check engine ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1986 of 2893
Pressure Test
Test results Related symptoms Probable causeRemedy
21-103
Suction and
discharge pressures
are normal
Warm air from the vents. The A/C system
contains too much
refrigerant oil.
The air mix door is
not operating
properly.Recover refrigerant (see page 21-90)
and evacuate the system (see page
21-91). Adjust the amount of oil in
the system, then recharge the
system (see page 21-92).
Check air mix door operation
(see page 21-72), and repair as
needed.
Suction and
discharge pressures
are roughly equal
and steady The suction and
discharge pressures
equalize when the engine
is revved. The A/C compressor
clutch or the drive
belt is slipping, or the
compressor shaft
seal is leaking.Check whether the A/C compressor
clutch or the drive belt is slipping.
If the drive belt is slipping, replace
the drive belt (see page 4-31). Also
inspect the drive belt auto-tensioner
(see page 4-31).
If the A/C compressor clutch is
slipping, replace it (see page 21-86).
Check the A/C compressor shaft seal.
If it’s leaking, replace the A/C
compressor (see page 21-83).
Suction and
discharge pressures
are roughly equal but
fluctuate Suction and discharge
pressures fluctuate while
running. Pressures
equalize as soon as the
A/C compressor
disengages. The compressor
discharge valve or
the compressor
gasket is faulty.
Replace the A/C compressor (see page
21-83).
Suction and
discharge pressures
are roughly equal
and abnormally low The suction and
discharge pressures do
not change during
continued operation. The A/C system is
undercharged.
Recover refrigerant (see page 21-90),
then do the refrigerant leak check
(see page 21-93). Repair any leaks,
then recharge the system (see page
21-92).
Suction and
discharge pressures
are abnormally high,
but normalize when
the condenser is
cooled The suction pressure
decreases when cool
water is sprayed on the
A/C condenser.
The A/C system is
overcharged.
Recover refrigerant (see page 21-90),
evacuate the system (see page 21-91),
and recharge the system to
specifications (see page 21-92).
(cont’d)
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Tips and Precautions
Before Troubleshooting
Handling Connectors
22-3
General Troubleshooting Information
A A A
A
1. Check applicable fuses in the appropriate fuse/relay box.
2. Check the battery for damage, state of charge, and clean and tight connections.
Do not quick-charge a battery unless the battery ground cable has been
disconnected, otherwise you will damage
the alternator diodes.
Do not attempt to crank the engine with the battery ground cable loosely
connected or you will s everely damage the
wiring.
Make sure the connectors are clean and have no loose wire terminals.
Make sure multiple cavity connectors are packed with dielectric grease (except watertight connectors).
All connectors have push-down release type locks (A). Some connectors have a clip on their side used to
attach them to a mount bracket on the body or on
another component. This clip has a pull type lock.
Some mounted connectors cannot be disconnected unless you first release the lock and remove the
connector from its mount bracket (A).
Never try to disconnect connectors by pulling on their wires; pull on the connector halves instead.
Always reinstall plastic covers.
Before connecting connectors, make sure the terminals (A) are in place and not bent.
(cont’d)
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•••
(#'
) Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
Socket Ref Terminal Connects toNotes
22-59
2
3
4
5
1
16
17
18
11
12
14
13
15
10 6
7
8
9 19
20
(View of front side) (View of back side)
A (Optional connector)
9 6 Not used
C 10 4 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
D 4 2 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
E 5 42 Floor wire harness (see page 22-34)
F 6 34 Engine compartment wire harness (see page 22-22)
G 7 21 Engine compartment wire harness (see page 22-22)
H (MICU service check connector) 8 3
J 20 4 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
K 12 8 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
M 13 10 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
Memory erase signal (MES) connector socket 11
N 14 14 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
P 19 10 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 2 4
Power window relay 1 4
Q 17 16 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
R 15 20 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
Starter cut relay 3 4
S 16 20 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
T 18 34 Dashboard wire harness (see page 22-28)
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GroundComponent or Circuit Grounded
22-64Ground Distribution
Ground to Components Index
G1 Battery
G2 Engine
G3 Transmission housing
G101 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A, B, C (A/T), CKP sensor, CMP sensor A, CMP sensor B, Data link connector (DLC), ECM/PCM (LG1), ECM/PCM (LG2), ECM/PCM (PG1), ECM/PCM (PG2), ECM/PCM (PGMETCS), EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), Ignition
coils, Immobilizer-keyless control unit, Rocker arm oil control solenoid, Rocker arm oil pressure switch, Transmission range
switch (A/T), VTC oil control solenoid valve
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Knock sensor (KS) has wire.
