relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Manual Online
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11-244Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
IGP B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
7. Test the ETCS control relay (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22. 10. Measure the voltage between ETCS control relay
4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 22.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he E T CS cont r ol r el ay OK ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
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11-245
IG1ETCS
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1ETCS
(WHT) ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ETCSRLY
ETCSRLY
(YEL) ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
14. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C1.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23. 15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
16. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A20.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A20) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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11-246Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
F
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)IG1ETCS (WHT) B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
17. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
Go to step 21. 21. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 23.
Go to step 28.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
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DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
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11-297
Idle Control System
Component Location Index
ALTERNATOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,
page 11-307 Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting,
page 11-306
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,page 11-308
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11-30711-307
Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ACC (RED)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminalA14 to body ground with a jumper wire s everal
times.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
attheA/CclutchrelayandtheECM/PCM.Ifthe
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on.
The alternator signal circuit is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch? Does t he per cent age v ar y ?
Is there continuity?
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11-30711-307
Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ACC (RED)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminalA14 to body ground with a jumper wire s everal
times.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
attheA/CclutchrelayandtheECM/PCM.Ifthe
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on.
The alternator signal circuit is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch? Does t he per cent age v ar y ?
Is there continuity?
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11-312Fuel Supply System
Component Location Index (cont’d)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP) Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
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11-318 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IGP UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P) IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground. Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
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11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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