CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Page 661 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CKP sensor.
8.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
• Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the signal plate
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0321 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–377Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 662 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0324 - Knock Control System Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030028T
03–378Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 663 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–379Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 664 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the knock sensor (1) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between knock sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and terminal 2.
• The resistance should above 1 M.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and ECM terminal 19,, sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 20.
ECM TERMINAL KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL
19 1
20 2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03–380Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 665 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect knock sensor connector.
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03
03–381Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 666 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0324 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–382Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 667 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030032T
03
03–383Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 668 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0343 Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor circuit high input Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CMP sensor
• Camshaft
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–384Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 669 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–385Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 670 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 10 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–386Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.