driver DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF

Page 829 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 583
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
HESITATION, SAG, STUMBLE
Definition : Involves a momentary lack of response as the
accelerator is pushed down. This can occur at any vehicle
speed. It is usually the most severe when first trying to
make the vehicle move, as from a stop. Hesitation, sag,
or stumble may cause the engine to stall if severe enough.Important : Before diagnosing this condition, check ser-
vice bulletins for Programmable Read–Only Memory
(PROM) updates.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
21. Check the fuel system pressure. If the pres-
sure is not within the value specified, service
the fuel system as needed.
2. Inspect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor for
binding or sticking. The TP sensor voltage
should increase at a steady rate as the throttle
is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
Is the problem found?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 3Go toStep 4
3Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Inspect the fuel for water contamination.
3. Check the Evaporative (EVAP) Emission canis-
ter purge system for proper operation.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 5Go toStep 6
5Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness con-
nectors.
2. Connect an injector test light between the har-
ness terminals of each fuel injector.
3. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors?–Go toStep 8Go toStep 7
71. Repair or replace the faulty fuel injector drive
harness, the connector, or the connector termi-
nal.
2. If the connections and the harnesses are good,
replace the engine control module (ECM) for
an internal open in the fuel injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
8Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. The re-
sistance will increase slightly at higher tempera-
tures.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value speci-
fied?11.6–12.4 ΩGo toStep 10Go toStep 9
9Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Perform an injector balance test.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 11Go toStep 12

Page 833 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 587
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
POOR FUEL ECONOMY
Definition : Fuel economy, as measured by an actual road
test, is noticeably lower than expected. Also, fuel econo-
my is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one
time, as previously shown by an actual road test.
Important : Driving habits affect fuel economy. Check the
owner’s driving habits by asking the following questions:1. Is the A/C system (i.e. defroster mode) turned on
all the time?
2. Are the tires at the correct air pressure?
3. Have excessively heavy loads been carried?
4. Does the driver accelerate too much and too often?
Suggest the driver read the section in the owner’s
manual about fuel economy.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
21. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamina-
tion.
2. Inspect for fuel system leaks.
Are all needed checks complete?–Go toStep 3–
31. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear,
insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy de-
posits.
2. Replace any faulty spark plugs.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hard-
ness, and proper connections.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?–Go toStep 4–
41. Inspect the engine coolant level.
2. Check the thermostat for being always open or
for an incorrect heat range.
3. Replace the thermostat as needed.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?–Go toStep 5–
51. Check the transaxle shift pattern. Ensure all
transaxle gears are functioning.
2. Check the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) op-
eration with a scan tool. The scan tool should
indicate rpm drop when the TCC is command-
ed on.
3. Check for proper calibration of the speedome-
ter.
4. Check the brakes for dragging.
5. Check the cylinder compression.
6. Repair, replace, or adjust any components as
needed.
Are all checks and needed repairs complete?–System OK–

