ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 461 of 2893
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11-138
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the CKP sensor, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor,
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Check the ignition timing (see page 4-20).
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see page 11-222) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page
6-34).
Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222)
and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page 6-34),
then go to step 6.
Go to step 32. 12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 25.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
18. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), and ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
20. Note the ambient temperature.
21. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the ignition timing OK ?I s t he CK P sensor and / or t he CK P sensor pul serpl at e d amaged ? Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
V ALV E nor mal ?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
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11-139
24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 25.
Check and repair any problems with the
following items. Repair or replace them if needed,
then go to step 25. If every item is OK, go to step
32.
Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
VTEC system
Engine oil
A/C system
Power steering
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
29. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor
2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
34. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 36.
(cont’d)
Does ei t her sensor d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5 .4 ° F )f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ?
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DTC P0562:
11-14011-140PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 33. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If any high current load accessories are installed, this DTC can be set.
If DTC P16BB and/or P16BC is stored at the same time as DTC P0562, troubleshoot DTC P16BB and/or P16BC
first, then recheck for DTC P0562.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).Charging System Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
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DTC P0563:
11-14111-141
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
atPGM-FImainrelay1andtheECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
(cont’d)ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit
Unexpected Voltage
Is DTC P0562 indicated? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
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11-142PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C
10. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 11.
11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16.
Go to step 15.
13. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
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11-143
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IGP (ORN)
14. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A8 and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then
go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70).
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Wait 10 seconds.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK ? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
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DTC P0602: DTC P0603:
DTC P062F:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14411-144PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Programming Error
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’06-08 models)
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’09 model)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is indicated when a ECM/PCM update is not completed.
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) while updating the ECM/PCM. If you do, the ECM/
PCM can be damaged.
1. Do the ECM/PCM update procedure (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original ECM/PCM (see page
11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0602 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
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DTC P0606: DTC P060A:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14511-145
ECM/PCM Processor Malfunction
PCM (A/T system) Internal
Control Module Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Wait 40 seconds.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Wait 40 seconds.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ? Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
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DTC P0630:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-146
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS
to input the missing VIN information.
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the VIN with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F)
troubleshooting (see page 11- 144).
Go to step 9.
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 5 seconds. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does the HDS show the vehicle’s V IN?
Does t he scr een show COM PLE T E ?Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ? Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
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DTC P0685:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-147
ECM/PCM Power Control Circuit/
Internal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the problem doesn’t return after you clear the DTC, or if this DTC is stored intermittently, check for loose
terminals at the IGP line connectors before replacing
the ECM/PCM.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P0685 indicated? Is DTC P0685 indicated?
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