check engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Page 3800 of 4284
message the PCM will terminate engine operation,
or allow the engine to continue to operate.
3.2.7 SKIM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
The SKIM has been programmed to transmit and
monitor many different coded messages as well as
PCI Bus messages. This monitoring is called On
Board Diagnosis.
Certain criteria must be met for a diagnostic
trouble code to be entered into the SKIM memory.
The criteria may be a range of; Input voltage, PCI
Bus message, or coded messages to the SKIM. If all
of the criteria for monitoring a circuit or function
are met and a fault is sensed, a diagnostic trouble
code will be stored in the SKIM memory.
3.2.8 SKIS OPERATION
When ignition power is supplied to the SKIM, the
SKIM performs an internal self-test. After the self-
test is completed, the SKIM energizes the antenna
(this activates the transponder chip) and sends a
challenge to the transponder chip. The transponder
chip responds to the challenge by generating an
encrypted response message using the following:
Secret Key -This is an electronically stored
value (identification number) that is unique to each
SKIS. The secret key is stored in the SKIM, PCM
and all ignition key transponders.
Challenge- This is a random number that is
generated by the SKIM at each ignition key cycle.
The secret key and challenge are the two vari-
ables used in the algorithm that produces the
encrypted response message. The transponder uses
the crypto algorithm to receive, decode and respond
to the message sent by the SKIM. After responding
to the coded message, the transponder sends a
transponder I.D. message to the SKIM. The SKIM
compares the transponder I.D. to the available valid
key codes in the SKIM memory (8 key maximum at
any one time). After validating the key ignition the
SKIM sends a PCI Bus message called a Seed
Request to the engine controller then waits for a
PCM response. If the PCM does not respond, the
SKIM will send the seed request again. After three
failed attempts the SKIM will stop sending the seed
request and store a trouble code. If the PCM sends
a seed response, the SKIM sends a valid/invalid key
message to the PCM. This is an encrypted message
that is generated using the following:
VIN -Vehicle Identification Number
Seed -This is a random number that is generated
by the PCM at each ignition key cycle.
The VIN and seed are the two variables used in
the rolling code algorithm that encrypts the valid/
invalid key message. The PCM uses the rolling code
algorithm to receive, decode and respond to the
valid/invalid key message sent by the SKIM. Aftersending the valid/invalid key message the SKIM
waits 3.5 seconds for a PCM status message from
the PCM. If the PCM does not respond with a valid
key message to the SKIM, a fault is detected and a
trouble code is stored.
The SKIS incorporates a VTSS LED located on
the instrument panel upper cover. The LED re-
ceives switched ignition voltage and is hardwired to
the body control module. The LED is actuated when
the SKIM sends a PCI Bus message to the body
controller requesting the LED on. The body control-
ler then provides the ground for the LED. The
SKIM will request VTSS LED operation for the
following:
± bulb checks at ignition on
± to alert the vehicle operator to a SKIS mal-
function
± customer key programming mode
For all faults except transponder faults and VTSS
LED remains on steady. In the event of a transpon-
der fault the LED flashes at a rate of 1 Hz (once per
second). If a fault is present the LED will remain on
or flashing for the complete ignition cycle. If a fault
is stored in SKIM memory which prevents the
system from operating properly, the PCM will allow
the engine to start and run (for 2 seconds) up to six
times. After the sixth attempt, the PCM disables
the starter relay until the fault is corrected.
3.2.9 PROGRAMMING THE POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE
Important Note:Before replacing the PCM for a
failed driver, control circuit or ground circuit, be
sure to check the related component/circuit integ-
rity for failures not detected due to a double fault in
the circuit. Most PCM driver/control circuit failures
are caused by internal failure to components (i.e.
12-volt pull-ups, drivers and ground sensors). These
failures are difficult to detect when a double fault
has occurred and only one DTC has set.
NOTE: IF THE PCM AND THE SKIM ARE
REPLACED AT THE SAME TIME, PROGRAM
THE VIN INTO THE PCM FIRST. ALL VEHICLE
KEYS WILL THEN NEED TO BE REPLACED
AND PROGRAMMED TO THE NEW SKIM.
The SKIS Secret Key is an I.D. code that is
unique to each SKIS. This code is programmed and
stored in the SKIM, engine controller and transpon-
der chip (ignition key). When replacing the PCM it
is necessary to program the secret key into the
PCM.
1. Turn the ignition on (transmission in park/
neutral).
2. Use the DRB and select THEFT ALARM, SKIM
then MISCELLANEOUS.