Page 871 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 625
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER
The Evaporative (EVAP) Emission canister is an emission
control device containing activated charcoal granules.
The EVAP emission canister is used to store fuel vapors
from the fuel tank. Once certain conditions are met, the en-
gine control module (ECM) activates the EVAP canister
purge solenoid, allowing the fuel vapors to be drawn into
the engine cylinders and burned.
POSITIVE CRANKCASE
VENTILATION SYSTEM OPERATION
A Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system is used to
provide complete use of the crankcase vapors. Fresh air
from the air cleaner is supplied to the crankcase. The fresh
air is mixed with blowby gases which are then passed
through a vacuum hose into the intake manifold.
Periodically inspect the hoses and the clamps. Replace
any crankcase ventilation components as required.
A restricted or plugged PCV hose may cause the following
conditions:
S Rough idle
S Stalling or low idle speed
S Oil leaks
S Oil in the air cleaner
S Sludge in the engine
A leaking PCV hose may cause the following conditions:
S Rough idle
S Stalling
S High idle speed
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor (a resistor which changes value based on tem-
perature) mounted in the engine coolant stream. Low cool-
ant temperature produces a high resistance (100,000
ohms at –40 °F [–40 °C]) while high temperature causes
low resistance (70 ohms at 266 °F [130 °C]).
The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor through a resistor in the ECM and measures
the change in voltage. The voltage will be high when the
engine is cold, and low when the engine is hot. By measur-
ing the change in voltage, the ECM can determine the
coolant temperature. The engine coolant temperature af-
fects most of the systems that the ECM controls. A failure
in the ECT sensor circuit should set a diagnostic trouble
code P0117 or P0118. Remember, these diagnostic
trouble codes indicate a failure in the ECT sensor circuit,
so proper use of the chart will lead either to repairing a wir-
ing problem or to replacing the sensor to repair a problem
properly.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer con-
nected to the throttle shaft of the throttle body. The TP sen-
sor electrical circuit consists of a 5 volt supply line and a
ground line, both provided by the engine control module
(ECM). The ECM calculates the throttle position by moni-
toring the voltage on this signal line. The TP sensor output
changes as the accelerator pedal is moved, changing the
throttle valve angle. At a closed throttle position, the output
of the TP sensor is low, about 0.5 volt. As the throttle valve
opens, the output increases so that, at Wide Open Throttle
(WOT), the output voltage will be about 5 volts.
The ECM can determine fuel delivery based on throttle
valve angle (driver demand). A broken or loose TP sensor
can cause intermittent bursts of fuel from the injector and
an unstable idle, because the ECM thinks the throttle is
moving. A problem in any of the TP sensor circuits should
set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0121 or P0122.
Once the DTC is set, the ECM will substitute a default val-
ue for the TP sensor and some vehicle performance will
return. A DTC P0121 will cause a high idle speed.
CATALYST MONITOR OXYGEN
SENSORS
Three–way catalytic converters are used to control emis-
sions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and
oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the convert-
ers promotes a chemical reaction. This reaction oxidizes
the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas and converts
them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The
catalyst also reduces NOx by converting it to nitrogen. The
engine control module (ECM) can monitor this process us-
ing the HO2S1 and HO2S2 sensor. These sensors pro-
duce an output signal which indicates the amount of oxy-
gen present in the exhaust gas entering and leaving the
three–way converter. This indicates the catalyst’s ability to
efficiently convert exhaust gasses. If the catalyst is operat-
ing efficiently, the HO2S1 sensor signals will be more ac-
tive than the signals produced by the HO2S2 sensor. The
catalyst monitor sensors operate the same way as the fuel
control sensors. The sensor’s main function is catalyst
monitoring, but they also have a limited role in fuel control.
If a sensor output indicates a voltage either above or below
the 450 mv bias voltage for an extended period of time, the
ECM will make a slight adjustment to fuel trim to ensure
that fuel delivery is correct for catalyst monitoring.
A problem with the HO2S1 sensor circuit will set DTC
P0131, P0132, P0133 or P0134 depending, on the special
condition. A problem with the HO2S2 sensor signal will set
DTC P0137, P0138, P0140 or P0141, depending on the
special condition.
A fault in the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) heat-
er element or its ignition feed or ground will result in lower
oxygen sensor response. This may cause incorrect cata-
lyst monitor diagnostic results.