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) has wire.
G201 Right fog light , Right front parking light, Right front side marker light, Right front turn signal light, Right headlight (high/low beams), Right HID unit , Windshield washer motor, Windshield wiper motor
G202 ABS modulator-control unit , VSA modulator-control unit
G301 A/C condenser fan motor, Blower motor relay, ELD, Left fog light , Left front parking light, Left front side marker light, Left front turn signal light, Left headlight (high/low beams), Left HID unit , Radiator fan motor (via fan control relay)
G401 Brake fluid level switch, Clutch interlock switch (M/T), Clutch pedal position switch (M/T), Hood switch, MICU (PG), Power transistor, Washer fluid level switch (G401 connects to G601 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
G402 EPS control unit
G403 Torque sensor
G501 Dash lights brightness controller and odometer select/reset switch, Driver’s door key cylinder switch, Driver’s door lock knob switch, HandsFreeLink control unit , MICU (SG), VSA OFF switch
G502 Data link connector (DLC), Front accessory power socket, Glove box light, Right power mirror defogger, Right side turn signal light
G503 Accessory power socket relays (front and console), Driver’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (tach), Left power mirror defogger, Left side turn signal light, Moonroof control unit/motor, Power mirror switch light, Power mirror switch, Power
window master switch (main switch), Power window master switch, Vanity mirror lights (driver’s and front passenger’s)
G504 Cable reel (steering wheel switches ground), Climate control unit, Front passenger’s door lock knob switch, Front passenger’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (speedo), Gauge control module (tach), Ignition key switch, Navigation unit , TPMS
control unit
G505 Audio unit , Navigation unit
G506 Memory erase signal (MES) connector, SRS unit (2 wires)
G601 A/T gear position console panel light/Park-pin switch (A/T), Console accessory power socket , Fuel pump, MICU (PG), Seat heater relays (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heater switches (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heaters (driver’s and
front passenger’s), Stereo amplifier (G601 connects to G401 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
Shielding between the left side impact sensor (FIRST) and rear safing sensor has wire.
Shielding between the SRS unit and left side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G602 Driver’s seat belt buckle switch, Front passenger’s seat belt buckle switch, Left rear door lock knob switch, MICU (SG), MICU service check connector, ODS unit, Right rear door lock knob switch, Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
Shielding between the right side impact sensor (FIRST) and right side impact sensor (SECOND) have wires.
Shielding between the SRS unit and right side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G603 Noise condenser Shielding between the rear safing sensor and left side impact sensor (SECOND) has wire.
G701 High mount brake light, Left back-up light, Left inner taillight, Left rear side marker light, Left rear turn signal light, Left taillight/ brake light, License plate lights, Right back-up light, Right inner taillight, Right rear side marker light, Right rear turn signal light,
Right taillight/brake light, Trunk lid release actuator/Trunk lid latch switch
G801 Rear window defogger ( )
1: ’06-07 Touring and Premium models
2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08-09 models
3: ’08-09 models
4: TYPE S and ’08 premium and ’09 models
5: With HID
6: Without navigation system
7: With navigation system
8: ’09 model with navigation system
9: ’06-08 models, and ’09 model without navigation system
10: TYPE S model
4
512 4
5
82 3
7
3
67
9
10
2
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Page 2074 of 2893
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Keyless operation does not work (LOCK,
UNLOCK, PANIC)
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-127
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
VBU (WHT)
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
Before troubleshooting, do the keyless transmitter test (see page 22-142).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Try to start the engine.
ThesystemisOK,gotostep3.
Go to the immobilizer symptom
troubleshooting (see page 22- 323).
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
5. Close all doors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Enter the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and check the door switch parameters.
Go to step 7.
Faulty door switch, or shorted door switch
wire. Repair as necessary.
7. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
8. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector. 9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Check the fuse No. 23 (10 A) in the under-
hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace
the fuse and repair a short to ground in the wire. If
the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire.
10. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector.
11. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 12. (cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Doestheenginestart? Do al l d oor sw i t ches i nd i cat e OF F ? Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
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Page 2091 of 2893
Without HDS
22-143
7. Use a different known-good keyless transmitterand repeat steps 3 and 4.
NOTE: The keyless transmitter does not need to be
programmed to the vehicle for this test.
If (DIFFERENT) KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, replace the
keyless transmitter and do the immobilizer
system registration (see page 22-329).
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, the immobilizer-keyless
control unit is faulty, replace it and do the
immobilizer system registration (see page
22-329).
NOTE: As the keyless transmitter is combined with
the immobilizer transponder, when the
transponder is registered by the HDS, the keyless
transmitter programming is completed
automatically. 1. Start the engine.
If the engine does not start, go to the immobilizersymptom troubleshooting (see page 22-323).
If the engine starts, go to step 2.
2. Press the lock or unlock button five or six times to reset the transmitter.
If the locks work, the transmitter is OK.
If the locks don’t work, go to step 3.
3. Open the transmitter and check for water damage. If you find any water damage, replace thetransmitter.
If there is no water damage, go to step 4.
(cont’d)
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Page 2111 of 2893
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22-163
MICU Input Test
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (42P)
BLK RED
GRN WHT
ORN
PNKPUR
WHT
GRY LT BLU UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P) UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P) BLK
BLK BLK
RED
RED
RED ORN
PNK BLK
NOTE:
The MICU turns on the headlights (high beams) in a dimming mode for the Daytime Running Lights under the following conditions:
– With the ignition switch turned to ON (II)
– The headlight switch OFF
– The parking brake is released (parking brake switch OFF)
The DRL indicator will come on when one of the headlight (high beams) bulbs is blown, or if the high beam wiring has an open circuit with the daytime running lights ON.
If the vehicle is equipped with an optional remote control engine start system, the daytime running lights will not function when started with the remote start.
1. Before testing the lighting system, troubleshoot the system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
2. Check the No. 12 (10 A), No. 13 (10 A), No. 15 (7.5 A), No. 16 (15 A) , (10 A) , No. 17 (15 A) , (10 A) , No. 18 (20 A), No. 19 (15 A), No. 21 (30 A) , (20 A) , and No. 37 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse
is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
1: With HID
2: Without HID
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, S, and T. NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
(cont’d)
1212
12
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Page 2215 of 2893
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DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6. 6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / or B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Are all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / orB1187 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
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Page 2229 of 2893
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Description
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Logic Update to the outside air temperature
indicator while driving
Troubleshooting
22-279
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration
The outside temperature sensor is located behind the
center of the front bumper. The gauge control module
(tach) uses measurements from this sensor to display
the outside air temperature.
Because of the location of the sensor, it may be affected
by heat reflection from the road, engine and radiator
heat or hot exhaust from surrounding traffic.
These conditions can heat soak the outside air
temperature sensor and cause inaccurate readings.
Logic has been written into the gauge control module
(tach) to help prevent abnormal or fluctuating outside
air temperature indicator readings.
Initial outside air temperature indication after the
ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
If the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C (140 °F) or higher when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II),
the outside air temperature indicated the last time the
key was turned off will be displayed regardless of the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor.
If the engine coolant temperature is 59 °C (139 °F) or lower when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor will be indicated. If the temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor is greater than the temperature on
the outside air temperature indicator, the outside air
temperature indicator will increase by 1 °C (1.8 °F) per
minute after the vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h
(19 mph) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It will
continue to increase until the current outside air
temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the
outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and
30 seconds after the vehicle speed is greater than
30 km/h (19 mph). If the vehicle speed drops below
30 km/h (19 mph), the indicator will not update again
until the vehicle speed is increased to 30 km/h (19 mph)
or more for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds again.
If the outside air temperature is less than the indicated
temperature, the temperature will decrease 1 °C every
2 seconds (1 °F
every 1.1 seconds) until the current
outside air temperature is indicated regardless of
vehicle speed.
If the indicator displays ‘‘ ’’ for more than 2
seconds after selecting the outside air temperature
display mode, check the outside air temperature sensor
(see page 21-68), or gauge control module self-
diagnosis (see page 22-241).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:36:00 61SNR030_220_0281
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