6
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 3804 of 4284
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC TEST
POOR FUEL ECONOMY CHECKING PCM POWER AND GND CKT
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
CHECKING ECT SENSOR
CHECKING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CHECKING MAP SENSOR
CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION
CHECKING IAT SENSOR
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading DTC's, erasing DTC's,
and other DRBIIItfunctions.
3.5 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES AND
BLANK SCREEN
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill dis-
play one of only two error messages:
± User-Requested WARM Boot or User-
Requested COLD Boot
ver: 2.14
date: 26 Jul93
file: key_itf.cc
date: Jul 26 1993
line: 548
err: 0x1
User-Requested COLD Boot
Press MORE to switch between this display
and the application screen.
Press F4 when done noting information.
3.5.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage (data link
connector cavity 16). A minimum of 11 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, and inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of faulty cable or vehicle
wiring.
3.5.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
10
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 3812 of 4284
Symptom:
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: The engine running. The engine speed greater than 380 RPM.
Set Condition: Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired system voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TARGET VOLTAGE DIFFERS FROM BATTERY VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIIIt, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the Generator Field Driver
circuit in the back of Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 With DRBIIIt, stop all actuation.
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIIIt, read the Target Charging voltage.
Is the Target Charging voltage above 13 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, manually set the engine speed to 1600 RPM.
With DRBIIIt, read both the Battery voltage and the Target Charging voltage.
Compare the Target Charging Voltage to the Battery Voltage reading.
Monitor voltage for 5 minutes, if necessary. Look for a 1.0 volt difference or more.
Was there more than a 1.0 volt difference?All
Ye s®Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No®Go To 4
18
CHARGING
Page 3814 of 4284
Symptom:
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1152 RPM. With no
other charging system codes set.
Set Condition: The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMPERATURE
B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before
continuing.
Start the engine.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Target Charging Voltage.
Is the Target Charging Voltage above 15.1 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
20
CHARGING
Page 3865 of 4284
Symptom:
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, after engine is started.
Set Condition: The engine temperature does not go above 60ÉF (15ÉC). F Time depen-
dants on start-up coolant temperature and ambient temperature. (i.e. 2 minutes for a start
temp of 10ÉC (50ÉF) or up to 10 mintues for a vehicle with a start-up temp of -28ÉC (20ÉF).
Two trips are required to set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
THERMOSTAT OPERATION
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a ECT DTC set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the
terminals are free from corrosion and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit
overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this
DTC to set.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The
system is under pressure. Extreme burns or scalding may result. Allow the
engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at
the proper level.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary
amount of coolant.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
71
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3873 of 4284
Symptom List:
P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
P0139-1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW
RESPONSE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored: Start and drive vehicle greater than 10 MPH with throttle open for a
minimum 200 seconds. Coolant greater than 70ÉC (158ÉF). EVAP Purge is active. Test
performs in idle drive.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 volts to
above 0.58 volts and back fewer times than required in 60 seconds. Two trip fault..
P0139-1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored: Start engine. Allow engine to idle. For 1st part of test, if limits are
exceeded, test passes. If not, 2nd part of test runs. Engine running for grater than 295
seconds. amb/batt temp >44ÉF, Baro >22.139HG, MAP >13.8 & <21.69HG, RPM >1400 &
<2500 (4cylinder) RPM > 1120 & <1950(6 cylinder) and vss >22 and < 60 MPH.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is has not switched below 0.35 volts to
above 0.53 volts in 411 seconds of engine run. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
79
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3875 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
81
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE ÐContinued
Page 3876 of 4284
Symptom List:
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P0140-1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT
CENTER.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
When Monitored: Engine running for greater than 121 second. Coolant Temperature
greater than 66ÉC (150.8ÉF). Engine in closed loop fuel control mode.
Set Condition: O2 signal voltage is between .35 volt and .58 volt for a total of 30 seconds
and than O2 signal volt is 1.5 volts for 60 seconds. One trip fault.
P0140-1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
When Monitored: Engine running for greater than 121 second. Coolant Temperature
greater than 66ÉC (150.8ÉF). Engine in closed loop fuel control mode. Vehicle Speed greater
than 40 MPH.
Set Condition: O2 signal voltage is between .35 volt and .58 volt for a total of 30 seconds
and than O2 signal volt is 1.5 volts for 60 seconds. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
82
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3878 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test backprobe between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
84
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER ÐContinued
Page 3884 of 4284
Symptom:
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates
and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
O2 SENSOR
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
TPS VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 16
90
DRIVEABILITY - GAS