Page 873 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 627
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
A closed throttle on engine coast down produces a rela-
tively low MAP output. MAP is the opposite of vacuum.
When manifold pressure is high, vacuum is low. The MAP
sensor is also used to measure barometric pressure. This
is performed as part of MAP sensor calculations. With the
ignition ON and the engine not running, the engine control
module (ECM) will read the manifold pressure as baromet-
ric pressure and adjust the air/fuel ratio accordingly. This
compensation for altitude allows the system to maintaindriving performance while holding emissions low. The
barometric function will update periodically during steady
driving or under a wide open throttle condition. In the case
of a fault in the barometric portion of the MAP sensor, the
ECM will set to the default value.
A failure in the MAP sensor circuit sets a diagnostic trouble
code P0107 or P0108.
The following tables show the difference between absolute pressure and vacuum related to MAP sensor output, which
appears as the top row of both tables.
MAP
Volts4.94.43.83.32.72.21.71.10.60.30.3
kPa1009080706050403020100
in. Hg29.626.623.720.717.714.811.88.95.92.90
VACUUM
Volts4.94.43.83.32.72.21.71.10.60.30.3
kPa0102030405060708090100
in. Hg02.95.98.911.814.817..720.723.726.729.6
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
The engine control module (ECM), located inside the pas-
senger kick–panel, is the control center of the fuel injection
system. It constantly looks at the information from various
sensors and controls the systems that affect the vehicle’s
performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic func-
tions of the system. It can recognize operational problems,
alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL), and store diagnostic trouble code(s) which identify
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
There are no serviceable parts in the ECM. The calibra-
tions are stored in the ECM in the Programmable Read–
Only Memory (PROM).
The ECM supplies either 5 or 12 volts to power the sensors
or switches. This is done through resistances in the ECM
which are so high in value that a test light will not come on
when connected to the circuit. In some cases, even an or-
dinary shop voltmeter will not give an accurate reading be-
cause its resistance is too low. You must use a digital volt-
meter with a 10 megohm input impedance to get accurate
voltage readings. The ECM controls output circuits such
as the fuel injectors, the idle air control valve, the A/C
clutch relay, etc., by controlling the ground circuit through
transistors or a device called a ”quad–driver.”
FUEL INJECTOR
The Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) assembly is a solenoid–
operated device controlled by the engine control module
(ECM). It meters pressurized fuel to a single engine cylin-
der. The ECM energizes the fuel injector or the solenoid
to a normally closed ball or pintle valve. This allows fuel toflow into the top of the injector, past the ball or pintle valve,
and through a recessed flow director plate at the injector
outlet.
The director plate has six machined holes that control the
fuel flow, generating a conical spray pattern of finely atom-
ized fuel at the injector tip. Fuel from the tip is directed at
the intake valve, causing it to become further atomized
and vaporized before entering the combustion chamber.
A fuel injector which is stuck partially open will cause a loss
of fuel pressure after the engine is shut down. Also, an ex-
tended crank time will be noticed on some engines. Diesel-
ing can also occur because some fuel can be delivered to
the engine after the ignition is turned OFF.
KNOCK SENSOR
The knock sensor detects abnormal knocking in the en-
gine. The sensor is mounted in the engine block near the
cylinders. The sensor produces an AC output voltage
which increases with the severity of the knock. This signal
is sent to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM then
adjusts the ignition timing to reduce the spark knock.
ROUGH ROAD SENSOR
The engine control module (ECM) receives rough road in-
formation from the VR sensor. The ECM uses the rough
road information to enable or disable the misfire diagnos-
tic. The misfire diagnostic can be greatly affected by
crankshaft speed variations caused by driving on rough
road surfaces. The VR sensor generates rough road infor-
mation by producing a signal which is proportional to the
movement of a small metal bar inside the sensor.
If a fault occurs which causes the ECM to not receive
rough road information between 30 and 80 mph (50 and
132 km/h), DTC P1391 will set.

