engine ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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Lock-up System
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up ON (Engaging Torque Converter Clutch)
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up OFF (Disengaging Torque Converter Clutch)
14-72Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
Power flow
The power flows by way of: Engine
Drive plate
Torque converter cover
Torque converter clutch piston
Damper spring
Turbine
Mainshaft To ATF cooler
INLET OUTLET DAMPER SPRING
TURBINE
MAINSHAFT
TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH PISTON
TORQUE
CONVERTER
COVER
To ATF coolerINLET
TURBINE
PUMP
TORQUE
CONVERTER
COVER
MAINSHAFT
Power flow
The power flows by way of: Engine
Drive plate
Torque converter cover
Pump
Turbine
Mainshaft
The lock-up mechanism of the torque converter clutch operates in D and S (2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th gears). The
pressurized fluid is drained from the back of the torque converter through a fluid passage, causing the torque
converter clutch piston to be held against the torque converter cover. As this takes place, the mainshaft rotates at the
same speed as the engine. Together with the hydraulic control, the PCM optimizes the timing and volume of the lock-
up mechanism. When shift solenoid valve E is turned on by the PCM, shift solenoid valve E pressure switches the lock-
up shift valve on. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the lock-up control valve control the degree of lock-
up.
Fluid in the chamber between the torque converter cover and the torque converter clutch piston is drained off, and
fluid entering from the chamber between the pump and the stator exerts pressure through the torque converter clutch
piston against the torque converter cover. The torque converter clutch piston engages with the torque converter cover;
the torque converter clutch lock-up is ON, and the mainshaft rotates at the same speed as the engine.
Fluid entered from the chamber between the torque converter cover and the torque converter clutch piston passes
through the torque converter and goes out through the chambers between the turbine and the stator, and between the
pump and the stator. As a result, the torque converter clutch piston moves away from the torque converter cover, and
the torque converter lock-up clutch is released; the torque converter clutch lock-up is OFF.
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Shift Lock System
14-76Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
P POSITION
LOCK PIN
SHIFT LOCK
STOP
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID PLUNGER
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: OFF SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: ON
SELECT LEVER
GATE
The shift lock system prevents the shift lever from mis-shifting. The shift lock solenoid is usually OFF. After starting
the engine in P, the shift lever ca
nnot move to any other position from P because the shift lock stop stops the lock pin
unless the brake pedal is pressed. When the brake pedal is pressed and the accelerator pedal is not pressed, the shift
lock solenoid is ON; the shift lock solenoid plunger in the shift lock solenoid pulls the shift lock stop to release the lock
pin. Pressing the shift lever button, allows the shift lever to move to any other position. When the brake pedal and the
accelerator pedal are pressed at the same time, the shift lock system is not unlocked.
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DTC P0107:
DTC P0108:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-80
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Input
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Input
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
 P0107 (see page 11-80)
 P0108 (see page 11-82) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0107 or P0108 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he PGM -F I SY ST EM?
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ TSY ST EM? I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0335:
DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-81
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
No Signal
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
 P0335 (see page 11-128)
 P0339 (see page 11-131) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0335 or P0339 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
 P0365 (see page 11-132)
 P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0705:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-83
ATPP (BLK/BLU)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
Short in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 3.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
With the switch connector disconnected, go
to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 45. 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?Is the switch OK ? I s t her e mor e t han 5 V ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-91
45. Reconnect all connectors.
46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
47. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
48. Start the engine.
49. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever
through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position.
50. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wires between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 51.
51. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 50,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 48.
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
54. Start the engine.
55. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position. 56. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wires between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
54. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 57.
57. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 56,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 54. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 54.
Is DT C P07 05 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 05 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0706:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-92
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Open in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
 This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
Go to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 25.
8. Adjust the shift cable (see page 14-259). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, troubleshooting
is complete. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 11.
13. Shift to D, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TDSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18.
14. Shift to S, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TSSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 18.
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Is the switch OK ? Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T D Sw i t chON?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T S Sw i t chON?
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Page 1009 of 2893

 




YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing theVSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector. 20. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and body ground (G 101)
(see page 22-16), or repair poor body ground
(G101), then go to step 25.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0096
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