (LT GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
ACPD (LT GRN)
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATALIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A16.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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11-30611-306Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d) A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
5. Check the A/C system.
The air conditioning system circuit is OK.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
Does it indicate ON?
Does t he A/ C sy st em oper at e?
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch?
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