Page 877 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 631
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Barometric Pressure (BARO)
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
S Throttle Position (TP)
S High canister purge
S Fuel trim
S A/C on
Trip
Technically, a trip is a key–on run key–off cycle in which all
the enable criteria for a given diagnostic are met, allowing
the diagnostic to run. Unfortunately, this concept is not
quite that simple. A trip is official when all the enable crite-
ria for a given diagnostic are met. But because the enable
criteria vary from one diagnostic to another, the definition
of trip varies as well. Some diagnostics are run when the
vehicle is at operating temperature, some when the ve-
hicle first starts up; some require that the vehicle be cruis-
ing at a steady highway speed, some run only when the
vehicle is at idle; some diagnostics function with the
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) disabled. Some run only
immediately following a cold engine startup.
A trip then, is defined as a key–on run key–off cycle in
which the vehicle was operated in such a way as to satisfy
the enables criteria for a given diagnostic, and this diag-
nostic will consider this cycle to be one trip. However,
another diagnostic with a different set of enable criteria
(which were not met) during this driving event, would not
consider it a trip. No trip will occur for that particular diag-
nostic until the vehicle is driven in such a way as to meet
all the enable criteria
Diagnostic Information
The diagnostic charts and functional checks are designed
to locate a faulty circuit or component through a process
of logical decisions. The charts are prepared with the re-
quirement that the vehicle functioned correctly at the time
of assembly and that there are not multiple faults present.
There is a continuous self–diagnosis on certain control
functions. This diagnostic capability is complimented by
the diagnostic procedures contained in this manual. The
language of communicating the source of the malfunction
is a system of diagnostic trouble codes. When a malfunc-
tion is detected by the control module, a diagnostic trouble
code is set and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is illu-
minated.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is required by On–
Board Diagnostics (EOBD) that it illuminates under a strict
set of guide lines.
Basically, the MIL is turned on when the engine control
module (ECM) detects a DTC that will impact the vehicle
emissions.The MIL is under the control of the Diagnostic Executive.
The MIL will be turned on if an emissions–related diagnos-
tic test indicates a malfunction has occurred. It will stay on
until the system or component passes the same test, for
three consecutive trips, with no emissions related faults.
Extinguishing the MIL
When the MIL is on, the Diagnostic Executive will turn off
the MIL after three consecutive trips that a ”test passed”
has been reported for the diagnostic test that originally
caused the MIL to illuminate. Although the MIL has been
turned off, the DTC will remain in the ECM memory (both
Freeze Frame and Failure Records) until forty (40) warm–
up cycles after no faults have been completed.
If the MIL was set by either a fuel trim or misfire–related
DTC, additional requirements must be met. In addition to
the requirements stated in the previous paragraph, these
requirements are as follows:
S The diagnostic tests that are passed must occur
with 375 rpm of the rpm data stored at the time the
last test failed.
S Plus or minus ten percent of the engine load that
was stored at the time the last test failed. Similar
engine temperature conditions (warmed up or
warming up) as those stored at the time the last
test failed.
Meeting these requirements ensures that the fault which
turned on the MIL has been corrected.
The MIL is on the instrument panel and has the following
functions:
S It informs the driver that a fault that affects vehicle
emission levels has occurred and that the vehicle
should be taken for service as soon as possible.
S As a system check, the MIL will come on with the
key ON and the engine not running. When the en-
gine is started, the MIL will turn OFF.
S When the MIL remains ON while the engine is run-
ning, or when a malfunction is suspected due to a
driveability or emissions problem, an EOBD System
Check must be performed. The procedures for
these checks are given in EOBD System Check.
These checks will expose faults which may not be
detected if other diagnostics are performed first.
Data Link Connector (DLC)
The provision for communicating with the control module
is the Data Link Connector (DLC). The DLC is used to con-
nect to a scan tool. Some common uses of the scan tool
are listed below:
S Identifying stored DTCs.
S Clearing DTCs.
S Performing output control tests.
S Reading serial data.

