engine ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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Special Tools Required
Removal
Installation
22-65
Under-hood Fuse/Relay Box
Removal and Installation
A
B
Relay puller 07AAC-000A1A01. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
2. Remove the screws (A) for the alternator and battery cable terminals from the under-hood fuse/
relay box.
3. Remove the bottom cover (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
4. Disconnect the connectors from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
5. Carefully remove the relays using the relay puller. NOTE: Do not use pliers. Pliers will damage the
relays, which could cause the engine to stall or not
start. 1. Install the relays and connect the connectors to the
under-hood fuse/relay box, then install the under-
hood fuse/relay box in the r everse order of removal.
2. Install the removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
3. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
4. Confirm that all systems work properly.
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Page 2012 of 2893

 
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Special Tools Required
Removal
Installation
22-66Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
Removal and Installation
A
Relay puller 07AAC-000A1A0
SRS components are located in this area. Review the
SRS component locations (see page 24-11), and
precautions and procedures (see page 24-13) before
doing repairs or serving.
1. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
2. Remove the driver’s dashboard lower cover (see page 20-102).
3. Disconnect the connectors from the fuse side of the under-dash fuse/relay box (A).
4. Remove the mounting bolt, and pull the fuse/relay box away from the body.
5. Disconnect the connectors from the back side of the under-dash fuse/relay box, then remove the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
6. Carefully remove the relays using the relay puller. NOTE: Do not use pliers. Pliers will damage the
relays, which could cause the engine to stall or not
start. 1. Install the relays and connect the connectors to the
under-dash fuse/relay box, then install the under-
dash fuse/relay box in the reverse order of removal.
2. Install the removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
3. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
4. Register the immobilizer system with the HDS (see page 22-329).
NOTE: The imoes unit is built into the MICU which
is part of the under-dash fuse/relay box. Because of
this construction, the imoes must be registered, or
the vehicle will not start.
5. Confirm that all systems work properly.
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Page 2024 of 2893

Gauge Control ModuleDTC Description DTC typePage
22-78Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
B1150 Communication bus line error (BUS-OFF)
Loss of
communication (see page 22-106)
B1152 Gauge control m odule internal error (EEPROM error) Internal error (see page 22-262)
B1155 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU
(Headlight switch message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-263)
B1156 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU
(Wiper switch message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-263)
B1157 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU
(MICU message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-264)
B1159 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU
(DOORSW message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-263)
B1160 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU
(DRLOCKSW message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-264)
B1168 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the ECM/PCM
(Engine messages) Loss of
communication(see page 22-265)
B1169 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the PCM (A/T
message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-265)
B1170 Gauge control m odule lost communication with ABS/VSA
modulator-control unit (ABS/VSA message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-265)
B1173 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the TPMS
control unit (TMPS message) (’08-09 models) Loss of
communication(see page 22-266)
B1175 Fuel level sensor (Fuel gauge sending unit) circuit open Signal error (see page 22-267)
B1176 Fuel level sensor (Fuel gauge sending unit) circuit short Signal error (see page 22-268)
B1177 Battery voltage a bnormal (’06 model) Battery voltage (see page 22-269)
B1178 F-CAN communication line error Loss of
communication (see page 22-265)
B1183 Gauge control m odule lost communication with EPS control unit
(EPS message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-270)
B1187 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the SRS unit
(SRS message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-265)
B1188 Gauge control m odule lost communication with the MICU (RM
message) Loss of
communication(see page 22-263)
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Page 2032 of 2893

Power Door Locks (Vehicle Speed Sense)
Power Door Locks (Normally LOCK/UNLOCK Operation)
Keyless Entry System
Keyless PANIC
InputOutput
Input Output
Input Output
Input Output
22-86Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description (cont’d)
The MICU controls the door lock actuators based upon B-CAN signals and input signals from each switch.
MICU IG1 power supply Driver’s door switch
Front passenger’s door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Trunk lid latch switch
Driver’s door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Transmission range switch (P position) Door lock (LOCK)
B-CAN Vehicle speed pulse Engine RPM
The MICU controls the door lock actuators based upon input signals from each switch. MICU IG1 power supply Ignition key switch
Driver’s door switch
Front passenger’s door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Trunk lid latch switch
Driver’s door lock knob switch (LOCK)
Driver’s door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) Door lock actuators (LOCK/UNLOCK)
The MICU controls the door lock actuators based upon B-CAN signals and input signals from each switch. MICU IG1 power supply Ignition key switch
Driver’s door switch
Front passenger’s door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Trunk lid latch switch
Driver’s door lock knob switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver’s door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Transmission range switch (P position) Door lock actuator (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver’s door lock actuator (UNLOCK)
Trunk lid release actuator
B-CAN Keyless LOCK signal
The MICU controls the keyless PANIC based upon B-CAN signals. B-CAN Keyless PANIC signal (action, headlight low, parking light and horn) Headlights (low beam)
Parking lights
Side marker lights
License plate lights
Taillights
Horn
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Keyless operation does not work (LOCK,
UNLOCK, PANIC)
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-127
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
VBU (WHT)
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
NOTE:
 Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
 Before troubleshooting, do the keyless transmitter test (see page 22-142).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Try to start the engine.
ThesystemisOK,gotostep3.
Go to the immobilizer symptom
troubleshooting (see page 22- 323).
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
5. Close all doors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Enter the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and check the door switch parameters.
Go to step 7.
Faulty door switch, or shorted door switch
wire. Repair as necessary.
7. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
8. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector. 9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Check the fuse No. 23 (10 A) in the under-
hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace
the fuse and repair a short to ground in the wire. If
the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire.
10. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector.
11. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 12. (cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Doestheenginestart? Do al l d oor sw i t ches i nd i cat e OF F ? Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
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Page 2091 of 2893

