Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Manual PDF

Page 307 of 2893


  
 
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Removal - K20Z3 engine
10-1610-16 Cooling System
EGR Passage Removal and
Installation (cont’d)
Water Outlet Removal and
Installation
BA
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
B
A B
C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
3. Remove the harness holder (A) from the bracket,
then remove the harness holder bracket (B).
4. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (A), the heater hose (B), and the water bypass hose (C).
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Removal - K20Z3 engine
10-1610-16 Cooling System
EGR Passage Removal and
Installation (cont’d)
Water Outlet Removal and
Installation
BA
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
B
A B
C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
3. Remove the harness holder (A) from the bracket,
then remove the harness holder bracket (B).
4. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (A), the heater hose (B), and the water bypass hose (C).
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Page 310 of 2893

 
  
 
Installation - K20Z3 engine
10-18Cooling System
Water Outlet Removal and Installation (cont’d)
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
A
B
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
A B
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
A B
C
1. Install the EGR plate (A) with a new gasket (B).
2. Install the water outlet (A) with a new gasket (B). 3. Install the air cleaner brackets.
4. Connect the upper radiator hose (A), the heater
hose (B), and the water bypass hose (C).
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10-1910-19
Radiator and Fan Replacement
B
A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
AB
C
A
C
C C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install
the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
3. Remove the front grille cover (see page 20-163).
4. Disconnect the fan motor connectors (A) and the
hood switch connector (B), then remove the
harnessclamps(C).
(cont’d)
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10-1910-19
Radiator and Fan Replacement
B
A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
AB
C
A
C
C C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install
the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
3. Remove the front grille cover (see page 20-163).
4. Disconnect the fan motor connectors (A) and the
hood switch connector (B), then remove the
harnessclamps(C).
(cont’d)
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Page 315 of 2893

 
10-22Cooling System
Radiator and Fan Replacement (cont’d)
RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
6x1.0mm
7 N·m
(0.7 kgf·m, 5 lbf·ft) RADIATOR FAN
UPPER RADIATOR HOSE
LOWER RADIATOR HOSE
O-RING
RADIATOR CAP
RADIATOR
O-RING LOWER CUSHION
DRAIN PLUG
6x1.0mm
7 N·m
(0.7 kgf·m, 5 lbf·ft)
A/C CONDENSER
FAN/SHROUD ASSEMBLY
RADIATOR FAN SHROUD
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
3.85 N·m
(0.393 kgf·m, 2.84 lbf·ft)
6.0 N·m
(0.61 kgf·m, 4.4 lbf·ft)
QUICK CONNECTOR
O-RING
14. Pull up the radiator, then remove the fan shroud assemblies and other parts from the radiator.
15. Install the radiator in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the upper and lower cushions are set securely.
16. Connect the lower radiator hose to the radiator.
17. Install the bulkhead in the reverse order of removal. Apply body paint to the bulkhead mounting bolts.
18. Do the battery installation procedure (see page 22-69).
19. Fill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with heater valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
20. Clean up any spilled engine coolant.
Replace. Replace.
Replace.
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
10-26Fan Controls
Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
FAN CONTROL RELAY 5P SOCKET
JUMPER WIRE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET JUMPER WIRE
1. Check the No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Reinstall the fuse(s), then go to step 2.
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse
continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the
circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the radiator fan motor, or between the under-dash
fuse/relay box connector terminal G12, the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the engine control module
(ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Remove the radiator fan relay and the fan control relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test
them (see page 22-70).
Go to step 3.
Replace the radiator fan relay and/or fan
control relay.
3. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 4.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. 4. Connect fan control relay 5P socket terminals No. 1
andNo.2withajumperwire.
5. Connect radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 6.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Ar e t he f uses OK ? Ar e t he r el ay s OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Does t he r ad i at or f an r un at hi gh speed ?
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Page 327 of 2893