Page 892 of 2643

POSITION OF CONNECTORS AND GROUNDSW2–3
2) CONNECTOR INFORMATION
Connector
Number
Te r m i n a l
NumberColorConnecting Wiring
HarnessConnector Position
C10121 PinWhiteBody  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C10211 P i nWhiteBody  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C10310 PinWhiteEngine  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C10424 PinWhiteFront  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C1054 PinWhiteBody  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C10620 PinWhiteEngine  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C1072 PinWhiteABS  Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C10824 PinBlackBody  EngineLeft Engine Fuse Block
C1094 PinWhiteEngine  FrontUnder Engine Fuse Block
C11012 PinWhiteABS  BodyBelow Engine Fuse Block
C 1112 PinBlackABS  FrontBelow Engine Fuse Block
C1122 PinBlackFront – HornCenter Cross Member Panel
C11316 PinBlackBody  FrontBehind ECM Bracket
C20176 PinBlackI.P  I.P Fuse BlockI.P Fuse Block
C20289 PinWhiteI.P  BodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
C2048 PinWhiteRoof  Body (W/O Rain Sensor)Left CO–Driver Leg Room
C20414 PinWhiteRoof  Body(W/ Rain Sensor)Left CO–Driver Leg Room
C20622 PinWhiteI.P  TCMUpper Driver Leg Room
C2076 PinWhiteAir Bag  I.PUpper Left Driver Leg Room
C20815 PinWhiteI.P  FAT CBehind Glove Box
C20920 PinBlackFAT C  FAT C . A u xBetween Heater Core and
Evaporator Core
C2106 PinWhiteI.P  ConsoleBelow Console Box
C3018 PinWhiteAir Bag  BodyFront SDM
C3024 PinBlackRR. ABS  BodyCenter Rear Cross Member
C35133 PinGrayBody  Front Light DoorUnder CO–Driver A Pillar
C36133 PinGrayBody  Front Right DoorUnder Driver A Pillar
C37112 PinWhiteBody  Rear Light DoorUnder Left B Pillar
C38112 PinWhiteBody  Rear Right DoorUnder Right B Pillar
C401 (N/B)8 PinWhiteTrunk  BodyInside Right Trunk Side Cover
C401 (H/B)6 PinWhiteTrunk  BodyInside Right Trunk Side Cover
C4026 PinWhiteTrunk LID  BodyInside Right Trunk Side Cover
C4036 PinWhiteT/Gate. EXT. – BodyInside Left C Pillar
C4048 PinWhiteT/Gate. EXT. – BodyInside Left C Pillar
C4058 PinWhiteT/Gate. EXT. – T/GateBeside Left Rear Wiper Motor
C4066 PinWhiteT/Gate. EXT. – T/GateBeside Left Rear Wiper Motor
3) GROUND INFORMATION
Ground Number
Wiring HarnessGround Position
G101FrontBehind Left Head Lamp
G102FrontBehind Right Head Lamp
G103BatteryLeft Battery
G104EngineUnder Start Motor
G105BatteryUnder Start Motor
G106ABSBelow EBCM
G107Engine(MR–140/HV–240)Under Start Motor
G201I.PLeft I/P Fuse Block
G202Air BagBehind Left Audio Bracket
G203I.PBehind Left Audio Bracket
G205RoofUpper Driver Leg Room
G301BodyBelow Driver Cross Member Floor Panel
G302BodyBelow Left C Pillar
G303BodyBelow Left CO–Driver Leg Room
G401TrunkCenter Trunk Lower Back Panel
G402T/Gate. EXT.Inside Driver C Pillar
4) SPLICE PACK INFORMATION
Splice Pack Number
ColorWiring HarnessGround Position
S101BlackEngine(MR–140/HV–240)Upper Transmission
S202BlackI.PBehind Cluster
S203RedI.PBehind Audio Mounting
S204MagentaI.PBehind Audio Mounting
S205OrangeTCM (MR–140/HV–240)Upper Driver Leg Room
S301BlueBodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
S302BrownBodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room

Page 909 of 2643

2B – 2IWHEEL ALIGNMENT
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
TIRE DIAGNOSIS
Irregular and Premature Wear
Irregular and premature tire wear has many causes. Some
of them are incorrect inflation pressures, lack of regular
rotation, poor driving habits, or improper wheel alignment.
If the wheel alignment is reset because of tire wear, always
reset the toe as close to zero degrees as the specification
allows. Refer to ”Rear Toe Adjustment” in this section.
Rotate the tires if:
S The front tire wear is different from the rear.
S The left and right front tire wear is unequal.
S The left and right rear tire wear is unequal.
Check wheel alignment if:
S The left and right front tire wear is unequal.
S The wear is uneven across the tread of either front
tire.
S The front tire treads are scuffed with ”feather”
edges on the side of the tread ribs or blocks.
Tread Wear Indicators
The original equipment tires have built–in tread wear indi-
cators to show when the tires need replacement. These in-
dicators appear as bands when the tire tread depth be-
comes shallow. Tire replacement is recommended when
the indicators appear in three or more grooves at six loca-
tions.
Radial Tire Waddle
Waddle is side–to–side movement at the front or rear of
the vehicle. It is caused by the steel belt not being straight
within the tire, or by excessive lateral runout of the tire or
wheel. It is most noticeable at low speeds, 8 to 48 km/h (5
to 30 mph), but may appear as ride roughness at 80 to 113
km/h (50 to 70 mph).
The vehicle must be road tested to determine which end
of the vehicle has the faulty tire. The rear end of the vehicle
will shake from side to side or ”waddle” if the waddle tire
is on the rear of the vehicle. From the driver’s seat, it feels
as though someone is pushing on the side of the vehicle.
If the faulty tire is on the front of the vehicle, the waddle is
more visual. The front sheet metal appears to be moving
back and forth, and the driver’s seat feels like the pivot
point in the vehicle.
Waddle can be diagnosed using the method of substi–tut-
ing known good tire and wheel assemblies on the problem
vehicle.
1. Road test the vehicle to determine if the waddle is
coming from the front or the rear of the vehicle.
2. Install good tires and wheels from a similar vehicle
in place of those on the offending end of the prob-
lem vehicle. If the source of the waddle is not ob-
vious, change the rear tires.
3. Road test the vehicle. If there is improvement,
install the original tires to find the offending tire. If
there is no improvement, install good tires in place
of all four offending tires.

