sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC 41-21:
DTC 42-21:
DTC 43-21:
DTC 44-21:
DTC Appropriate Wheel
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-137
Right-front Wheel Lock
Left-front Wheel Lock
Right-rear Wheel Lock
Left-rear Wheel Lock
The DTCs may be indicated under these conditions:
The vehicle goes into a spin.
The ABS or VSA continues to operate for a long time.
Snow, dirt, or debris build-up on the wheel speed sensor or magnetic encoder.
Misadjusted brake pedal position switch.
Contaminated brake fluid.
1. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
2. Turn the appropriate wheel by hand.
41-21 Right-front
42-21 Left-front
43-21 Right-rear
44-21 Left-rear
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 3.
3. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted (see page 19-173).
Go to step 4.
Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check
the mounting position (see page 19- 173).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of
road, not on a lift. 7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at
this time.
Is there brake drag?
Is t he w heel speed sensor i nst al l at i on OK ? Is DT C 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, and/ or 44-21
indicated?
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DTC 62-21: DTC 64-11:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14419-144VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Modulator-control Unit IG
High Voltage Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Short
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171), and retest. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DT C 62-21 indicated?
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t ager ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ? Is DTC 64-11 indicated?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 64-12:
19-14519-145
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
8. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the steering angle sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the
steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
(cont’d)Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Open
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC 64-12 indicated?
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YES
NO YES
NO
19-146VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)SVCC (ORN) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 7 and
steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the steering
angle sensor and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Measure the voltage between steering angle
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the steering angle sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 66-11:
DTC 66-12:
DTC 66-13:
DTC 66-14:
DTC 66-16:
19-14819-148VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ORN
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level
switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the gauge control module (tach) and the
brake fluid level switch.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C 66-11, 66-12, 66-13, 66-14, or 66-16indicated?
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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
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DTC 81-51:
DTC 81-53:
DTC 81-55:
DTC 81-57:
YES
NO DTC VSA Modulator-control Unit 37P
Connector Terminals
YES
NO
19-154 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)RR B (LT GRN)
RL B (YEL) FL B (WHT)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminals (see table).
81-51 No. 19
81-53 No. 22
81-55 No. 9
81-57 No. 20
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Wire side of female terminalsIs DT C 81-51, 81-53, 81-55, or 81-57 indicated?
Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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DTC 84-21: DTC 86-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-15619-156VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Sensor Neutral Position not
Writing F-CAN Bus-off Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization
(see page 19-169).
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
The system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DTC 84-21 indicated? Is DTC 86-01 indicated?
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DTC 86-71:
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Yaw Rate-lateral
Acceleration Sensor 5P ConnectorTerminal
19-160VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with Yaw
Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
at the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19-169).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and the yaw
rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector
terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 4
CAN-H No. 15 No. 3
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC 86-71 indicated?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-161
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
YEL YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BLK
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseandyawrate-
lateral acceleration sensor. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5
and body ground.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and body ground
(G602).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is t her e 0.1 V or l ess?
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