 
HDS Clear Command
Scan Tool Clear Command
DTC ClearECM/PCM Reset
CKP Pattern Clear/CKP Pattern Learn
Clear/Learn Procedure (with the HDS)
11-4Fuel and Emissions Systems
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
A
The ECM/PCM stores various specific data to correct the
system even if there is no electrical power, such as
when the battery negative terminal or the No. 19
FI MAIN (15 A) fuse is disconnected. Stored data based
on failed parts should be cleared by using the CLEAR
COMMAND of the HDS, if parts are replaced.
The HDS has three kinds of clear commands to meet
this purpose. They are DTC clear, ECM/PCM reset, and
CKP pattern clear. DTC clear command erases all stored
DTC codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, and
readiness codes. This must be done with the HDS after
reproducing the DTC during troubleshooting.
The ECM/PCM reset command erases all stored DTC
codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, readiness codes,
and all specific data to correct the system except CKP
pattern. If the CKP pattern data in the ECM/PCM was
cleared, you must do the CKP pattern learn procedure.
The CKP pattern clear command erases only CKP
pattern data. This command is for repair of a misfire or
the CKP sensor.
If you are using a generic scan tool to clear commands,
be aware that there is only one setting for clearing the
ECM/PCM, and it clears all commands at the same time
(CKP pattern learn, idle learn, readiness codes, freeze
data, on-board snapshot, and DTCs). After you clear all
commands, you then need to do these procedures, in
this order: ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310); CKP pattern learn procedure;
Test-drive to set readiness codes to complete (see page
11-69).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS while the engine is stopped.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC. 1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS while the engine
is stopped.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.
5. Select CRANK PATTERN LEAR NING with the HDS,
and follow the screen prompts.
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Page 331 of 2893

OBD Status
11-8Fuel and Emissions Systems
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
13. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
15. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Select the IMMOBI SYSTEM with the HDS.
17. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN, or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; this allows you to start the engine.
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure. The OBD status shows the current system status of
each DTC and all of the parameters. This function is
used to see if the repair was successfully completed.
The results of diagnostic tests for the DTC are displayed
as:
 PASSED: The on board diagnosis is successfully finished.
 FAILED: The on board diagnosis has finished but failed.
 EXECUTING: The vehicle is in enable criteria conditions for the DTC and the on board diagnosis is
running.
 NOT COMPLETED: The on board diagnosis was running but is out of the enable conditions of the DTC.
 OUT OF CONDITION: The vehicle has stayed out of the enable conditions for the DTC.
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DTC
(MIL indication ) Two Drive Cycle
Detection Detection Item MIL Note
11-9
DTC Troubleshooting Index
P0010 (56)
Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction ON (see page 11-274)
P0011 (56) Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) System Malfunction ON (see page 11-276)
P0101 (50) Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem ON (see page 11-74)
P0102 (50) Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-75)
P0103 (50) Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-78)
P0107 (3) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-80)
P0108 (3) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-82)
P0111 (10) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Problem ON (see page 11-85)
P0112 (10) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-86)
P0113 (10) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-87)
P0116 (86) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem ON (see page 11-90)
P0117 (6) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-91)
P0118 (6) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-92)
P0122 (7) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-232)
P0123 (7) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-234)
P0125 (86) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow
Responce ON (see page 11-95)
P0128 (87) Cooling System Malfunction ON (see page 11-96)
P0133 (61) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Malfunction/Slow Response ON (see page 11-97)
P0134 (41) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction ON (see page 11-98)
P0135 (41) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-99)
P0137 (63) Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2))
Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-104)
P0138 (63) Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2))
Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-106)
P0139 (63) Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2))
Slow Response ON (see page 11-109)
P0141 (65) Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2))
Heater Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-110)
P0171 (45) Fuel System Too Lean ON (see page 11-113)
P0172 (45) Fuel System Too Rich ON (see page 11-113)
P0222 (7) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-236)
P0223 (7) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor B Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-239)
P0300 (75)
and any
combination of
the following:
P0301 (71)
P0302 (72)
P0303 (73)
P0304 (74) Random Misfire Detected
ON (see page 11-115)
P0301 (71) No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected ON (see page 11-118)
P0302 (72) No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected ON (see page 11-118)
P0303 (73) No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected ON (see page 11-118)
P0304 (74) No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected ON (see page 11-118)
NOTE:  The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected with the HDS.
 Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs.
: These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS.
4: K20Z2 engine
5: K20Z3 engine
(cont’d)
4
5 4
5
08/08/21 14:12:35 61SNR030_110_0009
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