Page 972 of 2643

2E – 10ITIRES AND WHEELS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
turers of tire chains have a specific chain size for each tire
size to ensure a proper fit when the chain is installed. Be
sure to purchase the correct chains for the tires on which
they are to be used. Use rubber adjusters to take up any
slack or clearance in loose chains.
Use of chains may adversely affect vehicle handling.
When tire chains are installed, follow these precautions:
S Adjust speed to road conditions.
S Avoid sharp turns.
S Avoid locked–wheel braking.
To prevent chain damage to the vehicle, install the chains
on the front tires as tightly as possible. Tighten them again
after driving 0.4 to 0.8 kilometer (0.3 to 0.5 mile). The use
of chains on the rear tires is not recommended because
they may contact the vehicle and possibly damage it. If
chains must be used on the rear tires, be sure there is suffi-
cient clearance between the chains and the body. Do not
exceed 70 km/h (45 mph) or the chain manufacturer’s
speed limit, if lower. Avoid large bumps, potholes, severe
turns and any other maneuvers which could cause the
tires to bounce. Follow any other instructions of the chain
manufacturer which do not disagree with the above in-
structions.
REPLACEMENT TIRES
A tire performance criteria (TPC) specification number is
molded in the sidewall near the tire size of all original
equipment tires. This specification number assures that
the tire meets performance standards for traction, endur-
ance, dimensions, noise, handling and rolling resis–tance.
Usually a specific TPC number is assigned to each tire
size.
CAUTION : Do not mix different types of tires on the
same vehicle such as radial, bias and bias–belted
tires except in emergencies, because vehicle han-
dling may be seriously affected and may result in loss
of control.
Use only replacement tires with the same size, load range,
and construction as the original. The use of any other tire
size or construction type may seriously affect ride, han-
dling, speedometer/odometer calibration, vehicle ground
clearance, and tire clearance to the body and the chassis.
This does not apply to the spare tire furnished with the ve-
hicle.
It is recommended that new tires be installed in pairs on
the same axle.
If it is necessary to replace only one tire, pair it with the tire
having the most tread to equalize the braking action.
Although they may appear different in tread design, tires
built by different manufacturers with identical TPC specifi-
cations may be used on the same vehicle.
ALL SEASON TIRES
Most vehicles are now equipped with steel–belted all sea-
son radial tires as standard equipment. These tires qualify
as snow tires, with a 37 percent higher average rating for
snow traction than the non–all season radial tires pre-
viously used. Other performance areas, such as wet trac-
tion, rolling resistance, tread life, and air retention, have
also been improved. This was done by improvements in
both tread design and tread compounds. These tires are
identified by an ”M + S” molded in the tire sidewall following
the size number. The suffix ”MS” is also molded in the side-
wall after the TPC specification number.
The optional handling tires used on some vehicles are not
all season tires. These will not have the ”MS” marking after
the tire size or the TPC specification number.
PASSENGER METRIC SIZED TIRES
All Daewoo vehicles now use Passenger (P) metric sized
tires. P–metric tires are available in two load ranges: stan-
dard load (35 psi maximum) and extra load (41 psi maxi-
mum). Most passenger vehicle tires are standard load.
Most P–metric tire sizes do not have exact corresponding
alphanumeric tire sizes. For example, a P175/70R13 is
not exactly equal in size and load–carrying capacity to an
FR70–13. For this reason, replacement tires should be of
the same TPC specification number as the originals. If P–
metric tires must be replaced with other sizes, consult a
tire dealer. Tire companies can best recommend the clos-
est match of alphanumeric to P–metric sizes within their
own tire lines.
The metric term for measuring tire inflation pressure is the
kilopascal (kPa). Tire pressure may be printed in both kPa
and psi. One psi equals 6.895 kPa.
See the tire label or refer to ”Tire Size and Pressure Speci-
fications” in this section for tire inflation pressures.
TIRE LABEL
The tire label is permanently located on the rear face of the
driver’s door and should be referred to for tire information.
It lists the maximum vehicle load, the tire size (including
the spare tire), and the cold inflation pressure (including
the spare tire).
SPARE TIRE
The notchback and the wagon come equipped with a full–
sized tire on a steel wheel. The hatchback comes
equipped with a reduced–sized temporary tire on a steel
wheel.
WHEELS
Wheels must be replaced if they are bent, dented, have
excessive lateral or radial runout, leak air through welds,
have elongated bolt holes, or if the wheel bolts won’t stay
tight or are heavily rusted. Wheels with excessive runout
may cause vehicle vibration. Replacement wheels must
be equivalent to the original equipment wheels in load ca-

