fuse box ACURA CSX 2006 Service Manual PDF
Page 651 of 2893
Î
Without the HDS
11-323
A
B C
E
D
A
14. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector
off.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
Do not use tools.
If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.
Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
15. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on page 11-330).
16. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). 1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then remove PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore
them.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the fuel fill cap.
6. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
(cont’d)
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Page 668 of 2893
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11-340 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
A
A
B
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
ORN
LT GRN
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer
to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see page 22-244). 1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under- dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs. If no DTCs are found, go to step 3.
If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to theindicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
5. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member (A). 6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the
ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery
voltage.
If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
If the voltage is not as specified, check for: – a short in the ORN wire to ground.
– anopenintheORNorLTGRNwire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see page 11-334).
Wire side of female terminals
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Page 669 of 2893
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11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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Page 670 of 2893
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11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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Page 705 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-376EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B3), then
go to step 24.
Go to step 30.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 24.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 781 of 2893
13-10Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal (cont’d)
A
B
B
B
A
B A
B
C
DB
14. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (A) by
lifting up on the lock tabs (B), then move it aside.
15. Remove the engine control module (ECM) bracket (A), then move it aside. Remove the clutch pipe
clamp (B). 16. Disconnect the ground cable (A), then remove the
transmission mount bracket bolts (B) and nuts (C).
Remove the transmission mount bracket (D).
17. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
18. Remove the splash shield.
19. Drain the MTF. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (see page 13-5).
20. Separate the lower arm (see step 5 on page 16-4).
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Page 790 of 2893
13-19
A
12 x 1.25 mm
64N·m(6.5kgf·m,47lbf·ft) A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
32. Install the under-food fuse/relay box (A) on the under-hood fuse/relay bracket.
33. Install the two upper transmission mounting bolts. 34. Install the engine harness cover (A).
35. Install the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
(cont’d)
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Page 840 of 2893
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How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the ECM
Connectors
13-71
Reverse Lockout System
General Troubleshooting Information
A
E
A
D
B
C A
D
B
CA
NOTE: The ECM overwrites data and monitors the EVAP
system for up to 30 minutes after the ignition switch is
turned to LOCK (0). Jumping the SCS line after turning
the ignition switch to LOCK (0) cancels this function.
Disconnecting the ECM during this function, without
jumping the SCS line first, can damage the ECM.
1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
2. Remove the cover (A).
3. Lift up the under-hood fuse/relay box (D).
4. Remove the coolant reservoir (E). Disconnect ECM connectors A, B, and C.
NOTE: ECM connectors A, B, and C have symbols
(A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification. 5. When troubleshooting is done at the ECM
connector, use the terminal test port (A) above the
terminal you need to check.
6. Connect one side of the patch cord’s terminals (A) to a commercially available digital multimeter (B),
and connect the other side cord’s terminals (C) to a
commercially available banana jack (Pomona
Electronics Tool No. 3563 or equivalent) (D).
7. Gently contact the pin probe (male) at the terminal test port from the terminal side. Do not force the
tips into the terminals.
For accurate results, always use the pin probe (male).
To prevent damage to the c onnector
terminals, do not insert test equipment
probes, paper clips, or other substitutes as
they can damage the terminals. Damaged
terminals cause a poor connection and an
incorrect measurement.
Do not puncture the insulation on a wire. Punctures can cause poor or intermittent
electrical connections.
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Page 843 of 2893
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Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle
speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more
YES
NO
YES
NO
13-7413-74 Reverse Lockout System
Circuit Diagram
Symptom Troubleshooting
GRN/BLKYEL
1 2
BLK/YEL BLU
IG1
BAT WHT
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
IGNITION
SWITCH
IG1HOTinON(II)
and START (III)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
REVERSE
LOCKOUT
SOLENOID
No. 1
(100 A)
No. 3
(10 A) No. 2
(50 A)
GRN
ECM A27 RVS
NOTE:
When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward,
raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely
supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA
OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Reinstallthefuse,thengotostep3.
Install a new No. 3 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body
ground in the wire between the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the r everse
lockout solenoid.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check for fuel and emissions system’s DTC with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
IsthefuseOK?
Ar e t her e any DT Cs st or ed i n t he f uel andemi ssi ons?
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Page 844 of 2893
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µ µ
µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
13-75
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL) ECM CONNECTOR A (44P)
RVS (GRN) RVS (GRN/BLK)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the r everse lockout solenoid 2P
connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between No. 3 (10 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the
reverse lockout solenoid.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P). 12. Check for continuity between reverse lockout
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 27.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the reverse
lockout solenoid and the ECM.
13. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test (see page 13-77).
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections at the ECM. If necessary, update the
ECM if it does not have the latest software
(see page 11-227), or substitute a known- good ECM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the symptom goes
away with a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM (see page 11-228).
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid
(see page 13-77).
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
I s t he r ev er se l ock out sol enoi d OK ?
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