 
Without HDS
22-143
7. Use a different known-good keyless transmitterand repeat steps 3 and 4.
NOTE: The keyless transmitter does not need to be
programmed to the vehicle for this test.
 If (DIFFERENT) KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, replace the
keyless transmitter and do the immobilizer
system registration (see page 22-329).
 If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, the immobilizer-keyless
control unit is faulty, replace it and do the
immobilizer system registration (see page
22-329).
NOTE: As the keyless transmitter is combined with
the immobilizer transponder, when the
transponder is registered by the HDS, the keyless
transmitter programming is completed
automatically. 1. Start the engine.
 If the engine does not start, go to the immobilizersymptom troubleshooting (see page 22-323).
 If the engine starts, go to step 2.
2. Press the lock or unlock button five or six times to reset the transmitter.
 If the locks work, the transmitter is OK.
 If the locks don’t work, go to step 3.
3. Open the transmitter and check for water damage.  If you find any water damage, replace thetransmitter.
 If there is no water damage, go to step 4.
(cont’d)
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Page 2111 of 2893

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22-163
MICU Input Test
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (42P)
BLK RED
GRN WHT
ORN
PNKPUR
WHT
GRY LT BLU UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P) UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P) BLK
BLK BLK
RED
RED
RED ORN
PNK BLK
NOTE:
 The MICU turns on the headlights (high beams) in a dimming mode for the Daytime Running Lights under the following conditions:
– With the ignition switch turned to ON (II)
– The headlight switch OFF
– The parking brake is released (parking brake switch OFF)
 The DRL indicator will come on when one of the headlight (high beams) bulbs is blown, or if the high beam wiring has an open circuit with the daytime running lights ON.
 If the vehicle is equipped with an optional remote control engine start system, the daytime running lights will not function when started with the remote start.
1. Before testing the lighting system, troubleshoot the system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
2. Check the No. 12 (10 A), No. 13 (10 A), No. 15 (7.5 A), No. 16 (15 A) , (10 A) , No. 17 (15 A) , (10 A) , No. 18 (20 A), No. 19 (15 A), No. 21 (30 A) , (20 A) , and No. 37 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse
is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
1: With HID
2: Without HID
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, S, and T. NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
(cont’d)
1212
12
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Page 2215 of 2893

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DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6. 6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / or B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Are all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / orB1187 i nd i cat ed ?
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Page 2219 of 2893

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DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
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Page 2229 of 2893

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Description
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Logic Update to the outside air temperature
indicator while driving
Troubleshooting
22-279
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration
The outside temperature sensor is located behind the
center of the front bumper. The gauge control module
(tach) uses measurements from this sensor to display
the outside air temperature.
Because of the location of the sensor, it may be affected
by heat reflection from the road, engine and radiator
heat or hot exhaust from surrounding traffic.
These conditions can heat soak the outside air
temperature sensor and cause inaccurate readings.
Logic has been written into the gauge control module
(tach) to help prevent abnormal or fluctuating outside
air temperature indicator readings.
Initial outside air temperature indication after the
ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
 If the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C (140 °F) or higher when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II),
the outside air temperature indicated the last time the
key was turned off will be displayed regardless of the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor.
 If the engine coolant temperature is 59 °C (139 °F) or lower when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor will be indicated. If the temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor is greater than the temperature on
the outside air temperature indicator, the outside air
temperature indicator will increase by 1 °C (1.8 °F) per
minute after the vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h
(19 mph) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It will
continue to increase until the current outside air
temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the
outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and
30 seconds after the vehicle speed is greater than
30 km/h (19 mph). If the vehicle speed drops below
30 km/h (19 mph), the indicator will not update again
until the vehicle speed is increased to 30 km/h (19 mph)
or more for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds again.
If the outside air temperature is less than the indicated
temperature, the temperature will decrease 1 °C every
2 seconds (1 °F
every 1.1 seconds) until the current
outside air temperature is indicated regardless of
vehicle speed.
If the indicator displays ‘‘ ’’ for more than 2
seconds after selecting the outside air temperature
display mode, check the outside air temperature sensor
(see page 21-68), or gauge control module self-
diagnosis (see page 22-241).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:36:00 61SNR030_220_0281
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