Page 973 of 2643

TIRES AND WHEELS 2E – 11
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
pacity, diameter, rim width, offset, and mounting configu-
ration. A wheel of improper size or type may affect wheel
and bearing life, brake cooling, speedometer/odometer
calibration, vehicle ground clearance, and tire clearance
to the body and the chassis. The wheel offset is 49 ± 1 mm
(1.93 ± 0.04 inches). Steel wheels may be identified by a
two– or three–letter code stamped into the rim near the
valve stem. Alloy wheels should have the code, the part
number, and the manufacturer ID cast into the back side.
INFLATION O TIRES
The pressure recommended for any vehicle line is careful-
ly calculated to give a satisfactory ride, handling, tread life,
and load–carrying capacity.
Tire pressure should be checked monthly or before any
extended trip. Check the tires when they are cold, after the
vehicle has sat for 3 hours or more, or has been driven less
than 1 mile. Set the tire pressure to the specifications on
the tire label located on the rear face of the driver’s door.
Tire inflation pressure is also given under ”Tire Size and
Pressure Specifications” in this section.
Valve caps or extensions should be on the valves to keep
dust and water out.
For sustained driving at speeds up to 140 km/h (85 mph),
inflate the tires to the pressure recommended on the tire.
Sustained driving at speeds faster than 140 km/h (85mph), even if permitted by law, is not advised unless the
vehicle has special high–speed tires available from many
tire dealers. Tire pressures may increase as much as 41
kPa (6 psi) when the tires are hot.
Higher than recommended tire pressure can cause
S Hard ride.
S Tire bruising or damage.
S Rapid tread wear at the center of the tire.
Lower than recommended pressure can cause
S Tire squeal on turns.
S Hard steering.
S Rapid and uneven wear on the edges of the tread.
S Tire rim bruises and rupture.
S Tire cord breakage.
S High tire temperatures.
Unequal tire pressures on same axle can cause
S Uneven braking.
S Steering lead.
S Reduced handling.
S Swerve on acceleration.
S Torque steer.

Page 1016 of 2643

4–4WUSAGE AND CAPACITY OF FUSES IN FUSE BLOCK
3. POSITION OF CONTROL UNIT, RELAY AND PART NUMBER
1) ENGINE FUSE BLOCK
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Front Fog Relay96190187
ILLUM. Relay96190187
Cooling Fan Low Relay96190189
Cooling Fan HI Relay96190189
A/C Comp. Relay96190187
Horn Relay96190187
Defog Relay96190189
Fuel Relay96190189
Main/Ignition Relay96190189
Power Window Relay96190189
Head Lamp Relay96190189
2) BEHIND DRIVER LEG ROOM CONNECTOR HOLDER
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Rear Fog Relay96344573
PNP Relay96190189
Blink Unit96312545
Blower Relay96190189
3) DRIVER LEG ROOM
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Chime Bell96459510
TCM (MR–140/HV–240)96342619
TCM (SIRIUS D4)96497032
4) BEHIND LEFT HEAD LAMP
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Cooling Fan Control Relay96251271
5) UNDER LEFT PASSENGER LEG ROOM
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Central Door Lock Unit96552824
6) FLOOR PANEL BELOW CONSOLE
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
Anti Theft Control Unit96407681Wes t Euro
96404668General
SDM96406712
7) BESIDE ENGINE FUSE BLOCK
Part Name
Part No.Remarks
EBCM96549742

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