driver DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 488 of 2643

1F – 242IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame con-
ditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on
the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sen-
sor float from the empty position to the full
position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sen-
sor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
91. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 46.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 491 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 245
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480
LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The low speed cooling fan control circuit is an open
or a short to battery to ground condition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions ant the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at ter-
minal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 494 of 2643

1F – 248IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480
LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The low speed cooling fan control circuit is an open
or a short to battery or a short to ground condition
exist.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at ter-
minal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 497 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 251
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0481
HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The high speed cooling fan control circuit is an
open or a short to battery or a short to ground con-
dition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions ant the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 500 of 2643

1F – 254IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0481
HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The high speed cooling fan control circuit is an
open or a short to battery or a short to ground con-
dition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
Page 520 of 2643

1F – 274IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CHECKSUM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects incorrect checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycle in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0601 – Engine Control Module Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 521 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 275
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM
ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS The ECM detects an internal or external Random
Acess Memory (RAM) error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 522 of 2643

1F – 276IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0605
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects a INMVY write error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0605 – Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 631 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 385
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) HEATER
CIRCUIT NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control
and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operat-
ing temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A
heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time re-
quired for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Volt-
age is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage cir-
cuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is
provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control cir-
cuit, through a low side driver within the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow
through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above
or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0117, P0118, P1017 are not set.
S Engine run time is greater than 200 seconds.
S Filtered O2 heater current is less than 0.025 amps.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness – inspect
harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Page 654 of 2643

1F – 408IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201
INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual in-
jector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector
is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed
resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is moni-
tored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM
expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground
and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for
low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Monitor fault feedback signal from FETS.
S Engine is in run mode.
S Battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S Engine speed is greater than 700 rpm.
S Fault is present for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is Detected.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The ECM will turn off the MIL on the third consecu-
tive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run
and the fault is no longer present.
S A history will clear after 40 consecutive warm–up
cycles without a fault.
S DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear
Info function.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector 1 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.